Search

show me:

Sydney Specials: Randwick – 28th of October 2023

3 minute read

Spring Champion day at Randwick with plenty of other feature races on the card.

SEQUESTERED winning the WORLD POOL HANDICAP
SEQUESTERED winning the WORLD POOL HANDICAP Picture: Martin King / Sportpix

The Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) looks very tricky and The Invitation a bit 'trappy' but one that looks fairly easy to label the best of the day is Sequestered in Race 4.

I thought she was a proper Oaks filly coming through but she failed on very heavy ground in the Adrian Knox as a short-priced favourite and it was basically preparation over. She's returned with two big wins over 1300m and 1400m and her last start especially was excellent.

She got back in the field but sliced her way through the field and pounced on them late, running some strong late sectionals that suggested she could've rated even higher than the 97 she ran to with Timeform, which already spits her out as the best last start rating in the field.

She looks beautifully set up getting to 1600m third up and ideally she'll be closer in the run having just stepped away a fraction slowly last time. She certainly has the pace to take a position, especially getting to a mile from a soft barrier.

Sequestered strikes a pretty thin Saturday race here and with 2/1 being shopped, I thought she was more a 3/2 or even 5/4 shot. Quite keen.

For the each-way play, I'm going to the time honoured Craven Plate and buttering up again with Numerian.

I was keen on him at $15 first up but the ticket was confetti after 200m, Maloney (likely to instructions) opting to go back and settle second last in a slowly run race where he had zero chance of winning.

Under what was effectively a barrier trial he got to the line okay, beaten 3.5 lengths, and looking at his past two second up runs, he's run second to Cascadian on both occasions, running to 117 and 115 with Timeform which is pretty much as good as he goes.

First up last time in the Peter Young he ran to 112 when given a positive ride and improved five pounds to run second in the Australian Cup. First up this time he's run 110 in a poor scenario so I think it's reasonable to suggest he can improve at least five pounds here as well.

He gets the golden switch now with barrier one which means he really should be leading this field if not sitting second, and if he makes the jump as expected, I think he'll go close.
 

SYDNEY SPECIALS

Bet of the day: Race 4 #8 Sequestered @ $3.10

Each-way play: Race 6 #2 Numerian @ $6


Racing and Sports

Randwick

Saturday, 28th October 2023

6
15:25
(local)

TOYOTA FORKLIFTS CRAVEN PLATE (G3)

Age: 3yo and up Type: OPEN
AUD $751,000
1800m TURF GOOD
6
15:25
(local)
AUD $751,000
1800m GOOD

TOYOTA FORKLIFTS CRAVEN PLATE (G3)

Age: 3yo and up Type: OPEN


FP Silk Horse, Age & Sex
Sire & Dam
Jockey
Trainer
SP
WT
1st 5. ZEYREK (FR) 6yo G
SEA THE STARS (IRE) - ZERKAZA (IRE)
TYLER SCHILLER
M, W & J HAWKES
$9.5
59kg
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd (Mgr: R P Legh), B & C Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd (Mgr: B A Dorman), M D & Mrs J Shaw, R Smith, G G L & Mrs K R B Taylor, R M Mitchell, G Evans, N E Giorgetta, W J Forrest, Arro R B, Bricknell Family, D V Russo, Mrs C A Hawkes, D C Iles & Wright Racing
2nd 10. RENAISSANCE WOMAN (NZ) 4yo M
RELIABLE MAN (GB) - MRS KENNEDY (AUS)
JOSH PARR
BJORN BAKER
$4.6
56kg
G E Walsh, Mrs M Walsh, Ms I F Walsh, M J Walsh & Ms K A Walsh

Sales Information

3rd 4. SKYMAN (GB) 7yo G
MUKHADRAM (GB) - SKYRIDER (IRE)
KERRIN MCEVOY
CHRIS WALLER
$26
59kg
Heretaunga No 1 (Mgr: A J A Bosma), Heretaunga No 2 (Mgr: A J A Bosma), A J A Bosma, J Connell, L W Testoni, W G John, A Mackey, Mrs M Walker, Mrs J E Harris, G E Harris, D J Stewart, G I Johnstone, J F Hepburn, S D Maynard, Dr H C Swart, T J Cunneen, J Yeo & N S Pablecheque

Sales Information

4th 2. NUMERIAN (IRE) 7yo G
HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) - DELICATE CHARM (IRE)
ADAM HYERONIMUS
ANNABEL NEASHAM
$3.9
59kg
5th 3. NO COMPROMISE (NZ) 7yo G
PINS (AUS) - BAGGY GREEN (AUS)
TOMMY BERRY
CHRIS WALLER
$5
59kg

Sales Information

6th 1. HUETOR (FR) 6yo G
ARCHIPENKO (USA) - BRIVIESCA (GB)
RYAN MALONEY
PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN
$5
59kg
7th 9. FIREBURN (AUS) 4yo M
REBEL DANE (AUS) - MULL OVER (AUS)
JASON COLLETT
GARY PORTELLI
$7.5
56kg
8th 6. STOCKMAN (NZ) 7yo G
TAVISTOCK (NZ) - CRIMSON (NZ)
SAM CLIPPERTON
JOSEPH PRIDE
$31
59kg

Sales Information