Randwick Guineas Day (Randwick) – March 6th
Group 1 - Heineken Canterbury Stakes
(3yo+ WFA - 1300m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: Savatiano (Aus)
6yoM Street Cry (Ire) - Retsina (Aus)(Redoute's Choice (Aus))
38 starts - 13 wins 9 seconds 3 thirds 1 fourth $2453260
Black Type Wins
1st G2 Rosehill Iron Jack Expressway Stakes 1200m (2021)
1st G2 Rosehill Hot Danish 1400m (2020)
1st G2 Caulfield P.B. Lawrence Stakes 1400m (2020)
1st G2 Rosehill Tab Millie Fox Stakes 1300m (2020)
1st G2 Caulfield Schweppes Tristarc Stakes 1400m (2019)
1st G3 Eagle Farm Grinders Coffee Roasters Stks 1300m (2019)
1st LR Wyong Mona Lisa Stakes 1350m (2018)
Black Type Placings
2nd G1 Randwick Heineken 3 Canterbury Stakes 1300m (2020)
3rd G1 Eagle Farm Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara 1400m (2019)
3rd G2 Rosehill Millie Fox Stakes 1300m (2019)
2nd G2 Flemington Blazer Stakes 1400m (2018)
2nd G3 Scone Dark Jewel Classic 1400m (2019)
2nd G3 Newcastle Suez Newcastle Newmarket Hcp 1400m (2019)
3rd G3 Flemington The Hong Kong Jockey Club Stks 1400m (2018)
2nd G3 Newcastle Yarraman Park Tibbie Stakes 1400m (2018)
Other Wins
1st Newcastle The 1M Pages Event Hire Hunter 1300m (2019)
1st Randwick Mccarthy Homes (Bm80) 1200m (2018)
1st Scone Turangga Farm Hcp (C2) 1300m (2018)
1st Randwick Anz Bloodstock News (Bm70) 1100m (2017)
1st Warwick Farm Mcgrath Estate Agents Act Mdn 1100m (2017)
Race Result:
1st: Savatiano (H Bowman/J Cummings) - $3.80
2nd: Mizzy (R Bayliss/A Cummings) - $71
3rd: Masked Crusader (T Berry/M & W & J Hawkes) - $5.50
Winning Time: 1:14.41 Last 600m: 34.13
Margins: Short Half Head x 1¼L
Winning Trainer: James Cummings
On beating Anthony: “It’s a bit cruel isn’t it.”
On the mare: “It’s a great effort by Savatiano. She had a perfect preparation for this race. She was the deserving winner. We tossed and turned about whether to run her against the colt. It’s a point we made during the week. If he gets a couple of things wrong up to 1300m and is there to be vulnerable then we might as well have the horse to come along and beat him.”
“She now has a deserving G1. Has won over $2m in prizemoney without winning that G1 so far. Outside of Classique Legend there wouldn’t be too many other horses around the world to do that. Hugh made her do it. He made a race of it before the turn. But she held off a late challenger. She demonstrated all her G1 courage.”
On Bivouac: “He reared at the start. He’s probably been half a run behind both runs now. It’s a bit hard when in the back of your head you have plans for later in the year, inoculations and things make it a little harder to come to hand but if he’s bang on in four week’s time, I’d say that horse is by no means out of winning the TJ Smith. He probably worked that little bit too slick on Tuesday at Kembla. He’s got improvement still in him.”
Winning Jockey: Hugh Bowman
On the mare: “She was primed for today. She certainly raced well at Rosehill last start, James and the team have been very patient with her from that good performance.
“It was a high quality race today and she’s been knocking on the door. She’s a multiple Group 2 winner but to come here - that’s her optimum distance. 1400m is ok, 1200m at this level is just too sharp for her but she’s come here in a race at her optimum distance and she’s now a Group 1 winning mare so she’ll be very valuable for the Godolphin outfit.”
On the win: “I was given a couple of hand notes to take with me to the barriers from Darren Beadman and James Cummings. I didn’t know which one I was going to use but Darren said she can run a strong seven (furlongs) so when Nash started to control my pace from the 800m I thought ‘I don’t want to play into their hands, I want to use her strengths’ so that’s what I did.
