[close]

Sydney Specials: Randwick - October 13

Sydney Specials for The Everest meeting at Randwick on October 13 featuring a Best Bet and Each Way Play by Form Analyst Alex Steedman.

Sydney Specials: Randwick - October 13

Ten races are held at Randwick on Saturday in what is one of the more open meetings we’ve seen in some time.

Unfortunately, ongoing rain has the potential to hurt the field sizes and strength with racing at Randwick tomorrow expected to be conducted on a Heavy 10.

One who we know will still be there come raceday is proven mudlark Egg Tart Horseform in the Group 3 Craven Plate (2000m).


Egg Tart was costly for followers when third in the Hill Stakes a fortnight ago behind Ace High.

Egg Tart
Egg Tart Picture:Racing and Sports

The run was still full of merit however and gets conditions to suit on Saturday.

She is one of the class runners in the race and is well placed under Set Weights conditions.

The daughter of Sebring is expected to be peaking fourth run from a spell and is unbeaten through three runs on Heavy tracks.

One of those runs came on a Heavy 10 surface at Warwick Farm where she skipped over the turf under 60.5kg to win a 1400m Benchmark 67 as she progressed through the grades.

The Chris Waller-trained mare has come a long way since then however knowing she is capable on a bottomless track as will be the case tomorrow at Randwick is comforting.

There are an abundance of value options throughout the course of tomorrow’s Everest Day program.

We’ll go to the Kosciusko for our each way play which comes in the form of After All That Horseform.

The Time Thief veteran successfully auditioned for a slot in the Kosciusko when posting a one length fourth to Ball Of Muscle Horseform in The Shorts (1100m), a Group 2 Weight-For-Age sprint.

Third in the race was Brave Smash Horseform who has since come out and run third in the Group 1 Moir Stakes at Moonee Valley.

The other piece of information worth noting is almost a length behind After All That in The Shorts was a rival he faces today in The Monstar Horseform.

For beating The Monstar, After All That now meets him an impressive 3kg better at the weights.

It is clearly the dominant form line brought into what is a country restricted race. With a Benchmark of 100, the Rodney Northam-trained galloper is well placed under Set Weights plus Penalties.

While winless on Heavy going, his two runs on Heavy 8 surfaces have each produced solid results.

The gelding finished second in the 2017 Country Championships Wild Card event and then backed it up a week later when second in the main event behind Free Standing at this course over 1400m.

In what will be a testing 1200m at Randwick tomorrow, the other positive in After All That’s favour is his ability to win over seven furlongs with his last two wins coming over that distance including the Anniversary Highway on Everest Day at this track 12 months ago.

In a race which does appear somewhat thin on depth, he appeals at his current each way quote.

Sydney Specials: Randwick - October 13

Best Of The Day: R8; #12 Egg Tart @ $3.60

Each Way Play: R5; #3 After All That @ $8.00

Racing And Sports



142700
R8 RANDWICK 13 October 2018
360 Dmg Craven Plate 3U , 2000m
Race Synopsis: Consistent Peter Gelagotis-trained stayer Moss 'N' Dale followed recent wins at Moonee Valley and Morphettville to complete a three-state treble here. He raced in fourth place, on the rails, improved along the inner to straightening, got to the front at the 300m and then fought back gamely for a good win in a solid staying performance. Doukhan raced in sixth place until nearing the home turn and kept plugging on well in the conditions to take second just in front on the favourite Egg Tart who raced back in tenth place on the rails, got through on the inner rounding the home turn, went to second at the 200m and then battled on for third. Arbeitsam raced outside the leader (Classic Unicorn), got to the front on turning for home and did well in holding on for fourth.

FP
 
Horse
Age & Sex
Trainer
Jockey
WT
SP
 
1st  
4. MOSS 'N' DALE (NZ)
6yo Gelding
PETER GELAGOTIS
JACK MARTIN
59.0
$5.00
 
CASTLEDALE (IRE) - HOT 'N' MOSS (NZ)
Who Gives (Mgr: R P Studwick), L Russo, M Russo, S Salib, M P Parnis, J Scire, R W Dyson, P J Smyth, D Sowersby, A Harrop, W Larsen, D J McGaw, J Furlong, I Gumina, L Wilkins, J D McGaw & J Scannell
2nd  
9. DOUKHAN (IRE)
9yo Gelding
KRIS LEES
DAMIEN OLIVER
59.0
$101.00
 
DANSILI (GB) - LUNA WELLS (IRE)
Australian Bloodstock (Mgr: L Murrell), Australian Bloodstock No 2 (Mgr: J Lovett), C Wilkins, W Wilkins, M Mant, M Wood, M Avellino, D Ackery, B French, L Murray, G Duffy-Smith, K Morris, Chalkboard (Mgr: M Gadow), Power Thoroughbreds (Mgr: W Power) & Cinque Terrors (Mgr: P Linnegar)
3rd  
12. EGG TART (AUS)
5yo Mare
CHRIS WALLER
KERRIN MCEVOY
57.0
$2.88
 
SEBRING (AUS) - MRS WINDSOR (AUS)
Hermitage Syndicate (Mgr: O A Koolman)
 Apr 15, 2015 Australian Easter Yearling Sale, South Burnett Qld, $40000
 
4th  6. ARBEITSAM (AUS)
5yo Gelding
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT
TIM CLARK
59.0
$21.00
5th  3. IT'S SOMEWHAT (USA)
7yo Gelding
JAMES CUMMINGS
BRENTON AVDULLA
59.0
$9.00
6th  8. INVICTUS PRINCE (GB)
5yo Gelding
MATTHEW SMITH
JASON COLLETT
59.0
$21.00
7th  11. DIXIE BLOSSOMS (AUS)
6yo Mare
R J QUINTON
ANDREW ADKINS
57.0
$7.50
8th  2. COMIN' THROUGH (AUS)
5yo Gelding
CHRIS WALLER
TOMMY BERRY
59.0
$13.00
9th  1. WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ)
10yo Gelding
CHRIS WALLER
TYE ANGLAND
59.0
$21.00
10th  5. CLASSIC UNIFORM (AUS)
6yo Gelding
GARY MOORE
GLYN SCHOFIELD
59.0
$26.00
11th  13. NETTOYER (AUS)
5yo Mare
WENDY ROCHE
MS RACHEL KING
57.0
$17.00
12th  15. MANDYLION (AUS)
4yo Mare
GWENDA MARKWELL
SAM WEATHERLEY
56.0
$31.00
13th  14. LUVALUVA (NZ)
4yo Mare
J G SARGENT
JAY FORD
56.0
$31.00
14th  7. ALLERGIC (AUS)
7yo Gelding
JAMES CUMMINGS
JOSH PARR
59.0
$101.00


Latest Stories