All Aged Stakes Day (Randwick) – April 16th
Group 1 - Schweppes All Aged Stakes
(WFA - 1400m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: Cascadian (Gb)
7yoG New Approach (Ire) - Falls Of Lora (GB)(Street Cry (Ire))
38 starts - 8 wins 5 seconds 6 thirds 6 fourths $4437575
Group 1 Wins
1st G1 Randwick The Star Doncaster Mile 1600m (2021)
Black Type Wins
1st G2 Caulfield Carlton Draught Peter Young 1800m (2022)
1st G3 Rosehill Doncaster Prelude 1500m (2020)
Race Result:
1st: Cascadian (J Cummings/J McDonald) - $11
2nd: Tofane (M Moroney/M Zahra) - $13
3rd: Ellsberg (G Ryan & S Alexiou/N Rawiller) - $11
Winning Time: 1:26.02 Last 600m: 37.15
Margins: 1L x 2½L
Winning Trainer: James Cummings
On the win: “It was quite breathtaking really and a special victory for the horse, who has got so much heart. We wondered to ourselves do we want to run him in the Australian Cup, do we want to freshen him up for the All Aged or run in the Doncaster.”
“I always think to myself, as (Godolphin form analyst) Dominic (Beirne) has always taught me, running in one doesn’t preclude you from running in the other and I actually think his run in the Doncaster set him up for today. He was enormous on that day but it was something of a barrier trial. He freshened up beautifully from then and he was unbeatable today.”
On James McDonald tactics: “James came out to the enclosure and I said, ‘what did you think of the ride on Kementari?’ and he said, ‘mate, if you think I’m going to ride Cascadian like Nash (Rawiller) rode Kementari you need to find another jockey’.
“Riding Cascadian today was all about using his energy wisely. He had the fitness of a horse that was back from 2000 (metres) two runs ago and was going to be fit in a fast-run 1400 and was going to handle the track beautifully. He’s a wonderful horse.”
On winning G1 on same day as dad Anthony: “(Media commentator) Bruce McAvaney told me when I won the Stradbroke (with Trekking) and Dad won the J J Atkins (with Prince Fawaz), it was the first time in Australian history it had ever been done.
“I said to Bruce, well we will get up and do it again one day. It has taken us three years.”
Winning Jockey: James McDonald
On the run: “Barrier one was an absolute blessing, but in saying that he was in the barriers a long time and he’s always a mid to back runner. He jumped well, but he just come out a bit sluggish for the next 100m, so I actually had to make him, rub him into a spot and then he traveled up. I was impressed with the way he bridled up from the 600m to the 400m where horses have been struggling all day and he scooted through it.”
On running down Tofane: “When I was actually peeling off Nash’s back (rider of the third horse Ellsberg) I could see Tofane. I had a few lengths to make up, but I thought Tofane might’ve been suspect at that last little bit and I’d really started rattling home 100m from home. I knew if something was finishing down the outside it had to be good. Very proud of the horse, what a training performance.
On riding for Godolphin: “It’s always been good, they’ve been fantastic to me throughout my career.”
On the unorthodox preparation: “I’m just so proud of that horse. He’s a tried and true performer, he just arrives on the big days. Great training feat obviously 2000m (to the) mile (to the) 1400m all the way back, normally it’s the other way round so it’s a huge performance. Very proud of that horse he’s been up and just doing it the whole time, it’s incredible.”
On how he felt during the run: “I was very happy, in saying that a long way off the speed. They actually went a pretty good gallop there and the way he bridled from the 600m to the 400m was just really impressive. He was going to be fighting it out, it was just whether Tofane stole a break.”
Beaten Jockeys:
Tommy Berry (Mo'unga): “Track was too shifty for him. He travelled OK but has travelled a lot better in other races.”
Sam Clipperton (Kolding): “Just hates that surface.”
Damian Lane (Zoutori): “Ran honest as always.”
Nash Rawiller (Ellsberg): “He went super. Really good effort.”
Rachel King (Laws Of Indices): “Really good run. Crying out for a good track.”
William Pike (Olmedo): “He actually ran quite well.”
Hugh Bowman (Forbidden Love): “I think she’s ready for a spell.”
Mark Zahra (Tofane): “Super run, brave on the speed. Gave a good kick and just run down by something with an easier run.”
John Allen (Sierra Sue): “Stepped slowly but never really handled the conditions after that.”