“All credit goes to her because when I asked her to really go on and win the race at the 300m mark she certainly did it with authority. I was expecting some competition late in the piece and when Mizzy came, Savatiano showed her fighting qualities and won with authority in the end.”
On riding his 98th Group 1 winner: “Hope I don’t get out before the ton.”
Beaten Jockeys:
Glen Boss (Bivouac): “Thought he went outstanding. He reared badly at the start. Missed it a length and a half. It wasn’t so much that ground as the first furlong he completely got it wrong. It’s the first time he’s done that. He raced very fresh. All in all he went very well.”
Nash Rawiller (Dreamforce): “He ran good. Hasn’t been beaten far. Can’t offer too many excuses. Over 1500m he’s more chance to get control of a race. I thought he went good first up.”
Josh Parr (Samadoubt): “The gap between runs obviously made it tough for him today.”
Kerrin McEvoy (Victorem): “He was just plain today. Got back, gave them a start. He didn’t get into the race at all.”
Tim Clark (Dawn Passage): “He will take a bit of improvement off that. Probably better suited back to handicaps.”
Tommy Berry (Masked Crusader): “Massive run. Just cost himself at the start.”
James McDonald (Madam Rouge): “She ran well. Honest.”
Regan Bayliss (Mizzy): “Tenacious effort. Going to be hard to beat in a week’s time.”
Race Photo:
Canterbury Stakes Race Details
- First Running: 1929 (won by Amounis).
- Race Record (at Randwick): 1:14.19 (Trapeze Artist 2019).
- Status: G1 since 2013. (G2 from 1979-2012). Switched from Spring to Autumn in 1979.
- Distance: 1300m (2004-2007, 2009-2020), 1550m (2008), 1200m (1929-2003).
- Course: Has been run at Randwick (2014-2020), Rosehill (1973-1975, 1980-1981, 1997-1999, 2004-2007, 2009-2013), Canterbury (other runnings).
- Multiple Winners: Holdfast (1930, 1931, 1932), San Domenico (1950, 1951), Sky High (1961, 1962), At Sea (1988, 1989), More Joyous (2011, 2012).
- Other Notable Winners: Amounis (1929), Chatham (1933), Beau Vite (1939), Tea Rose (1944), Shannon (1947), Up And Coming (1959), Eskimo Prince (1964), Baguette (1971), Romantic Dream (1977), Manikato (1982), Emancipation (1983), Sir Dapper (1984), Placid Ark (1987), Shogun Lodge (2001), Dance Hero (2005), Hot Danish (2010), Pierro (2013), Happy Clapper (2018), Trapeze Artist (2019).
- Fillies & Mares: In last 20 years - Hot Danish (2010), More Joyous (2011, 2012), Appearance (2014), Cosmic Endeavour (2015).
- 3yos: Last 3yo winner - Holler (2016), Last Filly – Emancipation (1983). Since 1992 seven 3yos have won at WFA - Al Akbar (1994), Easy Rocking (2000), Empire (2002), Dance Hero (2005), Paratroopers (2006), Pierro (2013), Holler (2016).
- Lead Ups: The winner has come via 11 different avenues in the last 20 runnings - Handicap, WFA, 3yo Set Weights, Mares and even First up.
- Leading Trainers: Gai Waterhouse (7), John Hawkes (4).
- Other Current Trainers with wins: Pat Webster (2), David Hayes (1), John Size (1), Ron Quinton (1), Les Bridge (1), Tim Donnelly (1), Grahame Begg (1), John O’Shea (1), Kris Lees (1), Gerald Ryan (1), Tony Pike (1).
- Leading Jockeys: Darren Beadman (7), Darby Munro (6), Jim Cassidy, Billy Cook (5).
- Other Current Jockeys with wins: Nash Rawiller (3), Glen Boss (2), James McDonald (2), Blake Shinn (2), Larry Cassidy (1), Tim Clark (1), Kerrin McEvoy (1), Damien Oliver (1), Grant Cooksley (1), Glyn Schofield (1).
Points Of Interest
- The Bostonian joined Al Akbar from 1994 as the last non-NSW trained winner of the race.
- Since being an Autumn race the Canterbury Stakes/George Ryder Stakes double - Emancipation (1983), Straussbrook (1990), Quick Flick (1998), Pierro (1913).
