Randwick Guineas Day (Randwick) – March 5th
Group 1 - Furphy Canterbury Stakes
(3yo+ WFA - 1300m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: Forbidden Love (Aus)
4yoM All Too Hard (Aus) - Juliet's Princess (USA)(More Than Ready (USA))
21 starts - 7 wins 1 second 5 thirds 1 fourth $1441550
Group 1 Wins
1st G1 Randwick Cellarbrations Surround Stakes 1400m (2021)
Black Type Wins
1st G2 Randwick Guy Walter Proven T'breds Stks 1400m (2022)
1st LR Gosford Sneddon Bros Gosford Guineas 1200m (2020)
1st LR Randwick Tresemme Reginald Allen Qlty 1400m (2020)
Race Result:
1st: Forbidden Love (R&M Freedman/H Bowman) - $2.20F
2nd: Lighthouse (C Maher & D Eustace/J McDonald) - $5
3rd: Private Eye (J Pride/R Bayliss) - $8
Winning Time: 1:19.29 Last 600m: 35.25
Margins: 1¾L x 2½L
Winning Trainer: Richard & Michael Freedman (Michael comments)
On backing up: “She just pulled up so well from last week. I thought, we could wait for the Coolmore and draw 15 and give weight to good fillies coming out of the Surround, so I thought, we may as well roll the dice.”
“Nothing is a certainty in this game, as we all know, but I just thought with the conditions as they were going to potentially play out and how well she pulled up after the Guy Walter last week, we are probably never going to get a better chance at a Group One than this and it panned out well. She has been a terrific mare and there is still a bit to go.”
On the long term future: “We will wait and see how she pulls up, whether she looks to become a broodmare later this year or whether we continue on, we will wait and see. Everything and anything is on the table. Let the dust settle, have a chat to all the crew and see which way we go.”
On the short term future: “The (George) Ryder in a couple of weeks mightn’t be out of the question, especially if we keep getting some of these wet tracks.”
On the shorter term future: Back up again in Coolmore? “I’m not ruling it out.”
Winning Jockey: Hugh Bowman
Thoughts pre race and in run: “I was very comfortable from an early part of that race. She is so good into stride and she obviously won with authority on rain affected ground last week. I just grew in confidence when I took her to the barriers. She was a bit more settled today despite the fact she sweated up a lot, she was a bit more relaxed.”
On her liking for rain affected ground: “Conditions are tough, I know the track’s been upgraded but conditions are tough and she just loves that wet ground and we’re seeing the best of her now.”
On riding his 100th Group 1 winner (again): “Obviously when Montefilia won there was nobody here so it is great to have the fans back. It has been a wonderful journey for me, I’ve ridden some wonderful horses and I’m grateful to have my wonderful wife Christine by my side here today.”
Beaten Jockeys:
Jason Collett (Kolding): “Better performance. Ground unsuitable. Strikes a better surface he may get back to where he was.”
Regan Bayliss (Private Eye): “Terrific first up run. Just on-speed dominated.”
Chad Schofield (Dalasan): “He ran ok. Just found it too short and was a bit one-paced over that distance.”
Glyn Schofield (Special Reward): “He ran another good race. He wasn’t at home in the ground but he got through it OK. Gave a bit of a kick but was one-paced.”
William Pike (Wild Planet): “Got back a bit too much and didn’t come on.”
Rhys McLeod (Dice Roll): “Very disappointing.”
Tommy Berry (Laws Of Indices): “Came out slow and it was a real sit and sprint after that.”
James McDonald (Lighthouse): “A really courageous effort. Tries hard.”
Race Photo:
Canterbury Stakes Race Details
- First Running: 1929 (won by Amounis).
- Race Record (at Randwick): 1:14.19 (Trapeze Artist 2019).
- Status: G1 since 2013. (G2 from 1979-2012). Switched from Spring to Autumn in 1979.
- Distance: 1300m (2004-2007, 2009-2021), 1550m (2008), 1200m (1929-2003).
- Course: Has been run at Randwick (2014-2021), Rosehill (1973-1975, 1980-1981, 1997-1999, 2004-2007, 2009-2013), Canterbury (other runnings).
