[close]

Racing And Sports has all the latest in important racing news. That includes information about all the leading horses, jockeys, trainers, owners and race clubs here and around the world.

With all the TAB meetings covered and with form provided for all of them in our FREE on-line form pages, it is important to note we also have the accompanying stories to go with them.

The Racing And Sports Press Room features essential industry information that all participants should be reading in order to keep updated.

Just click on the links for every story and the news appears in each article. These details are necessary reading if you want to informed about decisions made in each State.

If you would like more information please email us on [email protected]

Race Review

Singapore Racing - Weekend Review - 15th and 17th of March

Gingerella

There were a number of key performances in Singapore over the weekend, headed by the unbeaten Gingerella.

2019 Harrolds Magic Night Stakes Group 3 March 16 - Rosehill

KIAMICHI winning the Harrolds Magic Night Stakes during Sydney Racing at Rosehill Gardens in Sydney, Australia.

Kiamichi wins Harrolds Magic Night Stakes Group 3 $175,000 at Rosehill, 1200m.

2019 Tbv Thoroughbred Breeders Stks Group 3 March 16 - Flemington

FLIT winning the Tbv Thoroughbred Breeders Stks.

Flit wins Tbv Thoroughbred Breeders Stks Group 3 $160,000 at Flemington, 1200m.

2019 Canadian Club Maurice McCarten Group 3 March 16 - Rosehill

Easy Eddie winning the Canadian Club Maurice McCarten

Easy Eddie wins Canadian Club Maurice McCarten Group 3 $160,000 at Rosehill, 1100m.

2019 Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stks Group 3 March 16 - Rosehill

Fifty Stars winning the Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stks

Fifty Stars wins Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stks Group 3 $200,000 at Rosehill, 1500m.

2019 Norwood Family W’ton Guineas Group 2 March 16 - Trentham

Emily Margaret wins Norwood Family W’ton Guineas Group 2 NZ$100,000 at Trentham, 1400m.

2019 Bowermans Pago Pago Stakes Group 3 March 16 - Rosehill

Cosmic Force winning the Bowermans Pago Pago Stakes

Cosmic Force wins Bowermans Pago Pago Stakes Group 3 $175,000 at Rosehill, 1200m.

2019 Chandon S Phar Lap Stakes Group 2 March 16 - Rosehill

Verry Elleegant winning the Chandon S Phar Lap Stakes

Verry Elleegant wins Chandon S Phar Lap Stakes Group 2 $200,000 at Rosehill, 1500m.

2019 Wentwood Grange Cuddle Stakes Group 3 March 16 - Trentham

Concert Hall winning the Wentwood Grange Cuddle Stakes

Concert Hall wins Wentwood Grange Cuddle Stakes Group 3 NZ$70,000 at Trentham, 1600m.

2019 Schweppes Sky High Stakes Group 3 March 16 - Rosehill

Red Cardinal winning the Schweppes Sky High Stakes

Red Cardinal wins Schweppes Sky High Stakes Group 3 $350,000 at Rosehill, 2000m

2019 Al Basti Equiworld Nz Oaks Group 1 March 16 - Trentham

Sentimental Miss winning the Al Basti Equiworld Nz Oaks

Sentimental Miss wins Al Basti Equiworld Nz Oaks Group 1 NZ$400,000 at Trentham, 2400m.

2019 Yealands Wines Nz St Leger Listed March 16 - Trentham

Sampson winning the Yealands Wines Nz St Leger

Sampson wins Yealands Wines Nz St Leger Listed NZ$50,000 at Trentham, 2600m.

2019 Natasha Stakes Listed March 16 - Ascot

Jedaffair wins Natasha Stakes Listed $100,000 at Ascot, 2200m.

2019 Gavelhouse.Com Lightning Hcp March 16 - Trentham

Volks Lightning winning the Gavelhouse.Com Lightning Hcp

Volks Lightning wins Gavelhouse.Com Lightning Hcp Listed NZ$50,000 at Trentham, 1200m.