- Since being an Autumn race the Canterbury Stakes/Doncaster Mile double - Emancipation (1983), Sprint By (1996), More Joyous (2012), Happy Clapper (2018).
- In 1992 Schillaci lost the race on protest to Alishan.
- The first three Group 1s of the 2020 Sydney Autumn Carnival went to New Zealand.
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
7/03/2020 | THE BOSTONIAN (5G) | 121 | NASH RAWILLER | 1 | TONY PIKE | 59.0 | 1.3 | $7.5 | S(6) |
9/03/2019 | TRAPEZE ARTIST (4H) | 124 | BLAKE SHINN | 6 | GERALD RYAN | 59.0 | 1.5 | $3.8 | G(4) |
10/03/2018 | HAPPY CLAPPER (7G) | 124 | BLAKE SHINN | 1 | PATRICK WEBSTER | 59.0 | 1.3 | $4.5 | G(4) |
4/03/2017 | LE ROMAIN (4G) | 125 | GLYN SCHOFIELD | 6 | KRIS LEES | 59.0 | nose | $4.5 | H(10) |
5/03/2016 | HOLLER (3C) | 123 | JAMES MCDONALD | 7 | JOHN O'SHEA | 56.0 | 1.3 | $7.5 | G(3) |
7/03/2015 | COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (4M) | 117 | JAMES MCDONALD | 1 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 57.0 | 0.5 | $3.3 | G(3) |
15/03/2014 | APPEARANCE (5M) | 121 | KERRIN MCEVOY | 10 | GUY WALTER | 57.0 | 1.3 | $5.5 | D(4) |
23/03/2013 | PIERRO (3C) | 125 | JIM CASSIDY | 7 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 56.0 | 0.8 | $2.0 | G(3) |
24/03/2012 | MORE JOYOUS (5M) | 122 | NASH RAWILLER | 7 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 57.0 | 1.3 | $2.9 | D(5) |
19/03/2011 | MORE JOYOUS (4M) | 126 | NASH RAWILLER | 5 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 57.0 | 2.8 | $1.3 | S(7) |
20/03/2010 | HOT DANISH (6M) | 119 | TIM CLARK | 2 | L J BRIDGE | 57.0 | 0.5 | $3.0 | D(4) |
21/03/2009 | ALL SILENT (5G) | 123 | DAMIEN OLIVER | 6 | GRAHAME BEGG | 59.0 | nk | $5.0 | D(5) |
5/04/2008 | MENTALITY (4G) | 122 | DARREN BEADMAN | 3 | JOHN HAWKES | 59.0 | 0.5 | $5.0 | G |
17/03/2007 | MALCOLM (5G) | 113 | DARREN BEADMAN | 4 | JOHN HAWKES | 59.0 | lnk | $2.0 | G |
25/03/2006 | PARATROOPERS (3G) | 125 | DARREN BEADMAN | 6 | JOHN HAWKES | 55.0 | 1.8 | $5.5 | S |
5/03/2005 | DANCE HERO (3G) | 121 | CHRIS MUNCE | 6 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.0 | 1 | $3.8 | D |
20/03/2004 | YELL (4G) | 117 | DARREN BEADMAN | 1 | JOHN HAWKES | 58.0 | 0.5 | $4.8 | G |
22/03/2003 | DEFIER (5G) | 118 | CHRIS MUNCE | 9 | GUY WALTER | 57.5 | 1.3 | $1.7 | G |
2/03/2002 | EMPIRE (3G) | 121 | JIM CASSIDY | 9 | MAX LEES | 55.0 | shd | $2.5 | G |
17/03/2001 | SHOGUN LODGE (4G) | 121 | GLEN BOSS | 2 | R H THOMSEN | 57.5 | 0.8 | $21.0 | G |
Current Field - Previous Performances
TAB | Runner | Previous Runs |
4 | KEMENTARI | 9/03/2019 7th/7 - 3.1L, |
8 | SAVATIANO | 7/03/2020 2nd/7 - 1.3L, |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
7/03/2020 | THE BOSTONIAN | 1:16.21 | 2nd-Savatiano (James Mcdonald 57kg - James Cummings), 3rd-Sea Wolf* (Brenton Avdulla 59kg - Chris Waller) |
9/03/2019 | TRAPEZE ARTIST | 1:14.19 | 2nd-Shoals (Tim Clark 57kg - Anthony Freedman), 3rd-Prompt Response (Brenton Avdulla 57kg - Chris Waller) |
10/03/2018 | HAPPY CLAPPER | 1:14.25 | 2nd-Global Glamour (Tim Clark 57kg - G Waterhouse & A Bott), 3rd-Invincible Gem (Corey Brown 57kg - Kris Lees) |
4/03/2017 | LE ROMAIN | 1:20.00 | 2nd-Chautauqua (Tommy Berry 59kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes), 3rd-Hauraki (Blake Shinn 59kg - J O'shea) |
5/03/2016 | HOLLER | 1:15.40 | 2nd-First Seal (Blake Shinn 57kg - John P Thompson), 3rd-Kermadec (Hugh Bowman 59kg - Chris Waller) |