- Multiple Winners: Holdfast (1930, 1931, 1932), San Domenico (1950, 1951), Sky High (1961, 1962), At Sea (1988, 1989), More Joyous (2011, 2012).
- Other Notable Winners: Amounis (1929), Chatham (1933), Beau Vite (1939), Tea Rose (1944), Shannon (1947), Up And Coming (1959), Eskimo Prince (1964), Baguette (1971), Romantic Dream (1977), Manikato (1982), Emancipation (1983), Sir Dapper (1984), Placid Ark (1987), Shogun Lodge (2001), Dance Hero (2005), Hot Danish (2010), Pierro (2013), Happy Clapper (2018), Trapeze Artist (2019).
- Fillies & Mares: In last 20 years - Hot Danish (2010), More Joyous (2011, 2012), Appearance (2014), Cosmic Endeavour (2015), Savatiano (2021).
- 3yos: Last 3yo winner - Holler (2016), Last Filly – Emancipation (1983). Since 1992 seven 3yos have won at WFA - Al Akbar (1994), Easy Rocking (2000), Empire (2002), Dance Hero (2005), Paratroopers (2006), Pierro (2013), Holler (2016).
- Lead Ups: The winner has come via 11 different avenues in the last 20 runnings - Handicap, WFA, 3yo Set Weights, Mares and even First up.
- Leading Trainers: Gai Waterhouse (7), John Hawkes (4).
- Other Current Trainers with wins: David Hayes (1), John Size (1), Ron Quinton (1), Les Bridge (1), Tim Donnelly (1), Grahame Begg (1), John O’Shea (1), Kris Lees (1), Gerald Ryan (1), Tony Pike (1), James Cummings (1).
- Leading Jockeys: Darren Beadman (7), Darby Munro (6), Jim Cassidy, Billy Cook (5).
- Other Current Jockeys with wins: Nash Rawiller (3), Glen Boss (2), James McDonald (2), Blake Shinn (2), Larry Cassidy (1), Tim Clark (1), Kerrin McEvoy (1), Damien Oliver (1), Grant Cooksley (1), Glyn Schofield (1), Hugh Bowman (1).
Points Of Interest
- Since being an Autumn race the Canterbury Stakes/George Ryder Stakes double - Emancipation (1983), Straussbrook (1990), Quick Flick (1998), Pierro (1913).
- Since being an Autumn race the Canterbury Stakes/Doncaster Mile double - Emancipation (1983), Sprint By (1996), More Joyous (2012), Happy Clapper (2018).
- In 1992 Schillaci lost the race on protest to Alishan.
- The Bostonian joined Al Akbar from 1994 as the last non-NSW trained winner of the race.
- The first three Group 1s of the 2020 Sydney Autumn Carnival went to New Zealand.
- In 2021, James Cummings defeated his father Anthony as Savatiano held off Mizzy by a nose.
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
6/03/2021 | SAVATIANO (6M) | 117 | HUGH BOWMAN | 3 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 57.0 | nose | $3.8 | G(4) |
7/03/2020 | THE BOSTONIAN (5G) | 121 | NASH RAWILLER | 1 | TONY PIKE | 59.0 | 1.3 | $7.5 | S(6) |
9/03/2019 | TRAPEZE ARTIST (4H) | 124 | BLAKE SHINN | 6 | GERALD RYAN | 59.0 | 1.5 | $3.8 | G(4) |
10/03/2018 | HAPPY CLAPPER (7G) | 124 | BLAKE SHINN | 1 | PATRICK WEBSTER | 59.0 | 1.3 | $4.5 | G(4) |
4/03/2017 | LE ROMAIN (4G) | 125 | GLYN SCHOFIELD | 6 | KRIS LEES | 59.0 | nose | $4.5 | H(10) |
5/03/2016 | HOLLER (3C) | 123 | JAMES MCDONALD | 7 | JOHN O'SHEA | 56.0 | 1.3 | $7.5 | G(3) |
7/03/2015 | COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (4M) | 117 | JAMES MCDONALD | 1 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 57.0 | 0.5 | $3.3 | G(3) |
15/03/2014 | APPEARANCE (5M) | 121 | KERRIN MCEVOY | 10 | GUY WALTER | 57.0 | 1.3 | $5.5 | D(4) |
