[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Heineken 3 Port Adelaide Cup
 19th May 2018. MORP. 2500m $150,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:43.77

1. YOGI 5g DAMIAN LANE 57kg (RAISE THE FLAG (GB) - MALOZZA (AUS) (GRAND LODGE (USA))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. EXALTED LIGHTNING 6g (BLEVIC (AUS) - EXALTED BLAZE (AUS)),   3. BENZINI 8g (TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - PARIS PERFUME (AUS)).


2. Bill Carter Stks
 19th May 2018. DOOM. 1200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:10.26

1. EAWASE 2f M J ZAHRA 56.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - KARUTA QUEEN (AUS) (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. GRANNY RED SHOES 2f (NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - SHOBOARD (AUS)),   3. SIZZLING BELLE 2f (SIZZLING (AUS) - GREENMOUNT BELLE (AUS)).


3. Chief De Beers
 19th May 2018. DOOM. 1050m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 0:59.68

1. GRACIDA 6h J LLOYD 54kg (CONATUS (AUS) - CINDY KATE (AUS) (MOSSMAN (AUS))) DAVID VANDYKE then came   2. SPURCRAFT 4g (JET SPUR (AUS) - CARNIVALE QUEEN (AUS)),   3. TIYATROLANI 4m (CAPTAIN SONADOR (AUS) - TIYATRO (AUS)).


4. Efex Centaurea Stakes
 19th May 2018. MORP. 2019m $125,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:05.19

1. HAVE ANOTHER GLASS 5m D DUNN 55.5kg (DOMESDAY (AUS) - GENEROUS TRISTANA (NZ) (GENEROUS (IRE))) MS S JAENSCH then came   2. TEMPLE OF BEL 3f (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - SADIYA (AUS)),   3. LIPSTICK LOVER 4m (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - KENSINGTON ROSE (NZ)).


5. James Bull Rangitikei Gold Cup
 19th May 2018. AWAP. 1550m $50,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:40.73

1. SHE'S POPPY 6m SHAUN M MC KAY 53kg (ALAMOSA (NZ) - CASSANDRA (NZ) (CENTRO (NZ))) RAYMOND CONNORS then came   2. RINGO 8g (FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - AKRIS (NZ)),   3. RUBY ARMANI 5m (MAKFI (GB) - TRUJILLO (USA)).


6. Hilton Nicholas Straight Six
 19th May 2018. FLEM. 1200m $120,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:10.30

1. FIRST AMONG EQUALS 6g MICHAEL DEE 55kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - PRIDE OF THE CLASS (NZ) (VOLKSRAAD (GB))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. DIVINE QUALITY 4m (SEPOY (AUS) - NUN FASTER (AUS)),   3. KNOWABLE 4g (HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - SPECIAL TEST (AUS)).


7. Andrew Ramsden Stakes
 19th May 2018. FLEM. 3200m $200,000 (Listed Race - Good) 3:21.45

1. SIN TO WIN 5g A MALLYON 54kg (SIR PERCY (GB) - LEDAHEAD (NZ) (JUGALUG (NZ))) D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG then came   2. SWACADELIC 7g (ADLERFLUG (GER) - SWISH (GER)),   3. CHEQUERED FLAG 6g (RAISE THE FLAG (GB) - STAR OF MULWALA (NZ)).


8. Amgrow Bright Shadow Qlty
 19th May 2018. DOOM. 1200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:09.30

1. SECRET TRAIL 5m RON STEWART 55.5kg (DENMAN (AUS) - TRAIL OF SECRETS (AUS) (SECRET SAVINGS (USA))) P & P SNOWDEN then came   2. CRYSTAL FOUNTAIN 4m (STRAVINSKY (USA) - PRIDE OF TRALEE (NZ)),   3. O'RACHAEL 4m (NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - GUESSED (AUS)).


9. Ipg Marketing Members' Hcp
 12th May 2018. DOOM. 1600m $100,633 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:36.28

1. SHEISWHATSHEIS 6m J LLOYD 54kg (BERNARDINI (USA) - CRY BABY (AUS) (STREET CRY (IRE))) TONY GOLLAN then came   2. AQUA VITE 4g (NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - PIQUETTE (AUS)),   3. NOZOMI 6g (STREET CRY (IRE) - ROSE OF DANEHILL (AUS)).


10. Segenhoe Stud Woodlands Stakes
 12th May 2018. SCNE. 1100m $151,200 (Listed Race - Good) 1:04.97

1. PRETTY IN PINK 2f B AVDULLA 55.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - TOTAL ATTRACTION (AUS) (NADEEM (AUS))) JOHN O'SHEA then came   2. INVICTUS SALUTE 2f (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - ACQUIRED (NZ)),   3. LADY OF SHALOTT 2f (CAMELOT (GB) - VERY TRYING (NZ)).