Brenton Avdulla (Shout The Bar): “She travelled OK to the corner but struggled in the ground.”
Kerrin McEvoy (Hungry Heart): “She ran well. It’s not her ground but will take nice improvement, up in trip and off to Brisbane.”
Tim Clark (In The Congo): “Really struggled on that ground today. Wants a firm deck.”
Josh Parr (Overpass): “At the end of his prep now.”
Race Photo:
All Aged Stakes Race Details
- First Running: 1866 (won by Falcon).
- Race Record (1400m): 1:20.33 (Trapeze Artist 2018).
- Status: G1 since 1980. (Principal Race before that).
- Distance: 1600m (1866-2003), 1400m (2004-onwards).
- Conditions: WFA.
- Multiple Winners: Tim Whiffler (1870, 1871), Carbine (1889, 1890), Marvel (1891, 1894), Gladsome (1904, 1905), Malt King (1911,1912), Ajax (1938, 1939, 1940), Yaralla (1942, 1943), Kilshery (1962, 1963), Dalrello (1976, 1977), Rough Habit (1992, 1993), Sunline (2000, 2002).
- Other Notable Winners: Briseis (1876), Wakeful (1902), Amounis (1930), Chatham (1934), Peter Pan (1935), Bernborough (1946), San Domenico (1952), Tulloch (1958), Lord (1959), Noholme (1960), Sky High (1961), Wenona Girl (1964), Tobin Bronze (1967), Triton (1972), Tontonan (1974), Emancipation (1984), Campaign King (1987), Shaftesbury Avenue (1991), Private Steer (2004), Racing To Win (2008), Hay List (2011), Atlantic Jewel (2012), All Too Hard (2013), Hana’s Goal (2014), Trapeze Artist (2018), Pierata (2019), Kolding (2021).
- Fillies & Mares: Since 2000, 9 times fillies and mares have won. Previous mare winner – Tofane (2020). Previous Filly winner – English (2016).
- 3yos: Last 3yo Colt or Gelding – Trapeze Artist (2018).
- Lead Ups: After the race was reduced to 1400m, the TJ Smith Stakes run the fortnight before is the main guide with 9 coming through that.
- Leading Trainers: Gai Waterhouse (5), Tom Lamond, Maurice McCarten, Tommy Smith (4).
- Other Current Trainers with wins: Chris Waller (2), Michael Moroney (2), Gerald Ryan (2), John Wheeler (2), John O’Shea (2), John Hawkes (2 incl 1 with Michael & Wayne), Les Bridge (2), Peter Moody (1), Bruce Wallace (1), Lee Freedman (1), Chris Wood (1), Rod Craig (1), John Size (1), Mark Kavanagh (1), Kazuhiro Kato (1), Greg Hickman (1).
- Leading Jockeys: Jim Pike (7), Neville Sellwood (5), Harold Badger, Jim Cassidy, Athol Mulley, Arthur Wood (4).
- Other Current Jockeys with wins: Damien Oliver (3), Glen Boss (2), Nash Rawiller (2), Hugh Bowman (1), Tim Clark (1), Michael Rodd (1), Dwayne Dunn (1), Sam Clipperton (1), Tommy Berry (1), Opie Bosson (1), Brenton Avdulla (1).
Points Of Interest
- CF Orr Stakes/All Aged Stakes double (4) - Lord (1959), Tobin Bronze (1967), All Too Hard (2013), Dissident (2015).
- Futurity Stakes/All Aged Stakes double (13) - Gladsome (1905), Amounis (1930), Winooka (1933), Alax (1938, 1939, 1940), Bernborough (1946), San Domenico (1952), Lord (1959), Sky High (1961), Always Welcome (1978), Vite Cheval (1985), All Too Hard (2013).
- Doncaster Mile/All Aged Stakes double (14) - Cremorne (1893), Specialty (1921), Valicare (1926), Sir Christopher (1931), Winooka (1933), Chatham (1934), Cuddle (1936), Unpainted (1968), Broker’s Tips (1970), Tontonan (1974), Belmura Lad (1979), My Gold Hope (1982), Sunline (2002), Private Steer (2004).
- Was run at the mile until the 2004 carnival changes.
- In the last 17 editions, barrier 7 has won an amazing 8 times.
- Chris Waller won his 125th G1 race in 2021 – that is 100 plus Winx’s 25.
- That 2021 win by Kolding meant Waller won G1s on the last five days of the Sydney Autumn.