23/03/2013 | PIERRO (3C) | 125 | JIM CASSIDY | 7 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 56.0 | 0.8 | $2.0 | G(3) |
24/03/2012 | MORE JOYOUS (5M) | 122 | NASH RAWILLER | 7 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 57.0 | 1.3 | $2.9 | D(5) |
19/03/2011 | MORE JOYOUS (4M) | 126 | NASH RAWILLER | 5 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 57.0 | 2.8 | $1.3 | S(7) |
20/03/2010 | HOT DANISH (6M) | 119 | TIM CLARK | 2 | L J BRIDGE | 57.0 | 0.5 | $3.0 | D(4) |
21/03/2009 | ALL SILENT (5G) | 123 | DAMIEN OLIVER | 6 | GRAHAME BEGG | 59.0 | nk | $5.0 | D(5) |
5/04/2008 | MENTALITY (4G) | 122 | DARREN BEADMAN | 3 | JOHN HAWKES | 59.0 | 0.5 | $5.0 | G |
17/03/2007 | MALCOLM (5G) | 113 | DARREN BEADMAN | 4 | JOHN HAWKES | 59.0 | lnk | $2.0 | G |
25/03/2006 | PARATROOPERS (3G) | 125 | DARREN BEADMAN | 6 | JOHN HAWKES | 55.0 | 1.8 | $5.5 | S |
5/03/2005 | DANCE HERO (3G) | 121 | CHRIS MUNCE | 6 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.0 | 1 | $3.8 | D |
20/03/2004 | YELL (4G) | 117 | DARREN BEADMAN | 1 | JOHN HAWKES | 58.0 | 0.5 | $4.8 | G |
22/03/2003 | DEFIER (5G) | 118 | CHRIS MUNCE | 9 | GUY WALTER | 57.5 | 1.3 | $1.7 | G |
2/03/2002 | EMPIRE (3G) | 121 | JIM CASSIDY | 9 | MAX LEES | 55.0 | shd | $2.5 | G |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
6/03/2021 | SAVATIANO | 1:14.41 | 2nd-Mizzy (Regan Bayliss 57kg - Anthony Cummings), 3rd-Masked Crusader (Tommy Berry 59kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes) |
7/03/2020 | THE BOSTONIAN | 1:16.21 | 2nd-Savatiano (James Mcdonald 57kg - James Cummings), 3rd-Sea Wolf* (Brenton Avdulla 59kg - Chris Waller) |
9/03/2019 | TRAPEZE ARTIST | 1:14.19 | 2nd-Shoals (Tim Clark 57kg - Anthony Freedman), 3rd-Prompt Response (Brenton Avdulla 57kg - Chris Waller) |
10/03/2018 | HAPPY CLAPPER | 1:14.25 | 2nd-Global Glamour (Tim Clark 57kg - G Waterhouse & A Bott), 3rd-Invincible Gem (Corey Brown 57kg - Kris Lees) |
4/03/2017 | LE ROMAIN | 1:20.00 | 2nd-Chautauqua (Tommy Berry 59kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes), 3rd-Hauraki (Blake Shinn 59kg - John O'shea) |
5/03/2016 | HOLLER | 1:15.40 | 2nd-First Seal (Blake Shinn 57kg - John P Thompson), 3rd-Kermadec (Hugh Bowman 59kg - Chris Waller) |
7/03/2015 | COSMIC ENDEAVOUR | 1:15.17 | 2nd-Catkins (Jim Cassidy 57kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Criterion (Hugh Bowman 59kg - D Hayes & T Dabernig) |
15/03/2014 | APPEARANCE | 1:17.20 | 2nd-Not Listenin'tome (James Mcdonald 56kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes), 3rd-Red Tracer (Nash Rawiller 57kg - Chris Waller) |
23/03/2013 | PIERRO | 1:15.99 | 2nd-More Joyous (Nash Rawiller 57kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Solzhenitsyn (Damian Browne 59kg - Robert Heathcote) |
24/03/2012 | MORE JOYOUS | 1:18.44 | 2nd-Monton (Craig Newitt 59kg - R J Quinton), 3rd-Metal Bender (Michael Rodd 59kg - Chris Waller) |
19/03/2011 | MORE JOYOUS | 1:17.86 | 2nd-Love Conquers All (Jim Cassidy 59kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes), 3rd-Demerit (Kerrin Mcevoy 59kg - Peter Snowden) |
20/03/2010 | HOT DANISH | 1:16.47 | 2nd-Mr Baritone (Jay Ford 59kg - Michael Moroney), 3rd-Demerit (Kerrin Mcevoy 56kg - Peter Snowden) |
