Randwick Guineas Day (Randwick) – March 5th
Group 1 - Mostyn Copper Randwick Guineas
(3yo SW - 1600m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: Converge (Aus)
3yoG Frankel (GB) - Conversely (Ire)(Shamardal (USA))
11 starts - 4 wins 2 seconds 3 thirds $1595700
Group 1 Wins
1st G1 Eagle Farm Treasury Brisbane J.J. Atkins 1600m (2021)
Black Type Wins
1st LR Randwick The Agency Real Estate Mile 1600m (2021)
Race Result:
1st: Converge (G Waterhouse & A Bott/T Clark) - $6.50
2nd: Anamoe (J Cummings/J McDonald) - $1.90F
3rd: Hilal (M, W & J Hawkes/W Pike) - $4.40
Winning Time: 1:39.13 Last 600m: 36.68
Margins: Short Neck x 2¼L
Winning Trainer: Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott (Adrian Bott comments)
On the campaign: “I was very happy with the way the preparation has unfolded to date, knowing we were trying to get him to this race today to peak today and his next couple of runs. It’s the first real time we have seen him under the ideal conditions and it was great to see him able to respond in the manner we know he can.”
“The way the race unfolded worked out perfectly for us. Tim was able to put him in a positive position early and the race unfolded around him. He got into a lovely spot and was able to work into it nicely. When Tim was looking around like that before he let down, I knew there was a bit more there and I’m glad he was able to showcase that for us.”
On the future?: “I think the natural race is to go to the Rosehill Guineas and potentially we may look at coming back to the Doncaster, the way the three-year-olds get treated and he is so electric with that turn of foot.”
“I’ve no doubt he could see out a Derby trip as well, he’s just got too much class. I will discuss with the connections which way to go and we will map it out from there.”
Winning Jockey: Tim Clark
Tactics: “He was able to draw a good barrier today and obviously I didn’t want to give that away. He likes to stalk the speed and he’s got a really explosive turn of foot but 300m sort of sees him out.”
Thoughts in run: “He travelled really well and travelled into it nicely. I tried to hold him together and count a bit but when I let him go, he really extended quickly, sprinted well and just had to hold Anamoe off late. He is a courageous little horse and has been building up to a win like this all prep.”
Thoughts in the straight: “I was waiting as long as I could and about then (300m) I had a look because I thought Anamoe would be coming at some point. I couldn’t actually see him, he obviously got close late but my horse is just so courageous, he is a little bulldog and I love him to bits.”
Beaten Jockeys:
James McDonald (Anamoe): “Super in defeat. Ran enormous.”
William Pike (Hilal): “He went very good. Don’t reckon he loved the ground.”
Nash Rawiller (Coastwatch): “He travelled genuinely like he was a chance of winning the race. When I tried to get to my top he felt the ground.”
Tommy Berry (Military Expert): “Toughed it out well way up in grade from a midway. He showed he has got a bit of quality there which is good.”
Sam Clipperton (Raging Bull): “Really nice horse on a Derby path.”
Brenton Avdulla (Royalzel): “Not having a crack at all.”
Jason Collett (War Eternal): “Under heavy pressure into the straight. Got left a bit when they sprinted.”
Jay Ford (Sinba): “Travelled very well but failed to let down in the conditions.”
Rachel King (Sea Treasures): “Really game effort. Just a bit outclassed.”
Race Photo:
Randwick Guineas Race Details
- First Canterbury Guineas Running: 1935 (won by Hadrian).
- First Randwick Guineas Running: 2006 (won by Hotel Grand).
- Race Record (at Randwick): 1:33.39 (Lion’s Roar 2021).
- Status: G1 since 1980. (Principal Race before that).
- Distance: 1800m (1935-1956, 1958-1972), 1850m (1973-1975), 1900m (1976-2005), 2000m (1957). Has been 1600m since 2006. Run in Spring until 1979.
- Course: Until 2006, the race was run as the Canterbury Guineas (mostly at Canterbury but also Rosehill from 1997-99). Moved to Randwick permanently as the Randwick Guineas (bar for 2011 & 2013 at Warwick Farm).
- Notable Winners (Incl. Canterbury Guineas): Delta (1949), Todman (1957), Martello Towers (1959), Imagele (1973), Veandercross (1992), Octagonal (1996), Intergaze (1997), Fairway (2000), Universal Prince (2001), Weekend Hussler (2008), Shoot Out (2010), Dundeel (2013), Le Romain (2016), The Autumn Sun (2019), Shadow Hero (2020).