11. Rotorua Cup
 12th May 2018. ARAW. 2200m $70,000 (Listed Race - Heavy) 2:31.47

1. HIGHLAD 4g J K RIDDELL 60kg (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - MY LADY'S CHAMBER (AUS) (ARENA (AUS))) M BAKER then came   2. STORMING THE TOWER 9g (STORM CREEK (USA) - MIDNIGHT DIP (NZ)),   3. JOE CARGO 6g (AUTHORIZED (IRE) - RIALTO BRIDGE (GB)).


12. Suez Queensland Day Stakes
 12th May 2018. DOOM. 1350m $100,633 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:19.18

1. PERAST 3c TIM CLARK 57kg (SNITZEL (AUS) - THOUSAND VEILS (NZ) (ZABEEL (NZ))) PAUL PERRY then came   2. MARSUPIAL 3g (STREET CRY (IRE) - KOALA BEAR (AUS)),   3. MISHANI BULLITT 3c (SHOW A HEART (AUS) - SCARLET TANAGER (AUS)).


13. Emirates Pk Denise's Joy Stks
 12th May 2018. SCNE. 1100m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:04.58

1. IN GOOD TIME 3f M A CAHILL 53kg (TIME THIEF (AUS) - TURBO ROSE (AUS) (STRATEGIC (AUS))) TRACEY BARTLEY then came   2. SHE KNOWS 3f (DENMAN (AUS) - WINTOUR (AUS)),   3. SHEIKHA 3f (SEBRING (AUS) - SOLAR CHARGED (AUS)).


14. Adl Galvanising Adelaide Gneas
 12th May 2018. MORP. 1600m $150,315 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:37.37

1. PEACEFUL STATE 3c J ALLEN 57.5kg (ANIMAL KINGDOM (USA) - WEEKEND BEAUTY (AUS) (HELISSIO (FR))) DARREN WEIR then came   2. OVER EXPOSURE 3g (ROTHESAY (AUS) - SHOW A PRINCESS (AUS)),   3. SIRCCONI 3c (NICCONI (AUS) - ON CREDIT (NZ)).


15. Yarraman Park Luskin Star Stks
 12th May 2018. SCNE. 1300m $151,200 (Listed Race - Good) 1:17.00

1. OSBORNE BULLS 4g RACHEL KING 53kg (STREET CRY (IRE) - JEREZANA (AUS) (LONHRO (AUS))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. RED EXCITEMENT 8g (EXCITES (AUS) - RED OBSESSION (AUS)),   3. INVINCIBLE GEM 4m (I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - DIAMOND DAY (AUS)).


16. Arrowfield Stud Ortensia Stks
 12th May 2018. SCNE. 1100m $150,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:04.02

1. TO EXCESS 4g J FORD 53kg (DUPORTH (AUS) - MONTCLAIR (AUS) (ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE))) TRACEY BARTLEY then came   2. LE CORDON BLEU 7g (SNITZEL (AUS) - ULTIMATE FEVER (AUS)),   3. SPENDING TO WIN 4g (SNITZEL (AUS) - MADAME TROP VITE (IRE)).


17. Darley Scone Cup
 11th May 2018. SCNE. 1600m $202,300 (Listed Race - Good) 1:35.84

1. SEDANZER 4m TIM CLARK 53.5kg (SEBRING (AUS) - VOLTDANZE (AUS) (DANZERO (AUS))) G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT then came   2. DUCA VALENTINOIS 6g (HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) - LOVE VALENTINE (IRE)),   3. KINGSGUARD 5g (RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - HER ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ)).


18. Champagne Stakes
 5th May 2018. RICC. 1200m $50,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:11.78

1. SECRET ALLURE 2f R J MYERS 54.5kg (ZACINTO (GB) - SECRET SCENT (NZ) (O'REILLY (NZ))) L LATTA then came   2. PEACEFUL 2f (SAVABEEL (AUS) - PALOMA (NZ)),   3. PICK ME UP IN RIO 2f (CAPTAIN RIO (GB) - PICK ME UP (NZ)).


19. 13cabs Queen Adelaide Stakes
 5th May 2018. MORP. 1050m $125,310 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:01.38

1. HEAVEN'S DEAL 2f JAKE TOEROEK 55.5kg (SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) - DONE DEAL (AUS) (GOOD JOURNEY (USA))) RICHARD JOLLY then came   2. SANGLIER 2c (ALBRECHT (AUS) - MORE HASTE (AUS)),   3. DANCER'S KIN 2g (OCEAN PARK (NZ) - ENNERDALE (GB)).


20. XXXX Gold Coast Cup
 5th May 2018. GCST. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:21.40

1. DREAMS APLENTY 4g MS T HARRISON 54.5kg (DREAM AHEAD (USA) - TIPSY MOMENT (AUS) (REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS))) J W ZIELKE then came   2. AQUA VITE 4g (NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - PIQUETTE (AUS)),   3. CHARLIE BOY 7g (MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - MARITIME (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14  Next >>