[close]

The Breeding side of the industry just continues to expand and the reach of the Australian thoroughbred is untapped. We have a section of the site devoted entirely to Breeding aspects of racing.

There are News articles, Briefs on studs, stallions, important siblings, upcoming Sales, Bloodstock companies and statistics available about all of them.

On top of this we have both New Zealand and International sections specific for those markets. You can check out Sibling Reports and Stakes Race Results going back over a decade using the interactive databases on offer.

Group Racing

1. Southland Guineas
 16th February 2019. ASCO. 1600m $47,620 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:41.88

1. WEAPONRY 3g DYLAN TURNER 56.5kg (DECLARATION OF WAR (USA) - CAT SHMEA (NZ) (FELIX THE CAT (USA))) JAMIE RICHARDS then came   2. UPSCALE 3f (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - PRECIOUS (NZ)),   3. AIR MAX 3g (NADEEM (AUS) - STEEL STILETTOS (AUS)).


2. Talindert Stakes
 16th February 2019. FLEM. 1100m $141,200 (Listed Race - Good) 1:02.83

1. MICROPHONE 2c J B MCDONALD 57kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - SUNG (AUS) (ANABAA (USA))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. TALENTED 2f (SNITZEL (AUS) - EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ)),   3. CHARLEISE 2f (FOXWEDGE (AUS) - ADIO (AUS)).


3. Holdfast Insurance B'day Cup
 16th February 2019. MORP. 2040m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:05.29

1. WASABI BOB 5g RAQUEL CLARK 56kg (REBEL RAIDER (AUS) - MISS SATCHMO (AUS) (SECRET SAVINGS (USA))) LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS then came   2. EXCESSABEEL 5m (SAVABEEL (AUS) - ROYAL EXCESS (AUS)),   3. ROYAL RUMBLE 6g (NEW APPROACH (IRE) - QUEEN'S KISS (AUS)).


4. Cyril Flower Stakes
 16th February 2019. ASCT. 1200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:10.21

1. REBEL KING 7g M W PATEMAN 58kg (UNIVERSAL RULER (AUS) - REBEL SISTER (AUS) (FALBRAV (IRE))) DARREN MCAULIFFE then came   2. RIVER DANCE 6g (SNITZEL (AUS) - READY MISS (AUS)),   3. FIRST AMONG EQUALS 7g (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - PRIDE OF THE CLASS (NZ)).


5. Challenge Stakes
 16th February 2019. ASCT. 1500m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:30.66

1. CREATIVE HERO 3g W PIKE 55kg (MORE THAN READY (USA) - IMAGINATIVE (AUS) (BIANCONI (USA))) G & A WILLIAMS then came   2. REGAL POWER 3g (PIERRO (AUS) - BROADWAY BELLE (AUS)),   3. FINAL HEARING 3g (RESET (AUS) - TEST CASE (AUS)).


6. Crown Resorts Torney Night Cup
 15th February 2019. M V. 2500m $151,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:37.98

1. VENGEUR MASQUE 7g PATRICK MOLONEY 60kg (MONSUN (GER) - VENETIAN BEAUTY (USA) (LEAR FAN (USA))) MICHAEL MORONEY then came   2. NAVAL WARFARE 5g (BORN TO SEA (IRE) - THREE DAYS IN MAY (GB)),   3. FABRIZIO 7g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - DESINA (AUS)).


7. Tab Gold Sovereign Stakes
 13th February 2019. MOWB. 1200m $150,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:12.88

1. MYSTICAL PURSUIT 2f CHRIS GRAHAM 55kg (NEEDS FURTHER (AUS) - OH SO GOLD (AUS) (SAVOIRE VIVRE (GB))) ADAM TRINDER then came   2. DEROCHE 2f (NEEDS FURTHER (AUS) - BUZZING ALONG (AUS)),   3. CHASE ON THE CASE 2g (WORDSMITH (AUS) - PERFECTLY POISED (AUS)).


8. Magic Millions Thomas Lyons
 10th February 2019. ELWK. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:25.58

1. MYSTIC JOURNEY 3f A DARMANIN 53.5kg (NEEDS FURTHER (AUS) - WHITE GOLD (NZ) (COLOMBIA (NZ))) ADAM TRINDER then came   2. HELLOVA STREET 8g (HELIKE (USA) - BUTTER STREET (AUS)),   3. CHAMOIS ROAD 6g (CHOISIR (AUS) - ALPINE CLUB (SAF)).


9. Strathayr Strutt Stakes
 10th February 2019. ELWK. 2100m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:12.06

1. ROCK DOVE 3f B MCCOULL 56kg (EPAULETTE (AUS) - POUTER (AUS) (DUBAWI (IRE))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. OUR LONG SALI 3f (NEEDS FURTHER (AUS) - TYCOON SALI (AUS)),   3. TRUE MAGIC 3f (PIERRO (AUS) - TRUE DOUBT (AUS)).


10. Darley Lonhro Plate
 9th February 2019. W FM. 1100m $140,500 (Listed Race - Heavy) 1:05.17

1. BIVOUAC 2c B SHINN 56kg (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - DAZZLER (AUS) (MORE THAN READY (USA))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. COSMIC FORCE 2c (DEEP FIELD (AUS) - LITTLE ZETA (AUS)),   3. STEEL DIAMOND 2f (STAR WITNESS (AUS) - DINKUM DIAMOND (AUS)).