21/03/2009 | ALL SILENT | 1:16.57 | 2nd-Forensics (Kerrin Mcevoy 57kg - Peter Snowden), 3rd-Royal Discretion (Nash Rawiller 59kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
5/04/2008 | MENTALITY | 1:32.28 | 2nd-Racing To Win (Hugh Bowman 59kg - John O'shea), 3rd-Sniper's Bullet (Craig Williams 59kg - Tracey Bartley) |
17/03/2007 | MALCOLM | 1:16.50 | 2nd-Cheeky Choice (Hugh Bowman 53kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Kosi Bay (Zac Purton 56kg - Bart Cummings) |
25/03/2006 | PARATROOPERS | 1:16.18 | 2nd-Patezza (Danny Nikolic 58kg - Guy Walter), 3rd-Dance Hero (Hugh Bowman 58kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
5/03/2005 | DANCE HERO | 1:17.04 | 2nd-Falkirk (Glen Boss 58kg - John O'shea), 3rd-Ike's Dream (Darren Beadman 55kg - John Hawkes) |
20/03/2004 | YELL | 1:15.97 | 2nd-Grand Armee (Danny Beasley 58kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-True Glo (Damien Oliver 58kg - Lee Freedman) |
22/03/2003 | DEFIER | 1:09.13 | 2nd-Cosmic Rays (Allan Robinson 57kg - Clarry Conners), 3rd-Gordo (Corey Brown 57kg - John Hawkes) |
2/03/2002 | EMPIRE | 1:10.32 | 2nd-Diamond Dane (Scott Seamer 57kg - Bruce Mclachlan), 3rd-Shogun Lodge (Glen Boss 57kg - R H Thomsen) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
6/03/2021 | SAVATIANO | 30/01/2021 1st-2L G2 Expressway Stakes; 7/11/2020 1st-0.5 G2 Hot Danish Stakes; 3/10/2020 10th-3.9L G2 Rose Of Kingston Stakes; 12/09/2020 8th-3.3L G2 Let's Elope Stakes; 15/08/2020 1st-shd G2 PB Lawrence Stakes; 2/05/2020 6th-3.2L G1 Robert Sangster Stakes ; 11/04/2020 6th-3.2L G2 Sapphire Stakes; 21/03/2020 7th-2.5L G1 The Galaxy; 7/03/2020 2nd-1.3L G1 Canterbury Stakes; |
7/03/2020 | THE BOSTONIAN | 9/11/2019 8th-9.1L G1 VRC Sprint Classic; 25/10/2019 5th-2.3L G1 Manikato Stakes; 12/10/2019 3rd-0.6L G2 Schillaci Stakes; 27/09/2019 9th-2.1L G1 Moir Stakes; 8/06/2019 11th-5.1L G1 Stradbroke Handicap; 25/05/2019 1st-0.8L G1 Kingsford-Smith Cup; 11/05/2019 1st-shd G1 Doomben 10,000; |
9/03/2019 | TRAPEZE ARTIST | 2/02/2019 4th-2.9L G2 Expressway Stakes; 13/10/2018 2nd-1.3L The Everest; 29/09/2018 4th-1.7L G2 Premiere Stakes; 8/09/2018 3rd-3.3L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 21/04/2018 1st-shd G1 All Aged Stakes; 7/04/2018 1st-2.0L G1 TJ Smith Stakes; 10/03/2018 3rd-1.8L G1 Randwick Guineas; |
10/03/2018 | HAPPY CLAPPER | 11/11/2017 2nd-1.5L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; 28/10/2017 6th-6.6L G1 WS Cox Plate; 14/10/2017 2nd-shd G3 Craven Plate; 30/09/2017 1st-0.5 G1 Epsom Handicap; 16/09/2017 2nd-1.3L G1 George Main Stakes; 2/09/2017 1st-0.8L G2 Tramway Stakes; 8/04/2017 5th-7.7L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 1/04/2017 2nd-0.5 G1 Doncaster Mile; 17/03/2017 1st-3.5L G3 Newcastle Newmarket; |
4/03/2017 | LE ROMAIN | 13/02/2017 1st-nose G3 Southern Cross Stakes; 29/10/2016 1st-1.0L G1 Cantala Stakes; 1/10/2016 5th-1.2L G1 Epsom Handicap; 16/09/2016 2nd-1.5L G3 Cameron Handicap; 3/09/2016 2nd-0.8L G2 Tramway Stakes; 20/08/2016 2nd-1.3L G3 Show County Quality; 19/03/2016 7th-7.0L G1 Rosehill Guineas; 5/03/2016 1st-shd G1 Randwick Guineas; |
