[close]

One of the many facilities Racing And Sports provides for all users is the ability to access "audio" content. Because of our significant domestic and international presence at the race track and of it, not only are we delivering extensive racing information and technology along with form content, you can avail yourself of a substantial amount of interviews conducted by the Racing And Sports team.

They include discussions with Jockeys, Trainers and Owners through the week, Post-Race interviews, Press conferences at major meetings and also Race Day Previews from our racing staff. All these emanate from racing right around the world.

Trainer Premierships

2008-2009 Season

NSW
 TrainerWinWin SRWin%PlacePlace SRPlace%Rides
 Ms G Waterhouse 83½3.726.4%893.528.2%316
 Peter Snowden 826.415.5%164½3.231.1%529
 C J Waller 64½8.112.3%141½3.727.0%525
 Joseph Pride 434.621.3%523.825.7%202
 David Payne 339.510.5%724.322.9%314
 G A Ryan 3210.09.9%883.627.3%322
 J B Cummings 3110.59.5%615.318.7%326
 J A O'Shea 306.714.8%54½3.726.8%203
 G Portelli 288.312.0%474.920.1%234
 K A Lees 277.812.7%543.925.5%212
 Kevin Moses 278.112.3%494.422.4%219
 G A Rogerson 269.510.5%504.920.2%247
 A J Cummings 25½12.28.1%52½5.916.8%313
 G H Walter 2510.29.7%584.422.6%257
 P M Perry 219.710.3%365.617.6%204
VIC
 TrainerWinWin SRWin%PlacePlace SRPlace%Rides
 D L Freedman 656.415.6%106½3.925.6%416
 D A Hayes 6410.39.7%136½4.820.7%660
 M G Price 514.920.1%475.418.5%254
 P G Moody 467.014.1%734.422.4%326
 R W Smerdon 337.413.4%623.925.1%247
 M C Kent 286.515.3%503.627.3%183
 R D Griffiths 267.613.1%464.323.1%199
 D T O'Brien 259.910.0%633.925.3%249
 Peter Snowden 236.415.4%374.024.8%149
 M A Kavanagh 215.617.8%32½3.627.5%118
 A W Noonan 208.511.7%345.019.9%171
 B Mayfield-Smith 188.212.2%463.231.1%148
 M J Ellerton 188.212.2%344.323.0%148
 L J Corstens 16½10.79.3%335.318.5%178
 G Eurell 166.914.4%18½6.016.7%111
QLD
 TrainerWinWin SRWin%PlacePlace SRPlace%Rides
 R L Heathcote 468.411.9%814.720.9%387
 L F Birchley 396.515.2%703.627.2%257
 B S Baldwin 377.313.7%416.615.1%271
 B R Guy 328.911.1%733.925.4%287
 A E Bailey 266.116.4%33½4.721.1%159
 B J Smith 245.717.5%324.223.4%137
 M G Nolan 216.914.5%334.322.8%145
 K M Schweida 208.411.8%266.515.4%169
 Ms G Heinrich 189.810.1%364.920.2%178
 Bruce Hill 1512.08.3%345.318.8%181
 K C Wood 145.019.7%193.726.8%71
 L J Mayfield-Smith 135.617.8%164.521.9%73
 P Duff 1216.06.2%37½5.119.4%193
 J P Wallace 1210.010.0%254.820.8%120
 J P Morrisey 11½8.212.1%224.323.2%95
WA
 TrainerWinWin SRWin%PlacePlace SRPlace%Rides
 N D Parnham 769.310.7%135½5.219.0%712
 A G Durrant 51½4.820.6%61½4.024.6%250
 J P Taylor 365.119.6%553.329.9%184
 D R Harrison 2710.29.7%545.119.5%277
 F R Kersley 247.812.8%444.223.4%188
 M W Pateman 1910.59.5%414.920.4%201
 Shane Edwards 198.611.6%394.223.8%164
 D L Morton 186.116.4%29½3.726.8%110
 F H Maynard 17½5.916.8%224.721.2%104
 L P Luciani 1712.38.1%55½3.726.4%210
 C H Webster 16½6.116.2%166.315.7%102
 J W Price 166.415.5%224.621.4%103
 L Smith 167.912.6%216.016.5%127
 T M Andrews 1410.79.3%344.422.5%151
 Ms S L Miller 147.613.1%333.230.8%107
SA
 TrainerWinWin SRWin%PlacePlace SRPlace%Rides
 D A Hayes 448.911.2%804.920.4%393
 L M Macdonald 35½6.515.3%69½3.330.0%232
 R R Jolly 248.212.1%53½3.727.0%198
 D R Jolly 216.116.2%383.429.2%130
 P Stokes 217.313.6%384.024.7%154
 D J Clarken 185.318.8%146.814.6%96
 D G Balfour 1711.58.7%49½3.925.3%196
 Jon O'Connor 1611.78.5%454.123.9%188
 M A Kavanagh 135.817.1%145.418.4%76
 K M Sweeney 1211.09.0%20½6.415.4%133
 Lloyd Kennewell 117.812.8%26½3.230.8%86
 G V Richards 118.611.6%185.218.9%95
 Ms R Day 116.215.9%16½4.123.9%69
 J E Hickmott 912.48.0%176.515.2%112
 D L Freedman 93.627.3%113.033.3%33

Data as of Jul 30, AAP