7/03/2015 | COSMIC ENDEAVOUR | 1:15.17 | 2nd-Catkins (Jim Cassidy 57kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Criterion (Hugh Bowman 59kg - D Hayes & T Dabernig) |
15/03/2014 | APPEARANCE | 1:17.20 | 2nd-Not Listenin'tome (James Mcdonald 56kg - M & W & J Hawkes), 3rd-Red Tracer (N Rawiller 57kg - Chris Waller) |
23/03/2013 | PIERRO | 1:15.99 | 2nd-More Joyous (Nash Rawiller 57kg - Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Solzhenitsyn (Damian Browne 59kg - Rt Heathcote) |
24/03/2012 | MORE JOYOUS | 1:18.44 | 2nd-Monton (Craig Newitt 59kg - R J Quinton), 3rd-Metal Bender (Michael Rodd 59kg - Chris Waller) |
19/03/2011 | MORE JOYOUS | 1:17.86 | 2nd-Love Conquers All (Jim Cassidy 59kg - M & W & J Hawkes), 3rd-Demerit (Kn Mcevoy 59kg - Peter Snowden) |
20/03/2010 | HOT DANISH | 1:16.47 | 2nd-Mr Baritone (Jay Ford 59kg - Michael Moroney), 3rd-Demerit (Kerrin Mcevoy 56kg - Peter Snowden) |
21/03/2009 | ALL SILENT | 1:16.57 | 2nd-Forensics (Kerrin Mcevoy 57kg - Peter Snowden), 3rd-Royal Discretion (Nash Rawiller 59kg - Gai Waterhouse) |
5/04/2008 | MENTALITY | 1:32.28 | 2nd-Racing To Win (Hugh Bowman 59kg - John O'shea), 3rd-Sniper's Bullet (Craig Williams 59kg - Tracey Bartley) |
17/03/2007 | MALCOLM | 1:16.50 | 2nd-Cheeky Choice (Hugh Bowman 53kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Kosi Bay (Zac Purton 56kg - Bart Cummings) |
25/03/2006 | PARATROOPERS | 1:16.18 | 2nd-Patezza (Danny Nikolic 58kg - Guy Walter), 3rd-Dance Hero (Hugh Bowman 58kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
5/03/2005 | DANCE HERO | 1:17.04 | 2nd-Falkirk (Glen Boss 58kg - John O'shea), 3rd-Ike's Dream (Darren Beadman 55kg - John Hawkes) |
20/03/2004 | YELL | 1:15.97 | 2nd-Grand Armee (Danny Beasley 58kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-True Glo (Damien Oliver 58kg - Lee Freedman) |
22/03/2003 | DEFIER | 1:09.13 | 2nd-Cosmic Rays (Allan Robinson 57kg - Clarry Conners), 3rd-Gordo (Corey Brown 57kg - John Hawkes) |
2/03/2002 | EMPIRE | 1:10.32 | 2nd-Diamond Dane (Scott Seamer 57kg - Bruce Mclachlan), 3rd-Shogun Lodge (Glen Boss 57kg - R H Thomsen) |
17/03/2001 | SHOGUN LODGE | 1:10.00 | 2nd-Assertive Lad (Chris Munce 55kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-El Mirada (Brian York 57kg - John Size) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
7/03/2020 | THE BOSTONIAN | 9/11/2019 8th-9.1L G1 VRC Sprint Classic; 25/10/2019 5th-2.3L G1 Manikato Stakes; 12/10/2019 3rd-0.6L G2 Schillaci Stakes; 27/09/2019 9th-2.1L G1 Moir Stakes; 8/06/2019 11th-5.1L G1 Stradbroke Handicap; 25/05/2019 1st-0.8L G1 Kingsford-Smith Cup; 11/05/2019 1st-shd G1 Doomben 10,000; |
9/03/2019 | TRAPEZE ARTIST | 2/02/2019 4th-2.9L G2 Expressway Stakes; 13/10/2018 2nd-1.3L The Everest; 29/09/2018 4th-1.7L G2 Premiere Stakes; 8/09/2018 3rd-3.3L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 21/04/2018 1st-shd G1 All Aged Stakes; 7/04/2018 1st-2.0L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 10/03/2018 3rd-1.8L G1 Randwick Guineas; |
10/03/2018 | HAPPY CLAPPER | 11/11/2017 2nd-1.5L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; 28/10/2017 6th-6.6L G1 WS Cox Plate; 14/10/2017 2nd-shd G3 Craven Plate; 30/09/2017 1st-0.5 G1 Epsom Handicap; 16/09/2017 2nd-1.3L G1 George Main Stakes; 2/09/2017 1st-0.8L G2 Tramway Stakes; 8/04/2017 5th-7.7L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 1/04/2017 2nd-0.5 G1 Doncaster Mile; 17/03/2017 1st-3.5L G3 Newcastle Newmarket; |