5/03/2016 | HOLLER | 13/02/2016 5th-2.9L G2 Autumn Stakes; 23/01/2016 1st-1.0L G2 Australia Stakes; 24/10/2015 1st-4.3L G3 Red Anchor Stakes; 17/10/2015 2nd-nk LR Mercedes Benz (Gothic Stakes); 12/09/2015 8th-12.8L G1 Golden Rose Stakes; 29/08/2015 3rd-1.8L G2 The Run To The Rose; |
7/03/2015 | COSMIC ENDEAVOUR | 28/02/2015 2nd-0.8L G3 Guy Walter Stakes; 14/02/2015 4th-1.2L G3 Triscay Stakes; 21/06/2014 1st-shd G1 Tattersall's Tiara; 7/06/2014 1st-1.8L G2 Dane Ripper Stakes; 17/05/2014 1st-0.5 Scone Guineas; 3/05/2014 3rd-1.1L G3 Hawkesbury Crown; 19/04/2014 1st-2.0L G2 Sapphire Stakes; 12/04/2014 2nd-1.3L G3 PJ Bell Stakes; 29/03/2014 4th-1.5L LR Darby Munro Stakes; 15/03/2014 6th-3.5L LR Fireball Stakes; |
15/03/2014 | APPEARANCE | 22/02/2014 1st-1.5L G2 Apollo Stakes; 8/02/2014 1st-1.3L G2 Expressway Stakes; 28/09/2013 4th-2.3L G3 Golden Pendant; 14/09/2013 9th-4.9L G3 Sheraco Stakes; 20/04/2013 7th-3.9L G1 Doncaster Mile; 6/04/2013 1st-0.5 G1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes; 23/03/2013 1st-nose G1 Coolmore Classic; |
23/03/2013 | PIERRO | 2/03/2013 1st-nose G2 Hobartville Stakes; 27/10/2012 3rd-4.1L G1 WS Cox Plate; 13/10/2012 2nd-0.5 G1 Caulfield Guineas; 28/09/2012 1st-4.8L G2 Bill Stutt Stakes; 1/09/2012 1st-1.3L G3 The Run To The Rose; 28/04/2012 1st-2.8L G1 Champagne Stakes; 14/04/2012 1st-1.8L G1 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes; 7/04/2012 1st-lnk G1 Golden Slipper; 24/03/2012 1st-nose G2 Todman Stakes; |
24/03/2012 | MORE JOYOUS | 29/10/2011 7th-6.6L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; 15/10/2011 1st-shd G2 Tristarc Stakes; 30/09/2011 3rd-5.3L G1 Manikato Stakes; 16/04/2011 11th-8.3L G1 Doncaster Mile; 2/04/2011 1st-2.8L G1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes; |
19/03/2011 | MORE JOYOUS | 26/02/2011 1st-0.8L G1 Futurity Stakes; 12/02/2011 1st-2.5L G2 Hot Danish Stakes; 23/10/2010 5th-4.6L G1 WS Cox Plate; 9/10/2010 1st-lnk G1 Toorak Handicap; 25/09/2010 1st-1.8L G1 George Main Stakes; 11/09/2010 1st-3.3L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 28/08/2010 1st-1L LR Sheraco Stakes; |
20/03/2010 | HOT DANISH | 31/10/2009 5th-7.7L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; 17/10/2009 2nd-2.8L G2 Tristarc Stakes; 3/10/2009 5th-3L G2 Rose Of Kingston Stakes; 12/09/2009 1st-0.5 G3 Golden Pendant; 25/04/2009 4th-0.7L G1 All Aged Stakes; 18/04/2009 12th-3.2L G1 Doncaster Mile; 4/04/2009 2nd-0.8L G1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes; |
21/03/2009 | ALL SILENT | 7/03/2009 5th-1.9L G3 Liverpool City Cup; 8/11/2008 1st-3.3L G1 Cantala Stakes; 1/11/2008 1st-0.8L G3 Chatham Stakes; 4/10/2008 4th-2.5L G1 Epsom Handicap; 27/09/2008 5th-1.7L G3 Bill Ritchie Handicap; 13/09/2008 4th-1.8L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 26/04/2008 12th-6.4L G1 Doncaster Mile; 12/04/2008 1st-1L G2 Ajax Stakes; |
5/04/2008 | MENTALITY | 8/03/2008 9th-4L G2 Apollo Stakes; 23/02/2008 8th-4.1L G1 Oakleigh Plate; 18/08/2007 4th-2.5L G2 Premiere Stakes; 9/04/2007 2nd-shd G1 Doncaster Mile; |
17/03/2007 | MALCOLM | 3/03/2007 7th-3.6L G3 Liverpool City Cup; 4/11/2006 1st-0.5 G3 Chatham Stakes; 7/10/2006 3rd-1.7L G1 Epsom Handicap; 20/09/2006 2nd-nose G3 Cameron Handicap; 26/08/2006 5th-2.4L LR Show County Quality; 17/04/2006 4th-0.7L G1 Doncaster Mile; 1/04/2006 1st-1.3L G2 Ajax Stakes; |