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
24/04/2021 | KOLDING (5G) | 121 | BRENTON AVDULLA | 3 | CHRIS WALLER | 59.0 | nose | $9.0 | G(4) |
18/04/2020 | TOFANE (4M) | 118 | OPIE BOSSON | 5 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 57.0 | nose | $12.0 | G(4) |
20/04/2019 | PIERATA (4H) | 121 | TOMMY BERRY | 9 | GREGORY HICKMAN | 59.0 | lnk | $4.3 | G(4) |
21/04/2018 | TRAPEZE ARTIST (3C) | 124 | TYE ANGLAND | 7 | GERALD RYAN | 56.5 | shd | $2.3 | G(3) |
15/04/2017 | TIVACI (4H) | 120 | DAMIEN OLIVER | 7 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 59.0 | nk | $9.0 | H(8) |
16/04/2016 | ENGLISH (3F) | 120 | SAM CLIPPERTON | 7 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 54.5 | shd | $6.0 | S(5) |
18/04/2015 | DISSIDENT (4H) | 124 | JIM CASSIDY | 6 | PETER MOODY | 59.0 | shd | $10.0 | S(6) |
26/04/2014 | HANA'S GOAL (5M) | 118 | NASH RAWILLER | 6 | KAZUHIRO KATO | 57.0 | 2.0 | $10.0 | SL(6) |
27/04/2013 | ALL TOO HARD (3C) | 129 | DWAYNE DUNN | 7 | MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 56.5 | 0.5 | $2.8 | G(3) |
28/04/2012 | ATLANTIC JEWEL (3F) | 128 | MICHAEL RODD | 1 | MARK KAVANAGH | 54.5 | 1.3 | $1.1 | G(3) |
23/04/2011 | HAY LIST (5G) | 127 | GLEN BOSS | 7 | JOHN MCNAIR | 59.0 | 3.3 | $2.4 | H(10) |
24/04/2010 | HOT DANISH (6M) | 122 | TIM CLARK | 7 | L J BRIDGE | 57.0 | 1 | $6.0 | G(3) |
25/04/2009 | DANLEIGH (5G) | 125 | DAMIEN OLIVER | 4 | CHRIS WALLER | 59.0 | 0.5 | $8.0 | S(7) |
3/05/2008 | RACING TO WIN (5G) | 126 | HUGH BOWMAN | 7 | JOHN O'SHEA | 59.0 | 1 | $1.7 | D |
14/04/2007 | BENTLEY BISCUIT (5G) | 119 | NASH RAWILLER | 3 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 59.0 | 1.3 | $2.9 | D |
22/04/2006 | PARATROOPERS (3G) | 122 | DARREN BEADMAN | 8 | JOHN HAWKES | 55.5 | nose | $1.7 | G |
2/04/2005 | SHAMEKHA (4M) | 118 | DARREN BEADMAN | 7 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.5 | 0.8 | $4.8 | D |
17/04/2004 | PRIVATE STEER (4M) | 123 | GLEN BOSS | 3 | JOHN O'SHEA | 55.5 | lnk | $2.0 | G |
26/04/2003 | ARLINGTON ROAD (4G) | 117 | JIM CASSIDY | 4 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | shd | $8.0 | G |
6/04/2002 | SUNLINE (6M) | 129 | GREG CHILDS | 6 | TREVOR MCKEE | 55.5 | 6.5 | $1.4 | G |
Current Field - Previous Performances
TAB | Runner | Previous Runs |
2 | CASCADIAN | 24/04/2021 3rd/13 - 0.3L, |
3 | KOLDING | 24/04/2021 1st/13 - 0.1L, |
4 | ZOUTORI | 24/04/2021 11th/13 - 3.6L, |
9 | TOFANE | 18/04/2020 1st/14 - 0.1L, |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
24/04/2021 | KOLDING | 1:20.90 | 2nd-Savatiano (Hugh Bowman 57kg - James Cummings), 3rd-Cascadian (Jamie Kah 59kg - James Cummings) |
18/04/2020 | TOFANE | 1:21.63 | 2nd-Pierata (Tommy Berry 59kg - Gregory Hickman), 3rd-Fasika (Brenton Avdulla 57kg - Joseph Pride) |
20/04/2019 | PIERATA | 1:20.64 | 2nd-Osborne Bulls (Hugh Bowman 59kg - James Cummings), 3rd-Siege Of Quebec (Tim Clark 59kg - G Waterhouse & A Bott) |
21/04/2018 | TRAPEZE ARTIST | 1:20.33 | 2nd-Le Romain (Jason Collett 59kg - Kris Lees), 3rd-Showtime (Corey Brown 56kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes) |
15/04/2017 | TIVACI | 1:26.94 | 2nd-Le Romain (Hugh Bowman 59kg - Kris Lees), 3rd-Jungle Edge (Kevin Forrester 59kg - Mick Bell) |
16/04/2016 | ENGLISH | 1:22.90 | 2nd-Black Heart Bart (Kerrin Mcevoy 59kg - Darren Weir), 3rd-Kermadec (James Mcdonald 59kg - Chris Waller) |
