[close]

Tiger pounces on top honour

Grand Circuit winner Tiger Tara was crowned New South Wales Horse of the Year at tonight’s Arthur J. Gallagher Harness Racing NSW Awards Night at the Sofitel Sydney.

Tiger pounces on top honour

Grand Circuit winner Tiger Tara was crowned New South Wales Horse of the Year at tonight’s Arthur J. Gallagher Harness Racing NSW Awards Night at the Sofitel Sydney.

Tiger Tara
Tiger Tara Picture:Photo by Joseph Johnson/Getty Images

Having received 66 per cent of the votes to be given this honour, Tiger Tara had a stellar 2017/18 season competing in Australasia’s most prestigious races.

Harness Racing NSW would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all of tonight’s award winners.


Listed below are all of tonight’s award winners which were presented in front of a large crowd, hosted by Greg Hayes.

HORSE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Arthur J. Gallagher NSW Horse of the Year: Tiger Tara

Cockburn & Co NSW Two-Year-Old of the Year: Miss Halfpenny

Cockburn & Co NSW Two-Year-Old Colt/Gelding Pacer of the Year: Muscle Factory

Cockburn & Co NSW Two-Year-Old Filly Pacer of the Year: Miss Halfpenny

Stablecraft NSW Two-Year-Old Trotter of the Year: Caligula

KS Black & Co NSW Three-Year-Old of the Year: Ignatius

KS Black & Co NSW Three-Year-Old Colt/Gelding Pacer of the Year: Ignatius

KS Black & Co NSW Three-Year-Old Filly Pacer of the Year: Art Series

IntelliTek NSW 3YO Trotter of the Year: Drop The Hammer

Club Menangle NSW Aged Horse of the Year: Tiger Tara

Club Menangle NSW Aged Entire/Gelding Pacer of the Year: Tiger Tara

Club Menangle NSW Aged Mare Pacer of the Year: My Rona Gold

Bulli HRC NSW Aged Trotter of the Year: War Dan Destroyer

Ladex Construction NSW Broodmare of the Year: Miss Brazillian

Ladex Construction NSW Sire of the Year: For A Reason

PARTICIPANT AWARDS

TAB Kevin Newman Award For Driving Excellence: Anthony Winnell

Daily Form Service Junior Trainer Encouragement Award: Melanie Elder

Lexus of Parramatta Junior Driver Encouragement Award: Madi Young

KARI Foundation Indigenous Participant of the Year: Royce Gregory-Jack

Garrards Horse & Hound NSW Leading Hobbyist Driver: Anthony Adams

Garrards Horse & Hound NSW Leading Hobbyist Trainer: Brett Woodhouse

Garrards Horse & Hound NSW Leading Trotting Trainer and Driver: Blake Fitzpatrick

Garrards Horse & Hound NSW Champion Junior Driver: Chris Geary

Garrards Horse & Hound NSW Champion Driver: Todd McCarthy

Garrards Horse & Hound NSW Champion Trainer: KerryAnn Turner

Harness Breeders NSW – NSW Breeder of the Year: Colin and Cheryl McDowell

Outstanding contribution to the Breeding Industry: Andrew Daniels

NSW Owners Association NSW Owner of the Year: Brett Woodhouse, Sally Woodhouse, Shane Felke

Lexus of Parramatta Club Menangle First Lady Award: Emma Stewart

Lexus of Parramatta Club Menangle Metropolitan Driver: Todd McCarthy

Lexus of Parramatta Club Menangle Metropolitan Trainer: Shane and Lauren Tritton

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS

HRNSW Don Clough Award: Ray Mawhood and John Brien

HRNSW Club Volunteer Awards: Arthur Yates (Tamworth HRC), Gary Punch (Leeton HRC), Pauline Read (Bankstown HRC), Peter Dennis (Coolamon HRC), Peter Muller (Bathurst HRC), Wendy Dennis (Coolamon HRC).

TABCORP CLUB AWARDS

Best Community Engagement Club: Broken Hill HRC

Best Fraternity Engagement Club: Coolamon HRC

Best New Innovation Club (Promotion/Marketing): Tamworth HRC

Best Club with a feature race to a maximum of $50,000: Eugowra HRC

Best Club with a feature race to a maximum of $25,000: Albury HRC

Best Club with a feature to race to a maximum of $14,000: Leeton HRC

Best Club with a feature to a maximum of $12,000: Cowra HRC


Harness Racing NSW




Latest Stories