11. Schweppes Tasmanian Derby
 8th February 2019. ELWK. 2200m $150,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:20.84

1. COSSETOT 3g C NEWITT 57kg (EPAULETTE (AUS) - OUACHITA (AUS) (CANNY LAD (AUS))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. GLASS WARRIOR 3f (GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) - HISSY MISS (AUS)),   3. TWILIGHT RUN 3g (AKEED MOFEED (GB) - TWILIGHTING (AUS)).


12. Wairarapa T'bred Breeders Stks
 6th February 2019. TAUH. 1600m $47,000 (Listed Race - Dead) 1:35.14

1. FLAMINGO 5m R J MYERS 57kg (PINS (AUS) - BIRD (NZ) (DANASINGA (AUS))) DAVID & EMMA HAWORTH then came   2. GLORY DAYS 6m (RED GIANT (USA) - BILANCIA (NZ)),   3. PODRAVINA 4m (BEL ESPRIT (AUS) - POSAVINA (NZ)).


13. Rangeview Stud Classic
 3rd February 2019. BUNB. 1400m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:24.19

1. ANGELIC RULER 3f J AZZOPARDI 54.5kg (UNIVERSAL RULER (AUS) - TIP THE ANGEL (AUS) (TIP THE PRO (AUS))) DANIEL & BEN PEARCE then came   2. FINAL HEARING 3g (RESET (AUS) - TEST CASE (AUS)),   3. REGAL POWER 3g (PIERRO (AUS) - BROADWAY BELLE (AUS)).


14. Dunedin Guineas
 2st February 2019. WNGN. 1500m $47,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:31.20

1. AIR MAX 3g T R MOSELEY 56.5kg (NADEEM (AUS) - STEEL STILETTOS (AUS) (HUSSONET (USA))) L W ROBINSON then came   2. UPSCALE 3f (TAVISTOCK (NZ) - PRECIOUS (NZ)),   3. HIGHLY UNLIKELY 3g (MAKFI (GB) - CLIPJOINT (NZ)).


15. Fasttrack Ins. Oaks Prelude
 2st February 2019. PKKR. 1800m $52,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:51.59

1. ELATE 3f C E LAMMAS 56.5kg (SAVABEEL (AUS) - HIGH JOY (NZ) (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE))) ROGER JAMES & ROBERT WELLWOOD then came   2. CLEMENTINA 3f (SAVABEEL (AUS) - PATRIMONIUM (IRE)),   3. JAKKALBOMB 3f (JAKKALBERRY (IRE) - EXPLOSIVE GIRL (NZ)).


16. Dunedin Cup
 2st February 2019. WNGN. 2400m $47,000 (Listed Race - Good) 2:30.95

1. OREPUKI LAD 5g L T HEMI 53kg (RAISE THE FLAG (GB) - THE STAR GAZER (NZ) (THE GLADIATOR (NZ))) MICHAEL & GRAHAM EADE then came   2. ABOLI 5g (DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - O'RUBY (NZ)),   3. SHAKTI 9g (DUELLED (AUS) - SHOW'EM BABE (AUS)).


17. Polytrack W.J. Adams Stakes
 2st February 2019. CAUL. 1000m $140,500 (Listed Race - Good) 0:56.88

1. BONS AWAY 5g L J MEECH 58kg (BON HOFFA (AUS) - VILLA ALBANI (AUS) (MOSSMAN (AUS))) C MAHER & D EUSTACE then came   2. WRITTEN BY 3c (WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - YAU CHIN (AUS)),   3. ENCRYPTION 3c (LONHRO (AUS) - GUELPH (AUS)).


18. Scenic Blast Stakes
 2st February 2019. ASCT. 1200m $100,000 (Listed Race - Good) 1:10.64

1. MR MOTOWN 7g LUCY F WARWICK 55kg (ORATORIO (AUS) - STEELY GAZE (AUS) (METAL STORM (FR))) LINDSEY SMITH then came   2. FIRST AMONG EQUALS 7g (EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - PRIDE OF THE CLASS (NZ)),   3. GEE BOSS 5g (STREET BOSS (USA) - MISS TIMED (AUS)).


19. Australia Day Cup
 28th January 2019. W FM. 2400m $151,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 2:30.40

1. ETYMOLOGY 6g K MCEVOY 55.5kg (NEW APPROACH (IRE) - WEAVER OF WORDS (GB) (DANEHILL (USA))) JAMES CUMMINGS then came   2. NAVAL WARFARE 5g (BORN TO SEA (IRE) - THREE DAYS IN MAY (GB)),   3. FABRIZIO 7g (HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - DESINA (AUS)).


20. Seppelt Elwick Stakes
 27th January 2019. ELWK. 1100m $100,000 (Listed Race - Slow) 1:06.70

1. MYSTICAL PURSUIT 2f CHRIS GRAHAM 55kg (NEEDS FURTHER (AUS) - OH SO GOLD (AUS) (SAVOIRE VIVRE (GB))) ADAM TRINDER then came   2. GEE GEES DARL 2f (CLUSTER (AUS) - SPEEDY SKY (AUS)),   3. STRIKE CELEBRATION 2f (EXCELEBRATION (IRE) - SILVER STRIKE (AUS)).



1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  Next >>