Barb Raider wins Group 2 ANZ Bloodstock News The Roses: Post Race Trainer and Jockey Quotes

Trainer and jockey quotes after the Group 2 ANZ Bloodstock News The Roses at Eagle Farm on Saturday taken out by Barb Raider.

Race Result:

1st: Barb Raider (C Williams/J Hunter) - $3.10 fav
2nd: Belle Savoir (R Maloney/N Ryan) - $8
3rd: Smirk (J McDonald/C Waller) - $7.50

Winning Time: 2:11.40 Last 600m: NA

Margins: Short Neck x Short Neck

 

 

Winning Trainer: Jerome Hunter

On the Craig Williams ride: "It was a 10 out of 10 ride, it really was. Magnificent."

On the preparation: "She's had a month between runs as well, so I think she'll be even better heading towards the Oaks.

"We have to make sure we get her home and rest her up, but the way she pulls up…she recovers (so well), she's just a racehorse. She'll go home and straight away look for her feed."

On the back-up into the Oaks: "It's not ideal but we're all in the same boat. We had bad weather last week, which could have been a blessing in disguise for us I think because we tried her on a heavy track in Sydney and it didn't work out."

Winning Jockey: Craig Williams

On the training performance: "Jerome Hunter has a done a marvellous job with her and the owners have the confidence to let him train the horse the best way he can to get that Group 1 win for them and that's why she's here seven days before the main target.

"I could feel that she'll benefit from another competition of going right-handed leading into the main race.

"It was (advantageous) for her, so I think she's only going to springboard off today's performance."


Racing and Sports



Eagle Farm

Saturday, 28th May 2022

1
11:08
(local)

Anz Bloodstock News The Roses (G2)

Age: 3yo Sex: F Type: OPEN
AUD $250,000
2100m TURF GOOD
1
11:08
(local)
AUD $250,000
2100m GOOD

Anz Bloodstock News The Roses (G2)

Age: 3yo Sex: F Type: OPEN
FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 1. BARB RAIDER (AUS) 3yo F
REBEL RAIDER (AUS) - GRAEBARB (AUS)
CRAIG WILLIAMS
JEROME HUNTER
$3.00
56.5kg
G A Gathercole
2nd 6. BELLE SAVOIR (AUS) 3yo F
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - RATHSALLAGH (NZ)
RYAN MALONEY
NICK RYAN
$8.00
56.5kg
Mrs B K Saunders, B A E Saunders & Mrs R R K Chidley
3rd 9. SMIRK (NZ) 3yo F
PREFERMENT (NZ) - KEEP SMILING (NZ)
JAMES MCDONALD
CHRIS WALLER
$7.50
56.5kg
C J Waller, Mystery Downs (Mgr: F W Cook), Mrs C M Cook, I Bruce, R Smith, Peachester Lodge Pty Ltd (Mgr: Mrs L Huddy) & Woppitt Bloodstock (Mgr: Mrs D N Kepitis)

Sales Information

4th 3. GIN MARTINI (NZ) 3yo F
RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - TANQUERAY (NZ)
ROBBIE DOLAN
J G SARGENT
$11.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

5th 10. LE VILLI (NZ) 3yo F
PUCCINI (NZ) - MAPPERLEY MAGIC (NZ)
HUGH BOWMAN
KRIS LEES
$9.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

6th 2. BISCAYNE BAY (AUS) 3yo F
SEBRING (AUS) - FRATIANNE (AUS)
JAMIE KAH
CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE
$8.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

7th 4. FESTIVAL DANCER (AUS) 3yo F
CHOISIR (AUS) - FESTIVAL PRINCESS (IRE)
BEN THOMPSON
MATTHEW SMITH
$17.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

8th 5. STALKING (AUS) 3yo F
ANIMAL KINGDOM (USA) - HOLD TO RANSOM (USA)
JAMES ORMAN
JAMES CUMMINGS
$21.00
56.5kg
9th 12. NOM DE PLUME (NZ) 3yo F
EL ROCA (AUS) - LAGO DE PLUME (AUS)
CRAIG GRYLLS
R PATTERSON
$26.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

10th 8. CHILKO LAKE (AUS) 3yo F
VANCOUVER (AUS) - MAGISTRA (NZ)
LARRY CASSIDY
STEVE ENGLEBRECHT
$26.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

11th 7. DU MAURIER (AUS) 3yo F
SEBRING (AUS) - HELFORD RIVER (AUS)
KYLE WILSON-TAYLOR
HELEN PAGE
$101.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

12th 13. VELVET LADY (NZ) 3yo F
TARZINO (NZ) - HOT PANTS (NZ)
ANDREW MALLYON
KRIS LEES
$101.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

13th 14. ROYAL BALLET (AUS) 3yo F
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - BALLET SUITE (AUS)
TIM CLARK
KRIS LEES
$81.00
56.5kg

Sales Information

14th 11. CHANDON BURJ (AUS) 3yo F
PRIDE OF DUBAI (AUS) - CHANDANA (AUS)
NASH RAWILLER
TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG
$13.00
56.5kg

Sales Information