2019 Coolmore Classic Group 1 March 16 - Rosehill

Dixie Blossoms winning the Coolmore Classic

Dixie Blossoms wins Coolmore Classic Group 1 $600,000 at Rosehill, 1500m.

2019 Schweppes-J.C. Roberts Stakes Listed March 16 - Ascot

Platoon winning the HORTPARK STAKES RESTRICTED MAIDEN

Platoon wins Schweppes-J.C. Roberts Stakes Listed $100,000 at Ascot, 1800m.

2019 Seppelt Wines March Stakes Listed March 16 - Flemington

Widgee Turf winning the Seppelt Wines March Stakes

Widgee Turf wins Seppelt Wines March Stakes Listed $140,000 at Flemington, 1400m.

Morphettville Races Review - 17th March 2019

The impressive three year old gelding Viduka made it two wins from two starts in the 1000 metre opening race on the Parks track at Morphettville on Saturday.

Singapore Racing - Weekend Review - Sacred Croix A Must Follow

Sacred Croix

Despite only winning a Class 4 event on Sunday evening, the Mark Walker trained Sacred Croix is a must follow, he will be winning plenty.

Morphettville Adelaide Cup Day Race Review - 11th March 2019

Surprise Baby winning the Tab Adelaide Cup

Horsham trainer Paul Preusker realised the biggest day in his training career when his charge Surprise Baby took out the Group 3 Adelaide Cup which was run over 3200 metres.

Morphettville Parks Race Review - 09th March 2019

The former SA apprentice Zac Spain was the first to land a winner when the three-year-old Starouz made it two wins in succession in the 1550 metre opening race at Morphettville on Saturday.

2019 Seppelt Wines Newmarket Hcp Group 1 March 09 - Flemington

Sunlight winning the Seppelt Wines Newmarket Hcp

Sunlight wins 2019 Seppelt Wines Newmarket Hcp Group 1 $1250,000 at Flemington, 1200m.

2019 Canterbury League Club Stakes Group 1 March 09 - Randwick

Trapeze Artist winning the Canterbury League Club Stakes

Trapeze Artist wins 2019 Canterbury League Club Stakes Group 1 $500,000 at Randwick, 1300m.

2019 Sistema Stakes Group 1 March 09 - Ellerslie

Yourdeel winning the Sistema Stakes

Yourdeel wins 2019 Sistema Stakes Group 1 NZ$200,000 at Ellerslie, 1200m.

2019 Mostyn Copper Randwick Guineas Group 1 March 09 - Randwick

THE AUTUMN SUN winning the Mostyn Copper Randwick Guineas during Sydney Racing at Royal Randwick in Sydney, Australia.

The Autumn Sun wins 2019 Mostyn Copper Randwick Guineas Group 1 $1000,000 at Randwick, 1600m.

2019 Bonecrusher New Zealand Stks Group 1 March 09 - Ellerslie

Melody Belle wins 2019 Bonecrusher New Zealand Stks Group 1 NZ$200,000 at Ellerslie, 2000m.

2019 Barfoot&Thompson Auckland Cup Group 1 March 09 - Ellerslie

Glory Days winning the Barfoot&Thompson Auckland Cup

Glory Days wins 2019 Barfoot&Thompson Auckland Cup Group 1 NZ$500,000 at Ellerslie, 3200m.

2019 Tab Australian Cup Group 1 March 09 - Flemington

Harlem winning the Tab Australian Cup

Harlem wins 2019 Tab Australian Cup Group 1 $1500,000 at Flemington, 2000m.

2019 Astus Aust. Reisling Stakes Group 2 March 09 - Randwick

Tenley winning the Astus Aust. Reisling Stakes

Tenley wins 2019 Astus Aust. Reisling Stakes Group 2 $300,000 at Randwick, 1200m.

2019 Unsw Todman Stakes Group 2 March 09 - Randwick

Yes Yes Yes winning the Unsw Todman Stakes

Yes Yes Yes wins 2019 Unsw Todman Stakes Group 2 $300,000 at Randwick, 1200m.