4/03/2017 | LE ROMAIN | 13/02/2017 1st-nose G3 Southern Cross Stakes; 29/10/2016 1st-1.0L G1 Cantala Stakes; 1/10/2016 5th-1.2L G1 Epsom Handicap; 16/09/2016 2nd-1.5L G3 Cameron Handicap; 3/09/2016 2nd-0.8L G2 Tramway Stakes; 20/08/2016 2nd-1.3L G3 Show County Quality; 19/03/2016 7th-7.0L G1 Rosehill Guineas; 5/03/2016 1st-shd G1 Randwick Guineas; |
5/03/2016 | HOLLER | 13/02/2016 5th-2.9L G2 Autumn Stakes; 23/01/2016 1st-1.0L G2 Australia Stakes; 24/10/2015 1st-4.3L G3 Red Anchor Stakes; 17/10/2015 2nd-nk LR Mercedes Benz (Gothic Stakes); 12/09/2015 8th-12.8L G1 Golden Rose Stakes; 29/08/2015 3rd-1.8L G2 The Run To The Rose; |
7/03/2015 | COSMIC ENDEAVOUR | 28/02/2015 2nd-0.8L G3 Guy Walter Stakes; 14/02/2015 4th-1.2L G3 Triscay Stakes; 21/06/2014 1st-shd G1 Tattersall's Tiara; 7/06/2014 1st-1.8L G2 Dane Ripper Stakes; 17/05/2014 1st-0.5 Scone Guineas; 3/05/2014 3rd-1.1L G3 Hawkesbury Crown; 19/04/2014 1st-2.0L G2 Sapphire Stakes; 12/04/2014 2nd-1.3L G3 PJ Bell Stakes; 29/03/2014 4th-1.5L LR Darby Munro Stakes; 15/03/2014 6th-3.5L LR Fireball Stakes; |
15/03/2014 | APPEARANCE | 22/02/2014 1st-1.5L G2 Apollo Stakes; 8/02/2014 1st-1.3L G2 Expressway Stakes; 28/09/2013 4th-2.3L G3 Golden Pendant; 14/09/2013 9th-4.9L G3 Sheraco Stakes; 20/04/2013 7th-3.9L G1 Doncaster Mile; 6/04/2013 1st-0.5 G1 Coolmore Legacy (Queen Of The Turf) Stakes; 23/03/2013 1st-nose G1 Coolmore Classic; |
23/03/2013 | PIERRO | 2/03/2013 1st-nose G2 Hobartville Stakes; 27/10/2012 3rd-4.1L G1 WS Cox Plate; 13/10/2012 2nd-0.5 G1 Caulfield Guineas; 28/09/2012 1st-4.8L G2 Bill Stutt Stakes; 1/09/2012 1st-1.3L G3 The Run To The Rose; 28/04/2012 1st-2.8L G1 Champagne Stakes; 14/04/2012 1st-1.8L G1 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes; 7/04/2012 1st-lnk G1 Golden Slipper; 24/03/2012 1st-nose G2 Todman Stakes; |
24/03/2012 | MORE JOYOUS | 29/10/2011 7th-6.6L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; 15/10/2011 1st-shd G2 Tristarc Stakes; 30/09/2011 3rd-5.3L G1 Manikato Stakes; 16/04/2011 11th-8.3L G1 Doncaster Mile; 2/04/2011 1st-2.8L G1 Coolmore Legacy (Queen Of The Turf) Stakes; |
19/03/2011 | MORE JOYOUS | 26/02/2011 1st-0.8L G1 Futurity Stakes; 12/02/2011 1st-2.5L G2 Hot Danish Stakes; 23/10/2010 5th-4.6L G1 WS Cox Plate; 9/10/2010 1st-lnk G1 Toorak Handicap; 25/09/2010 1st-1.8L G1 George Main Stakes; 11/09/2010 1st-3.3L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 28/08/2010 1st-1L LR Sheraco Stakes; |
20/03/2010 | HOT DANISH | 31/10/2009 5th-7.7L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; 17/10/2009 2nd-2.8L G2 Tristarc Stakes; 3/10/2009 5th-3L G2 Rose Of Kingston Stakes; 12/09/2009 1st-0.5 G3 Golden Pendant; 25/04/2009 4th-0.7L G1 All Aged Stakes; 18/04/2009 12th-3.2L G1 Doncaster Mile; 4/04/2009 2nd-0.8L G1 Coolmore Legacy (Queen Of The Turf) Stakes; |
21/03/2009 | ALL SILENT | 7/03/2009 5th-1.9L G3 Liverpool City Cup; 8/11/2008 1st-3.3L G1 Cantala Stakes; 1/11/2008 1st-0.8L G3 Chatham Stakes; 4/10/2008 4th-2.5L G1 Epsom Handicap; 27/09/2008 5th-1.7L G3 Bill Ritchie Handicap; 13/09/2008 4th-1.8L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 26/04/2008 12th-6.4L G1 Doncaster Mile; 12/04/2008 1st-1L G2 Ajax Stakes; |
5/04/2008 | MENTALITY | 8/03/2008 9th-4L G2 Apollo Stakes; 23/02/2008 8th-4.1L G1 Oakleigh Plate; 18/08/2007 4th-2.5L G2 Premiere Stakes; 9/04/2007 2nd-shd G1 Doncaster Mile; |