- Fillies winners: Spirit Of Kingston (1985), Dolcezza (1986), Tidal Light (1987), Riverina Charm (1989), Tycoon Lil (1998), Fine Society (2003), Mosheen (2012).
- Lead Ups: Since the race became the Randwick Guineas, the Hobartville Stakes has produced 12 of the 16 winners (including the last 9).
- Leading Trainers: Tommy Smith (11), John Hawkes (6), Jack Denham (5).
- Other Current Trainers with wins: James Cummings (1 + 1 with Bart Cummings), Chris Waller (1), Peter Moody (1), Gai Waterhouse (1), David Hayes (1), John Wheeler (1), Anthony Cummings (1), Grahame Begg (1), Murray Baker (1), Kris Lees (1), Michael & Wayne Hawkes (with John) (1), Mark Newnham (1), John O’Shea (1).
- Leading Jockey: George Moore (6).
- Other Current Jockeys with wins: Grant Cooksley (2), Brenton Avdulla (2), Robert Thompson (1), Larry Cassidy (1), Corey Brown (1), Glen Boss (1), Jay Ford (1), Brad Rawiller (1), James McDonald (1), Hugh Bowman (1), Christian Reith (1), Tommy Berry (1), Glyn Schofield (1), Kerrin McEvoy (1), Josh Parr (1).
Points Of Interest
- Shoot Out (2010) and Dundeel (2013) are the only two to also go on to win the Australian Derby.
- Randwick (Cant) Guineas/Rosehill Guineas double (15) – Most recent The Autumn Sun (2019).
- Randwick (Cant) Guineas/Australian Derby double (13) – Most recent Dundeel (2013).
- Only Weekend Hussler and Mentality have used Open Age races as lead ups to win the race at Randwick.
- Fillies can run in many races in the Autumn but only 7 have won this race – Mosheen is the only one as the Randwick Guineas.
- Since the Randwick Guineas became a mile race, only Dundeel has won the 3yo Triple Crown.
- The Autumn Sun did the Caulfield Guineas/Rand (Cant) Guineas double in 2018/19. Before him it was Weekend Hussler in 2007/08 and before him Beechcraft in 1983/84.
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
6/03/2021 | LION'S ROAR (3G) | 120 | BRENTON AVDULLA | 10 | JOHN O'SHEA | 56.5 | 1.3 | $26.0 | G(4) |
7/03/2020 | SHADOW HERO (3G) | 118 | JOSH PARR | 3 | MARK NEWNHAM | 56.5 | 0.8 | $6.0 | S(6) |
9/03/2019 | THE AUTUMN SUN (3C) | 123 | KERRIN MCEVOY | 4 | CHRIS WALLER | 56.5 | shd | $1.8 | G(4) |
10/03/2018 | KEMENTARI (3C) | 125 | GLYN SCHOFIELD | 4 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 56.5 | 1.5 | $2.4 | G(4) |
4/03/2017 | INFERENCE (3C) | 118 | TOMMY BERRY | 9 | MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 56.5 | shd | $9.0 | H(10) |
5/03/2016 | LE ROMAIN (3G) | 118 | CHRISTIAN REITH | 8 | KRIS LEES | 56.5 | shd | $21.0 | G(3) |
7/03/2015 | HALLOWED CROWN (3C) | 122 | HUGH BOWMAN | 1 | BART & JAMES CUMMINGS | 56.5 | 0.8 | $2.9 | G(3) |
15/03/2014 | DISSIDENT (3C) | 121 | JIM CASSIDY | 12 | PETER MOODY | 56.5 | nose | $11.0 | G(3) |
16/03/2013 | IT'S A DUNDEEL* (3C) | 123 | JAMES MCDONALD | 2 | MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN | 56.5 | 0.5 | $6.5 | G(3) |
17/03/2012 | MOSHEEN (3F) | 115 | DANNY NIKOLIC | 12 | ROBERT SMERDON | 54.5 | nk | $4.3 | S(6) |
12/03/2011 | ILOVETHISCITY (3C) | 120 | BRENTON AVDULLA | 4 | GRAHAME BEGG | 56.5 | shd | $1.9 | G(3) |
13/03/2010 | SHOOT OUT (3G) | 122 | STATHI KATSIDIS | 5 | JOHN WALLACE | 56.5 | 0.8 | $3.0 | G(3) |
14/03/2009 | METAL BENDER (3G) | 122 | DANNY NIKOLIC | 4 | JACK DENHAM | 56.5 | 0.8 | $21.0 | G(3) |
29/03/2008 | WEEKEND HUSSLER (3G) | 122 | BRAD RAWILLER | 5 | R S MCDONALD | 56.5 | nose | $1.7 | D |
10/03/2007 | MENTALITY (3G) | 123 | DARREN BEADMAN | 11 | JOHN HAWKES | 56.5 | 1 | $2.8 | G |
18/03/2006 | HOTEL GRAND (3C) | 119 | JAY FORD | 10 | ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 56.5 | 0.8 | $7.0 | G |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