2019 Mss Security Sires’ Produce Group 2 March 09 - Flemington

La Tene winning the Mss Security Sires' Produce

La Tene wins Mss Security Sires’ Produce Group 2 $200,000 at Flemington, 1400m.

2019 Hyland Colours Challenge Stks Group 2 March 09 - Randwick

Ball Of Muscle winning the Hyland Colours Challenge Stks

Ball Of Muscle wins Hyland Colours Challenge Stks Group 2 $500,000 at Randwick, 1000m.

2019 Tab Kewney Stakes Group 2 March 09 - Flemington

Spanish Whisper winning the Tab Kewney Stakes

Spanish Whisper wins Tab Kewney Stakes Group 2 $200,000 at Flemington, 1400m.

2019 Wenona Girl Quality Group 3 March 09 - Randwick

Winter Bride winning the Wenona Girl Quality

Winter Bride wins Wenona Girl Quality Group 3 $160,000 at Randwick, 1200m.

2019 Teed Up Tours Aspiration Qlty Group 3 March 09 - Randwick

Nettoyer winning the Teed Up Tours Aspiration Qlty

Nettoyer wins Teed Up Tours Aspiration Qlty Group 3 $160,000 at Randwick, 1600m.

2019 Schweppervescence Trophy Group 3 March 09 - Flemington

Spanish Reef winning the Schweppervescence Trophy

Spanish Reef wins Schweppervescence Trophy Group 3 $160,000 at Flemington, 1600m.

2019 Tokyo City Keiba Fireball Stks Listed March 09 - Randwick

Prophet's Thumb winning the Tokyo City Keiba Fireball Stks

Prophet’s Thumb wins Tokyo City Keiba Fireball Stks Listed $140,000 at Randwick, 1100m.

2019 Supremacy Stakes Listed March 09 - Ascot

Prim And Proper wins Supremacy Stakes Listed $100,000 at Ascot, 1000m.

2019 Incognitus Stakes Listed March 09 - Flemington

Anjana winning the Incognitus Stakes

Anjana wins Incognitus Stakes Listed $140,000 at Flemington, 1100m.

2019 Luxury Network Rand City Stks Listed March 09 - Randwick

Hiyaam winning the Luxury Network Rand City Stks

Hiyaam wins Luxury Network Rand City Stks Listed $140,000 at Randwick, 2000m.

Singapore Racing - Weekend Review - 1st and 3rd of March 2019

Centenary Diamond

It was a fairly quiet weekend in Singapore with a few key performances worth highlighting.

Morphettville Races Review - 04th March 2019

Trainer Grant Young maintained his winning strike rate when his charge Exalted Trails was too strong for his rivals in winning the 1100 metre opening event at Morphettville on Saturday.

2019 Chipping Norton Stakes Group 1 March 02 - Randwick

Winx winning the Tab Chipping Norton Stakes

Winx wins 2019 Chipping Norton Stakes Group 1 $600,000 at Randwick, 1600m.

2019 Surround Stakes Group 1 March 02 - Randwick

Nakeeta Jane winning the Surround Stakes

Nakeeta Jane wins 2019 Surround Stakes Group 1 $500,000 at Randwick, 1400m.

2019 Australian Guineas Group 1 March 02 - Flemington

MYSTIC JOURNEY winning the Australian Guineas during Melbourne Racing at Flemington in Melbourne, Australia.

Mystic Journey wins 2019 Australian Guineas Group 1 $1000,000 at Flemington, 1600m.

2019 Nz Derby Group 1 March 02 - Ellerslie

Crown Prosecutor(inner) winning the Vodafone Nz Derby

Crown Prosecutor wins 2019 Nz Derby Group 1 NZ$1000,000 at Ellerslie , 2400m.

2019 Skyline Stakes Group 2 March 02 - Randwick

Microphone winning the Schweppes Skyline Stakes

Microphone 2019 Skyline Stakes Group 3 $200,000 at Randwicks, 1200m.