17/03/2007 | MALCOLM | 3/03/2007 7th-3.6L G3 Liverpool City Cup; 4/11/2006 1st-0.5 G3 Chatham Stakes; 7/10/2006 3rd-1.7L G1 Epsom Handicap; 20/09/2006 2nd-nose G3 Cameron Handicap; 26/08/2006 5th-2.4L LR Show County Quality; 17/04/2006 4th-0.7L G1 Doncaster Mile; 1/04/2006 1st-1.3L G2 Ajax Stakes; |
25/03/2006 | PARATROOPERS | 11/03/2006 12th-4.6L G1 Newmarket Handicap; 8/10/2005 2nd-shd G1 Caulfield Guineas; 24/09/2005 1st-1.5L G2 Stan Fox Stakes; 10/09/2005 1st-1.8L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 27/08/2005 1st-0.8L LR Golden Rose Stakes; 13/08/2005 1st-0.8L The Run To The Rose; 2/04/2005 11th-18.3L G1 Champagne Stakes; 26/03/2005 7th-9.3L G3 Fernhill Handicap; |
5/03/2005 | DANCE HERO | 12/02/2005 3rd-1.6L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 29/01/2005 1st-1.3L G2 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint; 21/08/2004 4th-4.2L G2 Up and Coming Stakes; 7/08/2004 3rd-0.6L G2 San Domenico Stakes; 17/04/2004 1st-1.3L G1 Champagne Stakes; 10/04/2004 1st-0.8L G1 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes; 3/04/2004 1st-shd G1 Golden Slipper; 13/03/2004 1st-0.5 G3 Skyline Stakes; |
20/03/2004 | YELL | 28/02/2004 3rd-2.3L G1 Futurity Stakes; 23/01/2004 4th-2.3L G2 Australia Stakes; 11/10/2003 7th-3L G2 Schillaci Stakes; 13/09/2003 5th-3.1L G1 Manikato Stakes; 16/08/2003 1st-nk LR McEwen Stakes; 17/05/2003 4th-2.4L G1 Doomben 10,000; 3/05/2003 2nd-1.5L G2 TJ Smith Stakes; 22/03/2003 1st-0.8L G1 William Reid Stakes; |
22/03/2003 | DEFIER | 1/03/2003 4th-0.7L G3 Southern Cross Stakes; 26/10/2002 2nd-1L G1 WS Cox Plate; 5/10/2002 5th-2.8L G1 Epsom Handicap; 28/09/2002 1st-lnk G1 George Main Stakes; 14/09/2002 1st-nose G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 24/08/2002 1st-shd G2 Winx Stakes; 13/04/2002 1st-shd G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 30/03/2002 3rd-0.6L G1 Doncaster Mile; |
2/03/2002 | EMPIRE | 12/01/2002 2nd-lnk Magic Millions 3yo Guineas; |
17/03/2001 | SHOGUN LODGE | 17/12/2000 8th-6.5L G1 Longines Hong Kong Cup; 2/12/2000 5th-1.9L LR Festival Stakes; 28/10/2000 11th-20.4L G1 WS Cox Plate; 14/10/2000 2nd-1.8L G1 Caulfield Stakes; 2/10/2000 1st-shd G1 Epsom Handicap; 23/09/2000 5th-2.4L G1 George Main Stakes; 9/09/2000 3rd-2.1L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 17/05/2000 1st-0.5 G2 AD Hollindale Stakes; 6/05/2000 5th-4.6L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 22/04/2000 2nd-2L G1 ATC Australian Derby; 15/04/2000 1st-nose G2 Tulloch Stakes; 25/03/2000 6th-5.6L G1 Canterbury Guineas; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 5 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 20 | 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2013 - PIERRO; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; 2005 - DANCE HERO; |
JOHN HAWKES | 4 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2008 - MENTALITY; 2007 - MALCOLM; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2004 - YELL; |
GUY WALTER | 2 | 28.6% | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2014 - APPEARANCE; 2003 - DEFIER; |
JOHN O'SHEA | 1 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2016 - HOLLER; |
KRIS LEES | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2017 - LE ROMAIN; |
R H THOMSEN | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2001 - SHOGUN LODGE; |
PATRICK WEBSTER | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; |
GRAHAME BEGG | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2009 - ALL SILENT; |