25/03/2006 | PARATROOPERS | 11/03/2006 12th-4.6L G1 Newmarket Handicap; 8/10/2005 2nd-shd G1 Caulfield Guineas; 24/09/2005 1st-1.5L G2 Stan Fox Stakes; 10/09/2005 1st-1.8L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 27/08/2005 1st-0.8L LR Golden Rose Stakes; 13/08/2005 1st-0.8L The Run To The Rose; 2/04/2005 11th-18.3L G1 Champagne Stakes; 26/03/2005 7th-9.3L G3 Fernhill Handicap; |
5/03/2005 | DANCE HERO | 12/02/2005 3rd-1.6L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 29/01/2005 1st-1.3L G2 Arrowfield 3YO Sprint; 21/08/2004 4th-4.2L G2 Up and Coming Stakes; 7/08/2004 3rd-0.6L G2 San Domenico Stakes; 17/04/2004 1st-1.3L G1 Champagne Stakes; 10/04/2004 1st-0.8L G1 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes; 3/04/2004 1st-shd G1 Golden Slipper; 13/03/2004 1st-0.5 G3 Skyline Stakes; |
20/03/2004 | YELL | 28/02/2004 3rd-2.3L G1 Futurity Stakes; 23/01/2004 4th-2.3L G2 Australia Stakes; 11/10/2003 7th-3L G2 Schillaci Stakes; 13/09/2003 5th-3.1L G1 Manikato Stakes; 16/08/2003 1st-nk LR McEwen Stakes; 17/05/2003 4th-2.4L G1 Doomben 10,000; 3/05/2003 2nd-1.5L G2 TJ Smith Stakes; 22/03/2003 1st-0.8L G1 William Reid Stakes; |
22/03/2003 | DEFIER | 1/03/2003 4th-0.7L G3 Southern Cross Stakes; 26/10/2002 2nd-1L G1 WS Cox Plate; 5/10/2002 5th-2.8L G1 Epsom Handicap; 28/09/2002 1st-lnk G1 George Main Stakes; 14/09/2002 1st-nose G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 24/08/2002 1st-shd G2 Winx Stakes; 13/04/2002 1st-shd G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 30/03/2002 3rd-0.6L G1 Doncaster Mile; |
2/03/2002 | EMPIRE | 12/01/2002 2nd-lnk Magic Millions 3yo Guineas; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 5 | 27.8% | 3 | 2 | 18 | 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2013 - PIERRO; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; 2005 - DANCE HERO; |
JOHN HAWKES | 4 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2008 - MENTALITY; 2007 - MALCOLM; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2004 - YELL; |
GUY WALTER | 2 | 28.6% | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2014 - APPEARANCE; 2003 - DEFIER; |
JOHN O'SHEA | 1 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2016 - HOLLER; |
JAMES CUMMINGS | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2021 - SAVATIANO; |
KRIS LEES | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2017 - LE ROMAIN; |
GRAHAME BEGG | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2009 - ALL SILENT; |
GERALD RYAN | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; |
PATRICK WEBSTER | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; |
L J BRIDGE | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
MAX LEES | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2002 - EMPIRE; |
TONY PIKE | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
DARREN BEADMAN | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2008 - MENTALITY; 2007 - MALCOLM; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2004 - YELL; |
NASH RAWILLER | 3 | 37.5% | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; |
JIM CASSIDY | 2 | 20.0% | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2013 - PIERRO; 2002 - EMPIRE; |
JAMES MCDONALD | 2 | 28.6% | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2016 - HOLLER; 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; |
