[close]

Championships Day two- Sectional Analysis

Sectional Analysis- Championships Day Two

Championships Day two- Sectional Analysis

Azkadellia produced an outstanding turn of foot to claim victory in the Coolmore Legacy Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m).

Azkadellia
Azkadellia Picture:Racing and Sports

The Ciaron Maher-trained runner ran the last 600m in 34.43 some 0.52 seconds quicker than any other runner in the race.

Azkadellia won with ease by two lengths after Damien Oliver got the rails run and she looks set for a bright future.


Lucia Valentina also showed terrific dash when winning the 2016 Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes, completing the last 600m in 35.39 some 0.72 quicker than any other runner in the race (The United States) with the last 200m of 11.81 some 0.27 quicker than her closest rival.

A slow tempo in the provincial Championship Final allowed Danish Twist to run a very fast last 200m of 11.21 the fastest of the day by a considerable margin.

Fastest 600m and 200m splits per race.

Race

Horse (600m/200m)

Last 600m

Last 200m

Fernhill Handicap (1600m)

Prized Icon

35.69

12.28

South Pacific Classic (1400m)

Handfast

34.89

11.95

Provincial Championships (1400m)

His Majesty/Danish Twist

33.29

11.21

Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m)

Spright

34.99

11.99

Arrowfield Sprint (1200m)

Ghisoni/Counterattack

34.86

12.16

Australian Oaks (2400m)

Capella

35.61

12.23

Sydney Cup (3200m)

Grand Marshal

37.28

13.04

Queen Of The Turf (1600m)

Azkadellia

34.43

11.81

Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m)

Lucia Valentina

35.39

11.81

Sapphire Stakes (1200m)

Cradle Me

34.90

11.92

 

Race 600m against Winner last 600m

 

Race

Race last 600m

Winner last 600m

Difference

Fernhill Handicap (1600m)

36.36

Prized Icon (35.96)

-0.4

South Pacific Classic (1400m)

35.86

Handfast (34.89)

-0.97

Provincial Championships (1400m)

34.82

Danish Twist (33.81)

-1.01

Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m)

35.59

Missrock (35.29)

-0.3

Arrowfield Sprint (1200m)

35.35

Japonisme (35.10)

-0.25

Australian Oaks (2400m)

36.23

Sofia Rosa (35.87)

-0.36

Sydney Cup (3200m)

37.58

Gallante (37.58)

0.00

Queen Of The Turf (1600m)

35.62

Azkadellia (34.43)

-1.19

Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m)

35.81

Lucia Valentina (35.39)

-0.42

Sapphire Stakes (1200m)

35.48

Two Blue (35.48)

0.00

 

Race final 200m against winner last 200m

Race

Race last 200m

Winner last 200m

Difference

Fernhill Handicap (1600m)

11.80

Prized Icon (11.79)

-0.01

South Pacific Classic (1400m)

12.06

Handfast (11.95)

-0.11

Provincial Championships (1400m)

11.75

Danish Twist (11.21)

0.54

Percy Sykes Stakes (1200m)

12.07

Missrock (12.00)

-0.07

Arrowfield Sprint (1200m)

12.32

Japonisme (12.31)

-0.01

Australian Oaks (2400m)

12.62

Sofia Rosa (12.48)

-0.14

Sydney Cup (3200m)

13.09

Gallante (13.09)

0.00

Queen Of The Turf (1600m)

11.87

Azkadellia (11.87)

0.00

Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m)

11.89

Lucia Valentina (11.81)

-0.09

Sapphire Stakes (1200m)

12.22

Two Blue (12.22)

0.00

 

 


 

 

 



Racing And Sports



Check out the latest Sydney News


Latest Stories