GERALD RYAN | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; |
L J BRIDGE | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
MAX LEES | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2002 - EMPIRE; |
TONY PIKE | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN |
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 10 | |
CHRIS WALLER | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 21 | |
JAMES CUMMINGS | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
JOHN P THOMPSON | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
BJORN BAKER | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
DARREN BEADMAN | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2008 - MENTALITY; 2007 - MALCOLM; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2004 - YELL; |
NASH RAWILLER | 3 | 42.9% | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; |
JIM CASSIDY | 2 | 18.2% | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2013 - PIERRO; 2002 - EMPIRE; |
JAMES MCDONALD | 2 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2016 - HOLLER; 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; |
BLAKE SHINN | 2 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; |
CHRIS MUNCE | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2005 - DANCE HERO; 2003 - DEFIER; |
TIM CLARK | 1 | 25.0% | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
KERRIN MCEVOY | 1 | 10.0% | 1 | 2 | 10 | 2014 - APPEARANCE; |
GLEN BOSS | 1 | 14.3% | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2001 - SHOGUN LODGE; |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 1 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2009 - ALL SILENT; |
GLYN SCHOFIELD | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2017 - LE ROMAIN; |
HUGH BOWMAN | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 11 | |
TOMMY BERRY | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
JOSH PARR | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 4 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 20 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN; 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2004 - YELL; |
2 | 2 | 10.0% | 4 | 2 | 20 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; 2001 - SHOGUN LODGE; |
3 | 1 | 5.0% | 2 | 2 | 20 | 2008 - MENTALITY; |
4 | 1 | 5.0% | 5 | 2 | 20 | 2007 - MALCOLM; |
5 | 1 | 5.0% | 1 | 3 | 20 | 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; |
6 | 5 | 27.8% | 3 | 2 | 18 | 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2017 - LE ROMAIN; 2009 - ALL SILENT; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - DANCE HERO; |
7 | 3 | 17.6% | 1 | 2 | 17 | 2016 - HOLLER; 2013 - PIERRO; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 14 | |
9 | 2 | 22.2% | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2003 - DEFIER; 2002 - EMPIRE; |
10 | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2014 - APPEARANCE; |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Weight | Num | Winners |
55.0 | 3 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - DANCE HERO; 2002 - EMPIRE; |
56.0 | 2 | 2016 - HOLLER; 2013 - PIERRO; |
57.0 | 5 | 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2014 - APPEARANCE; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
57.5 | 2 | 2003 - DEFIER; 2001 - SHOGUN LODGE; |
58.0 | 1 | 2004 - YELL; |
59.0 | 7 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN; 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; 2017 - LE ROMAIN; 2009 - ALL SILENT; 2008 - MENTALITY; 2007 - MALCOLM; |