18/04/2015 | DISSIDENT | 1:24.60 | 2nd-Wandjina (Damien Oliver 56kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Chautauqua (Tommy Berry 59kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes) |
26/04/2014 | HANA'S GOAL | 1:24.64 | 2nd-Sir Patrick Moore* (Tommy Berry 59kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Tiger Tees (Hugh Bowman 59kg - Joseph Pride) |
27/04/2013 | ALL TOO HARD | 1:22.89 | 2nd-Rain Affair (Craig Williams 59kg - Joseph Pride), 3rd-Fiorente (Tommy Berry 59kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
28/04/2012 | ATLANTIC JEWEL | 1:21.82 | 2nd-Rain Affair (Christian Reith 59kg - Joseph Pride), 3rd-Ofcourseican (Kathy O'hara 57kg - R J Quinton) |
23/04/2011 | HAY LIST | 1:26.21 | 2nd-Hinchinbrook (Brad Rawiller 56kg - Peter Moody), 3rd-Heart Of Dreams (Damien Oliver 59kg - Mick Price) |
24/04/2010 | HOT DANISH | 1:22.04 | 2nd-Melito (Blake Shinn 54kg - Gerald Ryan), 3rd-Beaded (Josh Parr 57kg - Peter Snowden) |
25/04/2009 | DANLEIGH | 1:24.85 | 2nd-Light Fantastic (Craig Newitt 59kg - Mick Price), 3rd-Royal Discretion (Nash Rawiller 59kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
3/05/2008 | RACING TO WIN | 1:22.79 | 2nd-Murtajill (Glyn Schofield 57kg - T R Martin), 3rd-Casino Prince (Damien Oliver 59kg - Anthony Cummings) |
14/04/2007 | BENTLEY BISCUIT | 1:24.07 | 2nd-Black Ink (Jim Cassidy 59kg - L D Kelly), 3rd-Malcolm (Darren Beadman 59kg - John Hawkes) |
22/04/2006 | PARATROOPERS | 1:21.54 | 2nd-Niconero (Craig Williams 58kg - David A Hayes), 3rd-Shania Dane (Rod Quinn 55kg - John Hawkes) |
2/04/2005 | SHAMEKHA | 1:23.43 | 2nd-Only Words (Rod Quinn 55kg - John Hawkes), 3rd-Our Egyptian Raine (Nash Rawiller 55kg - Grahame Begg) |
17/04/2004 | PRIVATE STEER | 1:21.61 | 2nd-Our Egyptian Raine (Nash Rawiller 55kg - Grahame Begg), 3rd-Defier (Hugh Bowman 58kg - Guy Walter) |
26/04/2003 | ARLINGTON ROAD | 1:36.59 | 2nd-Dash For Cash (Danny Nikolic 58kg - Rick Hore-Lacy), 3rd-Lord Essex (Rod Quinn 58kg - John Hawkes) |
6/04/2002 | SUNLINE | 1:34.38 | 2nd-Cent Home (David Walker 58kg - J V Wallace), 3rd-Dress Circle (Len Beasley 58kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
24/04/2021 | KOLDING | 27/03/2021 10th-4.9L G1 George Ryder Stakes; 27/02/2021 5th-0.8L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 13/02/2021 2nd-2L G2 Apollo Stakes; 30/01/2021 2nd-2L G2 Expressway Stakes; 24/10/2020 13th-14.5L G1 WS Cox Plate; 3/10/2020 1st-2L G2 Hill Stakes; 19/09/2020 1st-lnk G1 George Main Stakes; 5/09/2020 2nd-shd G2 Tramway Stakes; 22/08/2020 13th-6.9L G1 Winx Stakes; |
18/04/2020 | TOFANE | 4/04/2020 5th-3L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 21/03/2020 3rd-nk G1 The Galaxy; 7/03/2020 7th-4.8L G1 Newmarket Handicap; 15/02/2020 7th-6L G1 Black Caviar Lightning Stakes; 2/11/2019 1st-1.3L G3 Begonia Belle Stakes; 12/10/2019 1st-1L G3 Northwood Plume Stakes; 21/09/2019 12th-10.2L G3 How Now Stakes; 4/05/2019 2nd-shd G2 Tobin Bronze Stakes; |
20/04/2019 | PIERATA | 6/04/2019 5th-3.8L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 23/03/2019 2nd-nose G1 The Galaxy; 9/03/2019 5th-2.7L G1 Canterbury Stakes; 10/11/2018 3rd-1.8L G1 VRC Sprint Classic; 13/10/2018 1st-2.8L G3 Sydney Stakes; 29/09/2018 9th-3.2L G1 Epsom Handicap; 15/09/2018 2nd-nose G3 Bill Ritchie Handicap; 4/08/2018 1st-shd G2 Missile Stakes; |