BLAKE SHINN | 2 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; |
CHRIS MUNCE | 2 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2005 - DANCE HERO; 2003 - DEFIER; |
HUGH BOWMAN | 1 | 8.3% | 2 | 3 | 12 | 2021 - SAVATIANO; |
TIM CLARK | 1 | 20.0% | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
KERRIN MCEVOY | 1 | 9.1% | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2014 - APPEARANCE; |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2009 - ALL SILENT; |
GLYN SCHOFIELD | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2017 - LE ROMAIN; |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 4 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 20 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN; 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2004 - YELL; |
2 | 1 | 5.0% | 4 | 3 | 20 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
3 | 2 | 10.0% | 2 | 2 | 20 | 2021 - SAVATIANO; 2008 - MENTALITY; |
4 | 1 | 5.0% | 4 | 2 | 20 | 2007 - MALCOLM; |
5 | 1 | 5.0% | 1 | 3 | 20 | 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; |
6 | 5 | 27.8% | 3 | 2 | 18 | 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2017 - LE ROMAIN; 2009 - ALL SILENT; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - DANCE HERO; |
7 | 3 | 17.6% | 1 | 2 | 17 | 2016 - HOLLER; 2013 - PIERRO; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 14 | |
9 | 2 | 22.2% | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2003 - DEFIER; 2002 - EMPIRE; |
10 | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2014 - APPEARANCE; |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Weight | Num | Winners |
55.0 | 3 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - DANCE HERO; 2002 - EMPIRE; |
56.0 | 2 | 2016 - HOLLER; 2013 - PIERRO; |
57.0 | 6 | 2021 - SAVATIANO; 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2014 - APPEARANCE; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
57.5 | 1 | 2003 - DEFIER; |
58.0 | 1 | 2004 - YELL; |
59.0 | 7 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN; 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; 2017 - LE ROMAIN; 2009 - ALL SILENT; 2008 - MENTALITY; 2007 - MALCOLM; |
Favourites : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 10 | 50.0% | 4 | 1 | 20 | 2018/7-2-HAPPY CLAPPER; 2015/9-4-COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2013/1-1-PIERRO; 2012/15-8-MORE JOYOUS; 2011/4-13-MORE JOYOUS; 2010/2-1-HOT DANISH; 2007/1-1F-MALCOLM; 2005/11-4F-DANCE HERO; 2003/8-11F-DEFIER; 2002/6-4F-EMPIRE; |
2 | 3 | 15.0% | 5 | 4 | 20 | 2021/11-4-SAVATIANO; 2019/11-4-TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2004/15-4-YELL; |
3 | 4 | 16.0% | 4 | 5 | 25 | 2017/7-2-LE ROMAIN; 2009/4-1-ALL SILENT; 2008/4-1-MENTALITY; 2006/9-2-PARATROOPERS; |
4 | 3 | 15.8% | 2 | 3 | 19 | 2020/13-2-THE BOSTONIAN; 2016/13-2-HOLLER; 2014/9-2-APPEARANCE; |
5 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 19 | |
6 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 16 | |
7 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 20 | |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 13 | |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Runner Ages : