Coolmore Classic Day (Rosehill) – March 13th
Group 3 - Bisley Workwear Sky High Stakes
(3yo+ SW&P - 2000m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: Toffee Tongue (Nz)
4yoM Tavistock (NZ) - Bagalollies (Aus)(Zabeel (NZ))
17 starts - 2 wins 5 seconds 2 thirds 1 fourth $745500
Group 1 Wins
1st G1 Morphettville Schweppes - Australasian Oaks 2000m (2020)
Race Result:
1st: Toffee Tongue (T Marquand/C Waller) - $14
2nd: Spirit Ridge (R Dolan/M Newnham) - $6.50
3rd: Mirage Dancer (N Rawiller/T Busuttin & N Young) - $21
Winning Time: 2:01.03 Last 600m: 34.83
Margins: ½Head x ¾L
Winning Trainer: Chris Waller
On thriving third-up into a preparation: “Yeah, she does and I think she just found the track a little bit wet last start. Third-up last year she was beaten a nose by Verry Elleegant in the Turnbull and prior to that was her three-year-old year. She’s done a great job and it was a good field, the pressure was on throughout so she’s a decent horse.”
On what’s the next target: “I guess we’ll consider the BMW. Whether it comes too early for her I’m not too sure, but that is certainly the race we will be looking at. I was sort of thinking maybe a Doomben Cup type race for her, but today’s race was a very strong race so maybe we might just raise the bar a little bit.”
Winning Jockey: Tom Marquand
On the form: “Obviously her first run back this prep was a really nice run and looking back on her form you would think she would take a nice step forward from that. For whatever happened last time, things just didn’t come together, and it was well below par for her but she has got some cracking form down the line. She really pulled it out of the bag nicely for me there. I didn’t think I had won on the line but she was gutsy and stuck her head down in the right place.”
On the run: “Really happy with her how she jumped. She was able to get a nice tow into the race off James and at the bottom of the straight I was pretty conscious of getting moving early enough knowing that it was her first go at 2000m this time around. She took a bit of shaking up. She was all out to the line.”
Beaten Jockeys:
Nash Rawiller (Mirage Dancer): “Great run. Good old horse. Think he’s come back well.”
Brenton Avdulla (Shraaoh): “Reckon he’s come back in really good order. 50m through the line he was in front so a nice prep for him.”
Kerrin McEvoy (The Chosen One): “Ran well. Just had to come back to get some cover. Out in trip suits now.”
Rachel King (Colette): “Track was way too firm.”
Robbie Dolan (Spirit Ridge): “Good run. Just got tired the last little bit.”
James McDonald (Mustajeer): “Feeling the ground.”
Sam Clipperton (Avion Fury): “Ran well in a race he was outclassed in.”
Race Photo:
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
14/03/2020 | MASTER OF WINE (5G) | 119 | TOMMY BERRY | 6 | M & W & J HAWKES | 55.0 | 3.5 | $2.3 | H(10) |
16/03/2019 | RED CARDINAL (7G) | 113 | KERRIN MCEVOY | 7 | KRIS LEES | 56.5 | 1.3 | $3.8 | H(10) |
17/03/2018 | AUVRAY (7G) | 108 | GLYN SCHOFIELD | 4 | RICHARD FREEDMAN | 55.5 | 1.3 | $9.0 | G(4) |
11/03/2017 | TAVAGO (4G) | 116 | BLAKE SHINN | 3 | T BUSUTTIN & N YOUNG | 58.0 | 3.3 | $9.0 | S(7) |
12/03/2016 | SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (7G) | 115 | B SPRIGGS | 1 | DAVID VANDYKE | 55.0 | nose | $5.0 | G(3) |
14/03/2015 | HARTNELL (4G) | 119 | JAMES MCDONALD | 9 | JOHN O'SHEA | 55.5 | 2.0 | $1.4 | S(5) |
22/03/2014 | ENTIRELY PLATINUM (4G) | 109 | COREY BROWN | 7 | M & W & J HAWKES | 54.0 | 1.3 | $4.5 | G(3) |
23/03/2013 | JULIENAS (6G) | 114 | NASH RAWILLER | 10 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 56.5 | 1.8 | $9.0 | G(3) |
24/03/2012 | SINGLE (4G) | 108 | NATHAN BERRY | 6 | CRAIG CARMODY | 54.0 | shd | $2.5 | D(5) |
19/03/2011 | OLDER THAN TIME (4M) | 103 | GLEN BOSS | 1 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 53.0 | nose | $10.0 | H(8) |
20/03/2010 | BELLAGIO WYNN (6G) | 109 | MICHAEL RODD | 4 | CHRIS WALLER | 57.0 | nk | $17.0 | D(4) |
21/03/2009 | KETTLEDRUM (4G) | 103 | KERRIN MCEVOY | 5 | DAVID PAYNE | 53.0 | 1.3 | $7.0 | D(5) |
5/04/2008 | NUCLEAR SKY (5G) | 109 | J LLOYD | 6 | JACK DENHAM | 53.0 | nk | $9.0 | G |
17/03/2007 | COALESCE (6G) | 108 | DARREN BEADMAN | 3 | JOHN HAWKES | 56.0 | 1.3 | $6.5 | G |
25/03/2006 | COUNTY TYRONE (7G) | 111 | JIM CASSIDY | 5 | KRIS LEES | 58.0 | 1.5 | $9.0 | S |
5/03/2005 | SEUL AMOUR (4H) | 107 | DANNY BEASLEY | 5 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 55.0 | 0.8 | $3.8 | D |
20/03/2004 | DANIEL'S THE MAN (6G) | 105 | GLEN BOSS | 1 | ANNE-MARIE RUTTLEY | 55.5 | 1.8 | $17.0 | G |
29/03/2003 | NATIONAL TREASURE (4M) | 104 | GLEN BOSS | 3 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 53.0 | 1.3 | $2.6 | G |
16/03/2002 | RESTLESS (4G) | 109 | LARRY CASSIDY | 12 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 53.0 | 1.3 | $8.5 | G |
31/03/2001 | BELLO SIGNOR (5G) | 106 | BRETT PREBBLE | 6 | MATHEW ELLERTON | 52.5 | 1 | $13.0 | G |
Current Field - Previous Performances
TAB | Runner | Previous Runs |
7 | MUSTAJEER | 14/03/2020 2nd/9 - 3.5L, |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
14/03/2020 | MASTER OF WINE | 2:11.45 | 2nd-Mustajeer (Kerrin Mcevoy 55kg - Kris Lees), 3rd-Carif (Tim Clark 55kg - Peter & Paul Snowden) |
16/03/2019 | RED CARDINAL | 2:08.37 | 2nd-Rodrico (Sam Clipperton 55kg - Bjorn Baker), 3rd-Goathland (Jason Collett 55kg - Kim Waugh) |
17/03/2018 | AUVRAY | 2:03.72 | 2nd-Libran (Brenton Avdulla 56kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Mackintosh (Tye Angland 56kg - Chris Waller) |
11/03/2017 | TAVAGO | 2:03.87 | 2nd-Antonio Giuseppe (Tye Angland 55kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Allergic (William Buick 55kg - John O'shea) |
12/03/2016 | SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD | 2:03.23 | 2nd-Messene (Tommy Berry 56kg - Mi & W & J Hawkes), 3rd-Who Shot Thebarman (C Reith 58kg - Chris Waller) |
14/03/2015 | HARTNELL | 2:02.60 | 2nd-Opinion (Tye Angland 58kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Hawkspur (Jim Cassidy 58kg - Chris Waller) |
22/03/2014 | ENTIRELY PLATINUM | 1:55.75 | 2nd-Midsummer Sun (J Collett 54kg - Sam Kavanagh), 3rd-Desert Jeuney (Chad Schofield 54kg - Nigel Blackiston) |
23/03/2013 | JULIENAS | 1:56.07 | 2nd-Lunayir (Corey Brown 54kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Le Roi (Glyn Schofield 56kg - Tony Mcevoy) |
24/03/2012 | SINGLE | 1:58.90 | 2nd-Southern Skye (Brenton Avdulla 54kg - Paul Perry), 3rd-Fiumicino (Dwayne Dunn 60kg - M & W & J Hawkes) |
19/03/2011 | OLDER THAN TIME | 1:59.10 | 2nd-Luen Yat Forever (Luke Nolen 59kg - Peter Moody), 3rd-Syreon (Brenton Avdulla 53kg - Chris Waller) |
20/03/2010 | BELLAGIO WYNN | 1:56.94 | 2nd-Hadaaf (Craig Williams 58kg - Joseph Pride), 3rd-Cousin Wal (Jay Ford 53kg - David Hughes) |
21/03/2009 | KETTLEDRUM | 1:56.76 | 2nd-Brave Lancer (Danny Nikolic 53kg - Stephen Farley), 3rd-Twin Wing (Chris Munce 53kg - Guy Walter) |
5/04/2008 | NUCLEAR SKY | 1:56.23 | 2nd-Musket (Danny Nikolic 53kg - Peter Snowden), 3rd-Bundoran Breeze (Shane Moses 53kg - Kevin Moses) |
17/03/2007 | COALESCE | 1:57.22 | 2nd-Grand Zulu (Hugh Bowman 59kg - Gwenda Markwell), 3rd-Prince Of Midnight (Jim Cassidy 53kg - T Edmonds) |
25/03/2006 | COUNTY TYRONE | 1:58.93 | 2nd-No Wine No Song (Jay Ford 53kg - Kevin Moses), 3rd-October Son (Darren Beadman 54kg - John Hawkes) |
5/03/2005 | SEUL AMOUR | 1:57.31 | 2nd-Sunday Service (Rod Quinn 53kg - John Hawkes), 3rd-Havana Wind (Jim Cassidy 54kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
20/03/2004 | DANIEL'S THE MAN | 1:56.12 | 2nd-County Tyrone (Damien Oliver 58kg - Kris Lees), 3rd-Striking Victory (Brad Pengelly 54kg - Gerald Ryan) |
29/03/2003 | NATIONAL TREASURE | 1:55.70 | 2nd-Natural Blitz (Nash Rawiller 55kg - Doug Harrison), 3rd-County Tyrone (Jim Cassidy 56kg - Max Lees) |
16/03/2002 | RESTLESS | 1:56.09 | 2nd-Grampians (Darren Beadman 53kg - John Hawkes), 3rd-Spirit Of Westbury (Damien Oliver 57kg - C Brown) |
31/03/2001 | BELLO SIGNOR | 1:54.05 | 2nd-The Druidess (Glen Boss 52kg - John Size), 3rd-Cheverny (Brian York 54kg - Guy Walter) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
14/03/2020 | MASTER OF WINE | 26/10/2019 1st-2.3L LR City Tatt's Club Cup; |
16/03/2019 | RED CARDINAL | 23/02/2019 1st-1L LR Parramatta Cup; 6/11/2018 23rd-69.8L G1 Melbourne Cup; 27/10/2018 11th-6.9L G2 Moonee Valley Cup; 13/10/2018 3rd-4.1L ATC St Leger Stakes; 22/09/2018 11th-4.7L G3 Naturalism Stakes; 8/09/2018 8th-5.1L G2 John F Feehan Stakes; 18/08/2018 16th-11.6L G2 PB Lawrence Stakes; |
17/03/2018 | AUVRAY | 24/02/2018 6th-2.1L LR Parramatta Cup; 28/10/2017 7th-3.0L G2 Moonee Valley Cup; 14/10/2017 2nd-0.8L ATC St Leger Stakes; 23/09/2017 1st-nose G3 Colin Stephen Quality; 15/09/2017 2nd-nk G3 Newcastle Cup; 27/05/2017 14th-69.2L G3 Premier's Cup; 20/05/2017 15th-25.6L G1 Doomben Cup; 29/04/2017 5th-1.3L G3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup; |
11/03/2017 | TAVAGO | 25/02/2017 5th-6.3L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 24/09/2016 10th-18.2L G1 Underwood Stakes; 3/09/2016 11th-6.1L G2 John F Feehan Stakes; 2/04/2016 1st-3.3L G1 ATC Australian Derby; |
12/03/2016 | SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD | 1/01/2016 2nd-1.3L LR January Cup; 12/12/2015 1st-shd LR Christmas Cup; 16/05/2015 6th-7.1L LR Caloundra City Cup; 25/04/2015 7th-2.7L G3 Chairman's Handicap; 6/04/2015 2nd-1.3L G2 Chairman's Quality; |
14/03/2015 | HARTNELL | 28/02/2015 2nd-0.5 G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 13/09/2014 7th-6.6L G1 St Leger Stakes; 20/08/2014 6th-15.5L G2 Great Voltigeur Stakes; 10/07/2014 1st-2.75L G3 Bahrain Trophy; 20/06/2014 1st-lnk LR Queen's Vase; 10/05/2014 2nd-2L LR Lingfield Derby Trial; |
22/03/2014 | ENTIRELY PLATINUM | |
23/03/2013 | JULIENAS | 9/03/2013 8th-3.2L G3 Liverpool City Cup; 29/09/2012 2nd-shd G3 Colin Stephen Quality; 7/09/2012 1st-shd LR Wyong Gold Cup; |
24/03/2012 | SINGLE | 11/06/2011 8th-6.9L G1 Queensland Derby; |
19/03/2011 | OLDER THAN TIME | |
20/03/2010 | BELLAGIO WYNN | 7/11/2009 10th-6.4L G3 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 3/10/2009 4th-7L G1 The Metropolitan; 26/09/2009 2nd-0.5 G3 Colin Stephen Quality; 12/09/2009 6th-2.8L G3 Kingston Town Stakes; 29/08/2009 4th-1.7L LR Premier's Cup; 16/07/2009 8th-6.3L LR Grafton Cup; 20/06/2009 2nd-1L G3 Tattersall's Cup; 9/05/2009 2nd-2L Hawkesbury Rowley Mile; |
21/03/2009 | KETTLEDRUM | 21/02/2009 7th-12.2L LR Parramatta Cup; 1/01/2009 3rd-2.3L LR January Cup; |
5/04/2008 | NUCLEAR SKY | |
17/03/2007 | COALESCE | 30/09/2006 1st-0.8L G3 Bill Ritchie Handicap; 12/06/2006 13th-18.1L G1 Brisbane Cup; 3/06/2006 11th-8.9L G2 PJ O'Shea Stakes; 27/05/2006 1st-shd G3 Premier's Cup; 13/05/2006 14th-7.6L G3 Chairman's Handicap; 29/04/2006 3rd-1L Hawkesbury Rowley Mile; |
25/03/2006 | COUNTY TYRONE | 26/12/2005 2nd-2.8L G3 Summer Cup; 1/12/2005 6th-3.4L G3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup; 13/06/2005 7th-5L G1 Brisbane Cup; 4/06/2005 6th-3.5L G2 PJ O'Shea Stakes; 15/05/2005 6th-5.2L G3 Gosford Gold Cup; 2/04/2005 2nd-0.8L G1 Sydney Cup; 26/03/2005 3rd-0.6L G2 Chairman's Quality; |
5/03/2005 | SEUL AMOUR | 19/02/2005 7th-9.2L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 2/10/2004 11th-14.6L G1 The Metropolitan; 16/09/2004 6th-3.9L G3 Newcastle Cup; 11/09/2004 2nd-0.5 G3 Kingston Town Stakes; |
20/03/2004 | DANIEL'S THE MAN | 18/09/2003 7th-2.8L G3 Newcastle Cup; 4/09/2003 1st-shd LR Wyong Gold Cup; 30/08/2003 2nd-1.3L LR Premier's Cup; 14/08/2003 1st-1L LR Wyong Gold Cup; |
29/03/2003 | NATIONAL TREASURE | 23/10/2002 7th-8.5L G3 Geelong Cup; 12/10/2002 8th-3.2L G2 Herbert Power Stakes; 28/09/2002 3rd-0.7L G3 Colin Stephen Quality; |
16/03/2002 | RESTLESS | 8/09/2001 14th-12.2L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 18/08/2001 11th-10.2L LR Show County Quality; 16/04/2001 2nd-1.8L LR Carbine Club Stakes; 17/03/2001 8th-3.3L LR Eskimo Prince Stakes; |
31/03/2001 | BELLO SIGNOR | 4/02/2001 7th-2.6L LR Chester Manifold Stakes; 20/01/2001 8th-6.3L LR John Dillon Stakes (Ex Barton); 1/01/2001 9th-9.8L G3 Standish Handicap; 3/06/2000 11th-4.4L G2 Moreton Cup; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 16 | 2013 - JULIENAS; 2011 - OLDER THAN TIME; 2003 - NATIONAL TREASURE; 2002 - RESTLESS; |
KRIS LEES | 2 | 28.6% | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2019 - RED CARDINAL; 2006 - COUNTY TYRONE; |
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2020 - MASTER OF WINE; 2014 - ENTIRELY PLATINUM; |
CHRIS WALLER | 1 | 3.2% | 4 | 4 | 31 | 2010 - BELLAGIO WYNN; |
JOHN HAWKES | 1 | 12.5% | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2007 - COALESCE; |
JOHN O'SHEA | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2015 - HARTNELL; |
TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2017 - TAVAGO; |
GRAEME ROGERSON | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2005 - SEUL AMOUR; |
DAVID VANDYKE | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2016 - SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD; |
CRAIG CARMODY | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2012 - SINGLE; |
JACK DENHAM | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2008 - NUCLEAR SKY; |
MATHEW ELLERTON | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2001 - BELLO SIGNOR; |
DAVID PAYNE | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2009 - KETTLEDRUM; |
RICHARD FREEDMAN | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2018 - AUVRAY; |
ANNE-MARIE RUTTLEY | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2004 - DANIEL'S THE MAN; |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
GLEN BOSS | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2011 - OLDER THAN TIME; 2004 - DANIEL'S THE MAN; 2003 - NATIONAL TREASURE; |
KERRIN MCEVOY | 2 | 28.6% | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2019 - RED CARDINAL; 2009 - KETTLEDRUM; |
DARREN BEADMAN | 1 | 14.3% | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2007 - COALESCE; |
COREY BROWN | 1 | 7.7% | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2014 - ENTIRELY PLATINUM; |
TOMMY BERRY | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2020 - MASTER OF WINE; |
NASH RAWILLER | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2013 - JULIENAS; |
JIM CASSIDY | 1 | 8.3% | 0 | 4 | 12 | 2006 - COUNTY TYRONE; |
GLYN SCHOFIELD | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2018 - AUVRAY; |
DANNY BEASLEY | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2005 - SEUL AMOUR; |
JAMES MCDONALD | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2015 - HARTNELL; |
BLAKE SHINN | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2017 - TAVAGO; |
LARRY CASSIDY | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2002 - RESTLESS; |
MICHAEL RODD | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2010 - BELLAGIO WYNN; |
BRETT PREBBLE | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2001 - BELLO SIGNOR; |
NATHAN BERRY | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2012 - SINGLE; |
B SPRIGGS | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2016 - SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD; |
J LLOYD | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2008 - NUCLEAR SKY; |
BRENTON AVDULLA | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 8 | |
SAM CLIPPERTON | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 3 | 15.0% | 1 | 1 | 20 | 2016 - SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD; 2011 - OLDER THAN TIME; 2004 - DANIEL'S THE MAN; |
2 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 20 | |
3 | 3 | 15.0% | 2 | 1 | 20 | 2017 - TAVAGO; 2007 - COALESCE; 2003 - NATIONAL TREASURE; |
4 | 2 | 10.0% | 2 | 2 | 20 | 2018 - AUVRAY; 2010 - BELLAGIO WYNN; |
5 | 3 | 15.0% | 2 | 1 | 20 | 2009 - KETTLEDRUM; 2006 - COUNTY TYRONE; 2005 - SEUL AMOUR; |
6 | 4 | 20.0% | 3 | 1 | 20 | 2020 - MASTER OF WINE; 2012 - SINGLE; 2008 - NUCLEAR SKY; 2001 - BELLO SIGNOR; |
7 | 2 | 10.5% | 3 | 3 | 19 | 2019 - RED CARDINAL; 2014 - ENTIRELY PLATINUM; |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 18 | |
9 | 1 | 5.9% | 0 | 5 | 17 | 2015 - HARTNELL; |
10 | 1 | 9.1% | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2013 - JULIENAS; |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
12 | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2002 - RESTLESS; |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Weight | Num | Winners |
52.5 | 1 | 2001 - BELLO SIGNOR; |
53.0 | 5 | 2011 - OLDER THAN TIME; 2009 - KETTLEDRUM; 2008 - NUCLEAR SKY; 2003 - NATIONAL TREASURE; 2002 - RESTLESS; |
54.0 | 2 | 2014 - ENTIRELY PLATINUM; 2012 - SINGLE; |
55.0 | 3 | 2020 - MASTER OF WINE; 2016 - SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD; 2005 - SEUL AMOUR; |
55.5 | 3 | 2018 - AUVRAY; 2015 - HARTNELL; 2004 - DANIEL'S THE MAN; |
56.0 | 1 | 2007 - COALESCE; |
56.5 | 2 | 2019 - RED CARDINAL; 2013 - JULIENAS; |
57.0 | 1 | 2010 - BELLAGIO WYNN; |
58.0 | 2 | 2017 - TAVAGO; 2006 - COUNTY TYRONE; |
Favourites : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 5 | 21.7% | 5 | 2 | 23 | 2020/5-4-MASTER OF WINE; 2019/11-4-RED CARDINAL; 2015/4-9-HARTNELL; 2012/6-4-SINGLE; 2003/13-8F-NATIONAL TREASURE; |
2 | 2 | 11.8% | 2 | 2 | 17 | 2008/8-1-NUCLEAR SKY; 2005/11-4-SEUL AMOUR; |
3 | 3 | 13.0% | 2 | 4 | 23 | 2017/8-1-TAVAGO; 2014/7-2-ENTIRELY PLATINUM; 2007/11-2-COALESCE; |
4 | 3 | 17.6% | 2 | 1 | 17 | 2016/4-1-SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD; 2009/6-1-KETTLEDRUM; 2006/8-COUNTY TYRONE; |
5 | 1 | 3.7% | 1 | 4 | 27 | 2018/8-1-AUVRAY; |
6 | 4 | 26.7% | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2013/8-1-JULIENAS; 2011/9-1-OLDER THAN TIME; 2004/16-DANIEL'S THE MAN; 2002/15-2-RESTLESS; |
7 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 20 | |
8 | 2 | 9.1% | 3 | 3 | 22 | 2010/16-1-BELLAGIO WYNN; 2001/12-BELLO SIGNOR; |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 12 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Runner Ages : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Age | won | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
4 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 66 | 2017 - TAVAGO; 2015 - HARTNELL; 2014 - ENTIRELY PLATINUM; 2012 - SINGLE; 2011 - OLDER THAN TIME; 2009 - KETTLEDRUM; 2005 - SEUL AMOUR; 2003 - NATIONAL TREASURE; 2002 - RESTLESS; |
5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 59 | 2020 - MASTER OF WINE; 2008 - NUCLEAR SKY; 2001 - BELLO SIGNOR; |
6 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 29 | 2013 - JULIENAS; 2010 - BELLAGIO WYNN; 2007 - COALESCE; 2004 - DANIEL'S THE MAN; |
7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 31 | 2019 - RED CARDINAL; 2018 - AUVRAY; 2016 - SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD; 2006 - COUNTY TYRONE; |
8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Trainer: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Trainers in this field
Trainer | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
CHRIS WALLER | 119 | 115 | 112 | 122 |
JAMES CUMMINGS | 23 | 32 | 52 | 57 |
KRIS LEES | 15 | 13 | 33 | 43 |
MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN | 15 | 7 | 6 | 3 |
MARK NEWNHAM | 4 | 6 | 7 | 10 |
TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG | 3 | 4 | 8 | 5 |
G J THOMPSON | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jockey: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Jockeys in this field
Jockey | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
K MCEVOY | 67 | 70 | 108 | 113 |
N RAWILLER | 60 | 72 | 70 | 92 |
JAMES MCDONALD | 36 | 54 | 70 | 48 |
B AVDULLA | 8 | 20 | 34 | 35 |
SAM CLIPPERTON | 2 | 6 | 11 | 14 |
TOM MARQUAND | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
RACHEL KING | 1 | 5 | 7 | 13 |
ROBBIE DOLAN | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| LR (NSW) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| LR (VIC) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| LR (NSW) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| LR (VIC) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|