6/03/2021 | LION'S ROAR | 1:33.39 | 2nd-Mo'unga (Tommy Berry 56kg - Annabel Neasham), 3rd-Harmony Rose (Josh Parr 54kg - Mark Newnham) |
7/03/2020 | SHADOW HERO | 1:37.30 | 2nd-Microphone (Hugh Bowman 56kg - James Cummings), 3rd-Brandenburg (Ms Rachel King 56kg - J G Sargent) |
9/03/2019 | THE AUTUMN SUN | 1:33.72 | 2nd-Fundamentalist (Sam Clipperton 54kg - D & B Hayes & T Dabernig), 3rd-Nakeeta Jane (Josh Parr 54kg - Mark Newnham) |
10/03/2018 | KEMENTARI | 1:33.72 | 2nd-Pierata (Corey Brown 56kg - Gregory Hickman), 3rd-Trapeze Artist (Tim Clark 56kg - Gerald Ryan) |
4/03/2017 | INFERENCE | 1:40.91 | 2nd-Invincible Gem (Brenton Avdulla 54kg - Kris Lees), 3rd-Comin' Through (Joao Moreira 56kg - Chris Waller) |
5/03/2016 | LE ROMAIN | 1:33.83 | 2nd-Press Statement (Hugh Bowman 56kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Gold Ambition (Tye Angland 56kg - Bjorn Baker) |
7/03/2015 | HALLOWED CROWN | 1:35.06 | 2nd-Sweynesse (James Mcdonald 56kg - John O'shea), 3rd-Shooting To Win (Blake Shinn 56kg - Peter & Paul Snowden) |
15/03/2014 | DISSIDENT | 1:36.33 | 2nd-El Roca (Hugh Bowman 56kg - Trent Busuttin), 3rd-Eurozone (Glen Boss 56kg - Bart & James Cummings) |
16/03/2013 | IT'S A DUNDEEL* | 1:35.14 | 2nd-Proisir (Hugh Bowman 56kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Tatra (Kerrin Mcevoy 56kg - Peter Snowden) |
17/03/2012 | MOSHEEN | 1:37.60 | 2nd-Said Com (Dwayne Dunn 56kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Laser Hawk (Nash Rawiller 56kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
12/03/2011 | ILOVETHISCITY | 1:35.30 | 2nd-Skilled (Kerrin Mcevoy 56kg - Peter Snowden), 3rd-Light Brigade (Nash Rawiller 56kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
13/03/2010 | SHOOT OUT | 1:34.94 | 2nd-Viking Legend (Brad Rawiller 56kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Captain Sonador (Scott Seamer 56kg - Roger Milne) |
14/03/2009 | METAL BENDER | 1:36.56 | 2nd-Rock Kingdom (Nash Rawiller 56kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Caymans (Corey Brown 56kg - Peter Snowden) |
29/03/2008 | WEEKEND HUSSLER | 1:36.30 | 2nd-Triple Honour (Nash Rawiller 56kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Arlington (Jim Cassidy 56kg - Graeme Rogerson) |
10/03/2007 | MENTALITY | 1:35.79 | 2nd-Teranaba (Jay Ford 56kg - Anthony Cummings), 3rd-Sniper's Bullet (Tim Clark 56kg - Tracey Bartley) |
18/03/2006 | HOTEL GRAND | 1:35.83 | 2nd-Flying Pegasus (Michael Rodd 56kg - David Payne), 3rd-Primus (Glen Boss 56kg - John O'shea) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
6/03/2021 | LION'S ROAR | 20/02/2021 5th-3L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 10/10/2020 2nd-0.8L G1 Spring Champion Stakes; |
7/03/2020 | SHADOW HERO | 22/02/2020 5th-3.1L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 2/11/2019 5th-10.1L G1 Victoria Derby; 12/10/2019 1st-1L G1 Spring Champion Stakes; 28/09/2019 1st-3.3L G3 Gloaming Stakes; 14/09/2019 3rd-2.2L LR Dulcify 3YO Quality Hcp; 8/06/2019 4th-2.6L G1 JJ Atkins; 1/06/2019 1st-shd LR The Phoenix (Doomben Slipper); |
9/03/2019 | THE AUTUMN SUN | 23/02/2019 1st-lnk G2 Hobartville Stakes; 13/10/2018 1st-4.5L G1 Caulfield Guineas; 22/09/2018 1st-shd G1 Golden Rose Stakes; 8/09/2018 3rd-1.4L G2 Stan Fox Stakes; 9/06/2018 1st-nk G1 JJ Atkins; |
10/03/2018 | KEMENTARI | 24/02/2018 1st-1.0L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 10/02/2018 1st-2.8L G3 Eskimo Prince Stakes; 4/11/2017 16th-7.4L G1 Coolmore Stud Stakes; 14/10/2017 2nd-nk G1 Caulfield Guineas; 1/10/2017 3rd-1.2L G3 Caulfield Guineas Prelude; 9/09/2017 4th-3.2L G2 The Run To The Rose; |
4/03/2017 | INFERENCE | 18/02/2017 5th-2.2L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 29/10/2016 3rd-3.8L G1 Victoria Derby; 15/10/2016 3rd-1.8L G3 Caulfield Classic; 30/09/2016 4th-3.5L G2 Bill Stutt Stakes; |
5/03/2016 | LE ROMAIN | 20/02/2016 2nd-2.3L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 6/02/2016 2nd-1.8L G3 Eskimo Prince Stakes; |
7/03/2015 | HALLOWED CROWN | 21/02/2015 1st-shd G2 Hobartville Stakes; 4/10/2014 4th-2.6L G2 Roman Consul Stakes; 13/09/2014 1st-shd G1 Golden Rose Stakes; 30/08/2014 1st-0.8L G3 The Run To The Rose; 12/04/2014 1st-1.3L G3 Kindergarten Stakes; |
15/03/2014 | DISSIDENT | 1/03/2014 1st-shd G2 Hobartville Stakes; 15/02/2014 2nd-2.0L LR Eskimo Prince Stakes; 12/10/2013 4th-4.3L G1 Caulfield Guineas; 21/09/2013 6th-2.4L G1 George Main Stakes; 14/09/2013 2nd-nk G1 Golden Rose Stakes; 31/08/2013 2nd-shd G3 The Run To The Rose; 10/08/2013 2nd-1.3L LR The Rosebud; |
16/03/2013 | IT'S A DUNDEEL* | 2/03/2013 4th-3.6L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 3/11/2012 7th-4.8L G1 Victoria Derby; 27/10/2012 2nd-1.8L G2 Moonee Valley Vase; 6/10/2012 1st-shd G1 Spring Champion Stakes; 22/09/2012 1st-1.3L G3 Gloaming Stakes; |
17/03/2012 | MOSHEEN | 3/03/2012 1st-3.0L G1 Australian Guineas; 18/02/2012 2nd-nose G3 The Vanity Stakes; 4/02/2012 1st-1.8L LR Manfred Stakes; 3/11/2011 1st-9L G1 VRC Oaks; 29/10/2011 6th-4.6L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; 12/10/2011 2nd-3L G1 Thousand Guineas; 2/10/2011 1st-2.8L G2 Edward Manifold Stakes; 17/09/2011 3rd-shd G3 Thousand Guineas Prelude; 3/09/2011 5th-2.1L G2 Danehill Stakes; 13/08/2011 3rd-1.1L LR Quezette Stakes; 2/04/2011 2nd-2L G1 Golden Slipper; |
12/03/2011 | ILOVETHISCITY | 26/02/2011 1st-1.3L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 12/02/2011 4th-lnk G2 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint; 9/10/2010 10th-7.5L G1 Caulfield Guineas; 15/09/2010 1st-1L G3 NJC Spring Stakes; 28/08/2010 3rd-lnk G1 Golden Rose Stakes; 31/07/2010 6th-4.5L The Rosebud; 13/03/2010 4th-3.1L G3 Skyline Stakes; |
13/03/2010 | SHOOT OUT | 27/02/2010 2nd-1.5L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 13/02/2010 1st-nose G2 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint; 9/01/2010 5th-3.6L Magic Millions 3yo Guineas; 26/12/2009 2nd-nose G3 Vo Rogue Plate; 6/06/2009 7th-5L G1 JJ Atkins; 30/05/2009 1st-1.3L G2 BRC Sires' Produce Stakes; |
14/03/2009 | METAL BENDER | |
29/03/2008 | WEEKEND HUSSLER | 8/03/2008 1st-0.8L G1 Newmarket Handicap; 23/02/2008 1st-1.8L G1 Oakleigh Plate; 10/11/2007 10th-4.5L G1 Cantala Stakes; 3/11/2007 1st-2.5L G1 Coolmore Stud Stakes; 13/10/2007 1st-2.8L G1 Caulfield Guineas; |
10/03/2007 | MENTALITY | 3/03/2007 3rd-nk G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 17/02/2007 2nd-1L G2 Apollo Stakes; 3/02/2007 1st-0.8L G2 Expressway Stakes; 2/09/2006 3rd-2.4L G3 Golden Rose Stakes; 19/08/2006 1st-nose LR The Run To The Rose; 22/04/2006 1st-0.8L G1 Champagne Stakes; 15/04/2006 7th-3.5L G1 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes; 2/04/2006 1st-2.3L LR The Schweppervescence; 18/03/2006 6th-2.8L G3 Skyline Stakes; |
18/03/2006 | HOTEL GRAND | 4/03/2006 4th-3.1L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 22/10/2005 14th-14.9L G1 WS Cox Plate; 1/10/2005 1st-2L G1 Spring Champion Stakes; 24/09/2005 2nd-nose LR Dulcify 3YO Quality Hcp; 15/09/2005 1st-nose G3 NJC Spring Stakes; 3/09/2005 5th-5.4L LR Ming Dynasty Quality; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
CHRIS WALLER | 1 | 5.3% | 3 | 1 | 19 | 2019 - THE AUTUMN SUN; |
JOHN O'SHEA | 1 | 11.1% | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2021 - LION'S ROAR; |
ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 1 | 10.0% | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2006 - HOTEL GRAND; |
KRIS LEES | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2016 - LE ROMAIN; |
JAMES CUMMINGS | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2018 - KEMENTARI; |
MARK NEWNHAM | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2020 - SHADOW HERO; |
BART & JAMES CUMMINGS | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2015 - HALLOWED CROWN; |
MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2013 - IT'S A DUNDEEL*; |
PETER MOODY | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2014 - DISSIDENT; |
GRAHAME BEGG | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2011 - ILOVETHISCITY; |
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2017 - INFERENCE; |
JOHN HAWKES | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2007 - MENTALITY; |
ROBERT SMERDON | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2012 - MOSHEEN; |
JACK DENHAM | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2009 - METAL BENDER; |
R S MCDONALD | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2008 - WEEKEND HUSSLER; |
JOHN WALLACE | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2010 - SHOOT OUT; |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
BRENTON AVDULLA | 2 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2021 - LION'S ROAR; 2011 - ILOVETHISCITY; |
DANNY NIKOLIC | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2012 - MOSHEEN; 2009 - METAL BENDER; |
HUGH BOWMAN | 1 | 8.3% | 4 | 0 | 12 | 2015 - HALLOWED CROWN; |
KERRIN MCEVOY | 1 | 10.0% | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2019 - THE AUTUMN SUN; |
TOMMY BERRY | 1 | 14.3% | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2017 - INFERENCE; |
JAMES MCDONALD | 1 | 14.3% | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2013 - IT'S A DUNDEEL*; |
JAY FORD | 1 | 16.7% | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2006 - HOTEL GRAND; |
BRAD RAWILLER | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2008 - WEEKEND HUSSLER; |
JOSH PARR | 1 | 10.0% | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2020 - SHADOW HERO; |
JIM CASSIDY | 1 | 10.0% | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2014 - DISSIDENT; |
CHRISTIAN REITH | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2016 - LE ROMAIN; |
GLYN SCHOFIELD | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2018 - KEMENTARI; |
STATHI KATSIDIS | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2010 - SHOOT OUT; |
DARREN BEADMAN | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2007 - MENTALITY; |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 1 | 6.3% | 2 | 1 | 16 | 2015 - HALLOWED CROWN; |
2 | 1 | 6.3% | 3 | 2 | 16 | 2013 - IT'S A DUNDEEL*; |
3 | 1 | 6.3% | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2020 - SHADOW HERO; |
4 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 16 | 2019 - THE AUTUMN SUN; 2018 - KEMENTARI; 2011 - ILOVETHISCITY; 2009 - METAL BENDER; |
5 | 2 | 12.5% | 2 | 2 | 16 | 2010 - SHOOT OUT; 2008 - WEEKEND HUSSLER; |
6 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 16 | |
7 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 15 | |
8 | 1 | 6.7% | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2016 - LE ROMAIN; |
9 | 1 | 7.1% | 0 | 4 | 14 | 2017 - INFERENCE; |
10 | 2 | 14.3% | 0 | 2 | 14 | 2021 - LION'S ROAR; 2006 - HOTEL GRAND; |
11 | 1 | 7.7% | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2007 - MENTALITY; |
12 | 2 | 18.2% | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2014 - DISSIDENT; 2012 - MOSHEEN; |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
15 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
16 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
17 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
18 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Weight | Num | Winners |
54.5 | 1 | 2012 - MOSHEEN; |
56.5 | 15 | 2021 - LION'S ROAR; 2020 - SHADOW HERO; 2019 - THE AUTUMN SUN; 2018 - KEMENTARI; 2017 - INFERENCE; 2016 - LE ROMAIN; 2015 - HALLOWED CROWN; 2014 - DISSIDENT; 2013 - IT'S A DUNDEEL*; 2011 - ILOVETHISCITY; 2010 - SHOOT OUT; 2009 - METAL BENDER; 2008 - WEEKEND HUSSLER; 2007 - MENTALITY; 2006 - HOTEL GRAND; |
Favourites : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 6 | 37.5% | 3 | 3 | 16 | 2019/4-5-THE AUTUMN SUN; 2018/11-8-KEMENTARI; 2011/9-10-ILOVETHISCITY; 2010/2-1-SHOOT OUT; 2008/4-6-WEEKEND HUSSLER; 2007/7-4F-MENTALITY; |
2 | 2 | 11.8% | 4 | 2 | 17 | 2015/15-8-HALLOWED CROWN; 2012/13-4-MOSHEEN; |
3 | 2 | 12.5% | 4 | 3 | 16 | 2013/11-2-IT'S A DUNDEEL*; 2006/6-HOTEL GRAND; |
4 | 3 | 17.6% | 1 | 1 | 17 | 2020/5-1-SHADOW HERO; 2017/8-1-INFERENCE; 2016/20-1-LE ROMAIN; |
5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 19 | |
6 | 1 | 6.3% | 2 | 2 | 16 | 2021/25-1-LION'S ROAR; |
7 | 2 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 14 | 2014/10-1-DISSIDENT; 2009/20-1-METAL BENDER; |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 16 | |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 17 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 13 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
15 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
16 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
17 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
18 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Trainer: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Trainers in this field
Trainer | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
CHRIS WALLER | 133 | 120 | 128 | 138 |
JAMES CUMMINGS | 28 | 40 | 59 | 64 |
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 21 | 37 | 47 | 53 |
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT | 13 | 21 | 32 | 41 |
DAVID PAYNE | 9 | 15 | 10 | 22 |
GARY PORTELLI | 5 | 9 | 10 | 16 |
TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG | 5 | 7 | 10 | 8 |
ANNABEL NEASHAM | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
BJORN BAKER | 2 | 11 | 20 | 15 |
G RYAN & S ALEXIOU | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
Jockey: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Jockeys in this field
Jockey | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
J BOWMAN | 95 | 95 | 88 | 101 |
K MCEVOY | 69 | 71 | 114 | 118 |
N RAWILLER | 62 | 77 | 75 | 93 |
JAMES MCDONALD | 49 | 63 | 89 | 57 |
TOMMY BERRY | 25 | 42 | 40 | 57 |
TIM CLARK | 18 | 40 | 54 | 61 |
W PIKE | 15 | 29 | 38 | 149 |
B AVDULLA | 10 | 22 | 34 | 39 |
J FORD | 9 | 10 | 17 | 41 |
J R COLLETT | 2 | 12 | 31 | 42 |
SAM CLIPPERTON | 2 | 7 | 14 | 18 |
RACHEL KING | 1 | 6 | 12 | 14 |
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| LR (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| LR (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| LR (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| LR (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|