2019 Sweet Embrace Group 2 March 02 - Randwick

Anaheed winning the Liberty Intl Sweet Embrace

Anaheed wins 2019 Sweet Embrace Group 2 $200,000 at Randwick, 1200m.

2019 Blamey Stakes Group 2 March 02 - Flemington

Fifty Stars winning the Blamey Stakes

Fifty Stars wins 2019 Blamey Stakes Group 2 $200,000 at Flemington, 1600m.

2019 Guy Walter Proven T’breds Stks Group 2 March 02 - Randwick

Alassio winning the Guy Walter Proven T'breds Stks

Alassio wins 2019 Guy Walter Proven T’breds Stks Group 2 $200,000 at Randwick, 1400m.

2019 Liverpool City Cup Group 3 March 02 - Randwick

Dreamforce winning the Optus Liverpool City Cup

Dreamforce wins 2019 Liverpool City Cup Group 3 $160,000 at Randwick, 1300m.

2019 Sunline Vase Group 3 March 02 - Ellerslie

Pinmedown winning the McKee Family Sunline Vase

Pinmedown wins 2019 Sunline Vase Group 3 NZ$70,000 at Ellerslie, 2100m.

2019 Shaftesbury Avenue Hcp Group 3 March 02 - Flemington

Violate winning the The Tab Shaftesbury Avenue Hcp

Violate wins 2019 Shaftesbury Avenue Hcp Group 3 $160,000 at Flemington, 1400m.

2019 Lord Reims Stakes Group 3 March 02 - Morphettville

Bondeiger wins 2019 Lord Reims Stakes Group 3 $120,000 at Morphettville, 2600m.

2019 Waikato Stud Plate Group 3 March 02 - Ellerslie

Princess Kereru winning the Waikato Stud Plate

Princess Kereru wins 2019 Waikato Stud Plate Group 3 NZ$100,000 at Ellerslie , 1200m.

2019 Frances Tressady Stakes Group 3 March 02 - Flemington

Oregon’s Day wins Frances Tressady Stakes Group 3 $160,000 at Flemington, 1400m.

2019 Very Special Kids Plate Listed March 02 - Flemington

Mockery winning the Very Special Kids Plate

Mockery wins 2019 Very Special Kids Plate Listed $140,000 at Flemington, 1000m.

2019 3aw Roy Higgins Qlty Listed March 02 - Flemington

Schabau winning the 3aw Roy Higgins Qlty

Schabau wins 3aw Roy Higgins Qlty Listed $140,000 at Flemington, 2600m.

2019 Ata/Bob Hoysted Handicap Listed March 02 - Flemington

She’s So High wins Ata/Bob Hoysted Handicap Listed $140,000 at Flemington, 1000m.

2019 Schweppes - Ascot 1000 Guineas Listed March 02 - Ascot

Adornment wins Schweppes - Ascot 1000 Guineas Listed $100,000 at Ascot, 1800m.

2019 Sky Racing Tatt’s Members’ Cup Listed March 02 - Doomben

Sword Of Justice wins Sky Racing Tatt’s Members’ Cup Listed $125,000 at Doomben, 1615m.

2019 Cinderella Stakes Listed March 02 - Morphettville

Lady Naturaliste wins Cinderella Stakes Listed $100,000 at Morphettville, 1050m.

2019 Lex Piper Stakes Listed March 02 - Ascot

Regal Power wins Lex Piper Stakes Listed $100,000 at Ascot, 1600m.

2019 Mufhasa Fasttrack Stakes Listed March 02 - Ellerslie

Qiji Express winning the Mufhasa Fasttrack Stakes

Qiji Express wins Mufhasa Fasttrack Stakes Listed NZ$60,000 at Ellerslie, 1300m.

2019 Nzb Insurance Stakes Listed March 02 - Wingatui

Emily Margaret winning the Nzb Insurance Stakes

Emily Margaret wins Nzb Insurance Stakes Listed NZ$50,000 at Wingatui, 1400m.