Favourites : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 10 | 47.6% | 5 | 1 | 21 | 2018/7-2-HAPPY CLAPPER; 2015/9-4-COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2013/1-1-PIERRO; 2012/15-8-MORE JOYOUS; 2011/4-13-MORE JOYOUS; 2010/2-1-HOT DANISH; 2007/1-1F-MALCOLM; 2005/11-4F-DANCE HERO; 2003/8-11F-DEFIER; 2002/6-4F-EMPIRE; |
2 | 2 | 10.5% | 5 | 4 | 19 | 2019/11-4-TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2004/15-4-YELL; |
3 | 4 | 16.0% | 4 | 4 | 25 | 2017/7-2-LE ROMAIN; 2009/4-1-ALL SILENT; 2008/4-1-MENTALITY; 2006/9-2-PARATROOPERS; |
4 | 3 | 15.8% | 2 | 3 | 19 | 2020/13-2-THE BOSTONIAN; 2016/13-2-HOLLER; 2014/9-2-APPEARANCE; |
5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 18 | |
6 | 1 | 5.6% | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2001/20-SHOGUN LODGE; |
7 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 19 | |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 14 | |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Runner Ages : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Age | won | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 2016 - HOLLER; 2013 - PIERRO; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - DANCE HERO; 2002 - EMPIRE; |
4 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 56 | 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2017 - LE ROMAIN; 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; 2008 - MENTALITY; 2004 - YELL; 2001 - SHOGUN LODGE; |
5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 46 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN; 2014 - APPEARANCE; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; 2009 - ALL SILENT; 2007 - MALCOLM; 2003 - DEFIER; |
6 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; |
8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Trainer: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Trainers in this field
Trainer | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
CHRIS WALLER | 119 | 115 | 112 | 122 |
JAMES CUMMINGS | 22 | 31 | 52 | 57 |
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 19 | 34 | 43 | 47 |
ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 19 | 25 | 26 | 56 |
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT | 10 | 16 | 29 | 35 |
JOHN P THOMPSON | 7 | 21 | 19 | 35 |
BJORN BAKER | 2 | 10 | 16 | 14 |
JENNY GRAHAM | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
ANNABEL NEASHAM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jockey: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Jockeys in this field
Jockey | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
J BOWMAN | 92 | 93 | 85 | 97 |
G BOSS | 88 | 60 | 78 | 145 |
K MCEVOY | 67 | 70 | 108 | 112 |
N RAWILLER | 60 | 71 | 69 | 91 |
JAMES MCDONALD | 36 | 54 | 69 | 47 |
TOMMY BERRY | 21 | 37 | 39 | 49 |
TIM CLARK | 15 | 35 | 50 | 57 |
J PARR | 7 | 12 | 15 | 24 |
REGAN BAYLISS | 3 | 6 | 2 | 10 |
TOM MARQUAND | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
RACHEL KING | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13 |
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| LR (NSW) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 2000-08-01
| LR (VIC) Trainer - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| LR (NSW) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 2000-08-01
| LR (VIC) Jockey - 2000-08-01
|