21/04/2018 | TRAPEZE ARTIST | 7/04/2018 1st-2.0L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 10/03/2018 3rd-1.8L G1 Randwick Guineas; 24/02/2018 4th-1.6L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 3/02/2018 1st-1.3L G2 Expressway Stakes; 4/11/2017 15th-7.2L G1 Coolmore Stud Stakes; 23/09/2017 1st-4.3L G1 Golden Rose Stakes; 9/09/2017 4th-3.1L G2 Stan Fox Stakes; 19/08/2017 6th-2.8L G3 Up and Coming Stakes; |
15/04/2017 | TIVACI | 1/04/2017 4th-3.3L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 11/03/2017 5th-2.5L G1 Newmarket Handicap; 28/01/2017 1st-shd LR Kensington Stakes (Victoria Stakes); 5/11/2016 11th-5.5L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; 29/10/2016 3rd-1.1L G1 Cantala Stakes; 8/10/2016 3rd-0.9L G1 Toorak Handicap; 24/09/2016 6th-2.8L G1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes; 10/09/2016 2nd-1.8L G2 Bobbie Lewis Quality; 2/07/2016 1st-1.3L G3 Winx Guineas; 11/06/2016 6th-2.0L G2 Queensland Guineas; 21/05/2016 4th-2.3L G3 Fred Best Classic; |
16/04/2016 | ENGLISH | 2/04/2016 3rd-1.4L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 19/03/2016 6th-3.5L G1 The Galaxy; 5/03/2016 1st-nk G2 Challenge Stakes; |
18/04/2015 | DISSIDENT | 28/02/2015 3rd-2.1L G1 Futurity Stakes; 14/02/2015 1st-1.5L G1 CF Orr Stakes; 24/01/2015 3rd-1.5L G2 Australia Stakes; 11/10/2014 6th-3.0L G1 Might And Power Stakes; 28/09/2014 2nd-nose G1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes; 13/09/2014 1st-nose G1 Makybe Diva Stakes; 30/08/2014 1st-2.3L G1 Memsie Stakes; |
26/04/2014 | HANA'S GOAL | 12/04/2014 6th-6.9L G1 Doncaster Mile; 22/03/2014 14th-5.3L G1 Coolmore Classic; 7/12/2013 3rd-1.1L G3 Challenge Cup; 10/11/2013 8th-4.4L G1 Queen Elizabeth II Cup; 14/10/2013 9th-2.35L G2 Fuchu Himba Stakes; 22/09/2013 6th-2.35L G2 Sankei Sho All Comers; 12/05/2013 6th-1.9L G1 Victoria Mile; |
27/04/2013 | ALL TOO HARD | 23/02/2013 1st-3.3L G1 Futurity Stakes; 9/02/2013 1st-0.5 G1 CF Orr Stakes; 27/10/2012 2nd-nk G1 WS Cox Plate; 13/10/2012 1st-0.5 G1 Caulfield Guineas; 22/09/2012 4th-3.1L G1 George Main Stakes; 1/09/2012 5th-2.9L G3 The Run To The Rose; 18/08/2012 3rd-2.8L G3 San Domenico Stakes; |
28/04/2012 | ATLANTIC JEWEL | 14/04/2012 1st-3.8L G2 Sapphire Stakes; 29/10/2011 1st-7L G2 Wakeful Stakes; 12/10/2011 1st-3L G1 Thousand Guineas; |
23/04/2011 | HAY LIST | 9/04/2011 2nd-2.8L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 27/03/2011 1st-shd G2 Challenge Stakes; 19/02/2011 2nd-3.3L G1 Black Caviar Lightning Stakes; 6/11/2010 6th-11.5L G1 VRC Sprint Classic; 3/10/2010 1st-1.3L G2 Gilgai Stakes; 24/09/2010 1st-2.5L G1 Manikato Stakes; 11/09/2010 1st-1.5L G3 McEwen Stakes; 26/06/2010 1st-5L G3 WJ Healy Stakes; 12/06/2010 2nd-0.8L LR June Stakes; |
24/04/2010 | HOT DANISH | 10/04/2010 2nd-0.8L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 20/03/2010 1st-0.5 G2 Canterbury Stakes; 31/10/2009 5th-7.7L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; 17/10/2009 2nd-2.8L G2 Tristarc Stakes; 3/10/2009 5th-3L G2 Rose Of Kingston Stakes; 12/09/2009 1st-0.5 G3 Golden Pendant; 25/04/2009 4th-0.7L G1 All Aged Stakes; |
25/04/2009 | DANLEIGH | 11/04/2009 2nd-1.3L G1 The Galaxy; |
3/05/2008 | RACING TO WIN | 19/04/2008 2nd-1.5L G1 George Ryder Stakes; 5/04/2008 2nd-0.5 G2 Canterbury Stakes; 8/03/2008 1st-0.8L G2 Apollo Stakes; 23/02/2008 5th-4.1L G2 Expressway Stakes; |
14/04/2007 | BENTLEY BISCUIT | 7/04/2007 1st-1.3L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 25/03/2007 4th-1.3L G1 The Galaxy; 11/11/2006 10th-6.4L G1 Cantala Stakes; 21/10/2006 4th-4.1L G3 Moonga Stakes; 7/10/2006 1st-shd G3 The Shorts; 17/04/2006 3rd-0.6L G1 Doncaster Mile; |
22/04/2006 | PARATROOPERS | 8/04/2006 2nd-shd G1 George Ryder Stakes; 25/03/2006 1st-1.8L G2 Canterbury Stakes; 11/03/2006 12th-4.6L G1 Newmarket Handicap; 8/10/2005 2nd-shd G1 Caulfield Guineas; 24/09/2005 1st-1.5L G2 Stan Fox Stakes; 10/09/2005 1st-1.8L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 27/08/2005 1st-0.8L LR Golden Rose Stakes; 13/08/2005 1st-0.8L The Run To The Rose; |
2/04/2005 | SHAMEKHA | 26/03/2005 1st-lnk G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 13/11/2004 5th-6.2L G3 Sandown Stakes; 30/10/2004 6th-4.2L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; 2/10/2004 7th-7L G1 Epsom Handicap; 25/09/2004 3rd-1.2L G1 George Main Stakes; 15/09/2004 2nd-nose LR Cameron Handicap; 12/04/2004 12th-5.2L G1 Doncaster Mile; 3/04/2004 2nd-0.8L G1 Vinery Stud Stakes; |
17/04/2004 | PRIVATE STEER | 12/04/2004 1st-lnk G1 Doncaster Mile; 3/04/2004 3rd-3.1L G1 George Ryder Stakes; 20/03/2004 2nd-0.5 G1 Coolmore Classic; 28/02/2004 1st-4L G2 Apollo Stakes; 14/02/2004 1st-1.5L LR Hot Danish Stakes; 13/09/2003 6th-1.7L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 30/08/2003 1st-1.3L G3 Concorde Stakes; 7/06/2003 1st-2.3L G1 Stradbroke Handicap; 17/05/2003 2nd-1.3L G1 Doomben 10,000; 3/05/2003 1st-3L LR JHB Carr Stakes; 21/04/2003 1st-1.5L LR PJ Bell Stakes; |
26/04/2003 | ARLINGTON ROAD | 12/04/2003 3rd-0.9L LR Maurice McCarten Stakes; 11/01/2003 3rd-lnk LR Frank Underwood (ATC) Cup; 1/01/2003 2nd-1.8L LR January Cup; 21/12/2002 4th-1.8L G2 Villiers Stakes; 5/12/2002 7th-6L G3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup; 25/05/2002 6th-5.4L LR Rough Habit Plate; 12/05/2002 3rd-1.6L G2 Grand Prix Stakes; 4/05/2002 5th-1.1L G2 Queensland Guineas; |
6/04/2002 | SUNLINE | 30/03/2002 1st-nose G1 Doncaster Mile; 9/03/2002 1st-nk G1 Coolmore Classic; 9/02/2002 1st-6.1L G1 Waikato Sprint; 27/10/2001 2nd-0.8L G1 WS Cox Plate; 6/10/2001 1st-1L G2 Turnbull Stakes; 15/09/2001 2nd-shd G2 John F Feehan Stakes; 1/09/2001 1st-1.5L G2 Memsie Stakes; 18/08/2001 2nd-2L G1 Manikato Stakes; 21/04/2001 3rd-0.6L G1 All Aged Stakes; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 16 | 2016 - ENGLISH; 2007 - BENTLEY BISCUIT; 2005 - SHAMEKHA; 2003 - ARLINGTON ROAD; |
CHRIS WALLER | 2 | 9.5% | 1 | 1 | 21 | 2021 - KOLDING; 2009 - DANLEIGH; |
JOHN O'SHEA | 2 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2008 - RACING TO WIN; 2004 - PRIVATE STEER; |
MICHAEL MORONEY | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2020 - TOFANE; 2017 - TIVACI; |
JOHN HAWKES | 1 | 12.5% | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; |
GERALD RYAN | 1 | 14.3% | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2018 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; |
PETER MOODY | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2015 - DISSIDENT; |
GREGORY HICKMAN | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2019 - PIERATA; |
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 1 | 14.3% | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2013 - ALL TOO HARD; |
L J BRIDGE | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
TREVOR MCKEE | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2002 - SUNLINE; |
KAZUHIRO KATO | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2014 - HANA'S GOAL; |
MARK KAVANAGH | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2012 - ATLANTIC JEWEL; |
JOHN MCNAIR | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2011 - HAY LIST; |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
NASH RAWILLER | 2 | 22.2% | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2014 - HANA'S GOAL; 2007 - BENTLEY BISCUIT; |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 2 | 22.2% | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2017 - TIVACI; 2009 - DANLEIGH; |
JIM CASSIDY | 2 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2015 - DISSIDENT; 2003 - ARLINGTON ROAD; |
DARREN BEADMAN | 2 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - SHAMEKHA; |
GLEN BOSS | 2 | 18.2% | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2011 - HAY LIST; 2004 - PRIVATE STEER; |
HUGH BOWMAN | 1 | 6.3% | 3 | 2 | 16 | 2008 - RACING TO WIN; |
TOMMY BERRY | 1 | 14.3% | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2019 - PIERATA; |
TIM CLARK | 1 | 12.5% | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
BRENTON AVDULLA | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2021 - KOLDING; |
MICHAEL RODD | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2012 - ATLANTIC JEWEL; |
SAM CLIPPERTON | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2016 - ENGLISH; |
GREG CHILDS | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2002 - SUNLINE; |
DWAYNE DUNN | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2013 - ALL TOO HARD; |
TYE ANGLAND | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2018 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; |
OPIE BOSSON | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2020 - TOFANE; |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 1 | 5.0% | 4 | 3 | 20 | 2012 - ATLANTIC JEWEL; |
2 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 20 | |
3 | 3 | 15.0% | 2 | 0 | 20 | 2021 - KOLDING; 2007 - BENTLEY BISCUIT; 2004 - PRIVATE STEER; |
4 | 2 | 10.0% | 1 | 2 | 20 | 2009 - DANLEIGH; 2003 - ARLINGTON ROAD; |
5 | 1 | 5.0% | 1 | 4 | 20 | 2020 - TOFANE; |
6 | 3 | 15.0% | 3 | 0 | 20 | 2015 - DISSIDENT; 2014 - HANA'S GOAL; 2002 - SUNLINE; |
7 | 8 | 42.1% | 0 | 0 | 19 | 2018 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2017 - TIVACI; 2016 - ENGLISH; 2013 - ALL TOO HARD; 2011 - HAY LIST; 2010 - HOT DANISH; 2008 - RACING TO WIN; 2005 - SHAMEKHA; |
8 | 1 | 5.3% | 2 | 4 | 19 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; |
9 | 1 | 7.1% | 3 | 0 | 14 | 2019 - PIERATA; |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 10 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 5 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Weight | Num | Winners |
54.5 | 2 | 2016 - ENGLISH; 2012 - ATLANTIC JEWEL; |
55.5 | 4 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - SHAMEKHA; 2004 - PRIVATE STEER; 2002 - SUNLINE; |
56.5 | 2 | 2018 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2013 - ALL TOO HARD; |
57.0 | 3 | 2020 - TOFANE; 2014 - HANA'S GOAL; 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
58.0 | 1 | 2003 - ARLINGTON ROAD; |
59.0 | 8 | 2021 - KOLDING; 2019 - PIERATA; 2017 - TIVACI; 2015 - DISSIDENT; 2011 - HAY LIST; 2009 - DANLEIGH; 2008 - RACING TO WIN; 2007 - BENTLEY BISCUIT; |
Favourites : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 9 | 45.0% | 3 | 1 | 20 | 2018/5-4-TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2013/7-4-ALL TOO HARD; 2012/1-8-ATLANTIC JEWEL; 2011/11-8-HAY LIST; 2008/8-11-RACING TO WIN; 2007/15-8F-BENTLEY BISCUIT; 2006/8-11F-PARATROOPERS; 2004/1F-PRIVATE STEER; 2002/4-11F-SUNLINE; |
2 | 2 | 9.1% | 6 | 5 | 22 | 2019/13-4-PIERATA; 2005/15-4-SHAMEKHA; |
3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 19 | |
4 | 6 | 27.3% | 3 | 2 | 22 | 2021/8-1-KOLDING; 2016/5-1-ENGLISH; 2015/9-1-DISSIDENT; 2014/9-1-HANA'S GOAL; 2010/5-1-HOT DANISH; 2003/7-ARLINGTON ROAD; |
5 | 2 | 9.5% | 2 | 2 | 21 | 2017/8-1-TIVACI; 2009/7-1-DANLEIGH; |
6 | 1 | 4.8% | 3 | 4 | 21 | 2020/11-1-TOFANE; |
7 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 16 | |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 21 | |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 12 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 7 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Runner Ages : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Age | won | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 2018 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2016 - ENGLISH; 2013 - ALL TOO HARD; 2012 - ATLANTIC JEWEL; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; |
4 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 58 | 2020 - TOFANE; 2019 - PIERATA; 2017 - TIVACI; 2015 - DISSIDENT; 2005 - SHAMEKHA; 2004 - PRIVATE STEER; 2003 - ARLINGTON ROAD; |
5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 50 | 2021 - KOLDING; 2014 - HANA'S GOAL; 2011 - HAY LIST; 2009 - DANLEIGH; 2008 - RACING TO WIN; 2007 - BENTLEY BISCUIT; |
6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 36 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; 2002 - SUNLINE; |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Trainer: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Trainers in this field
Trainer | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
CHRIS WALLER | 136 | 120 | 131 | 140 |
JAMES CUMMINGS | 28 | 41 | 62 | 65 |
MICHAEL MORONEY | 22 | 12 | 30 | 57 |
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 21 | 38 | 50 | 54 |
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT | 15 | 22 | 33 | 42 |
TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG | 5 | 7 | 10 | 8 |
MATTHEW SMITH | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 |
ANNABEL NEASHAM | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
BJORN BAKER | 2 | 11 | 21 | 16 |
DANNY WILLIAMS | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
G RYAN & S ALEXIOU | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
M J ELLERTON | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jockey: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Jockeys in this field
Jockey | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
D OLIVER | 123 | 131 | 141 | 246 |
J BOWMAN | 97 | 95 | 90 | 102 |
K MCEVOY | 69 | 73 | 115 | 119 |
N RAWILLER | 63 | 78 | 76 | 93 |
JAMES MCDONALD | 51 | 65 | 91 | 57 |
TOMMY BERRY | 25 | 43 | 43 | 58 |
M J ZAHRA | 21 | 36 | 45 | 62 |
DAMIAN LANE | 21 | 33 | 43 | 42 |
TIM CLARK | 19 | 40 | 55 | 62 |
J ALLEN | 17 | 10 | 15 | 20 |
W PIKE | 15 | 30 | 41 | 150 |
B AVDULLA | 12 | 22 | 34 | 39 |
J PARR | 9 | 12 | 19 | 25 |
SAM CLIPPERTON | 2 | 8 | 16 | 21 |
RACHEL KING | 2 | 6 | 14 | 14 |
ROBBIE DOLAN | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| LR (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| LR (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| LR (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| LR (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|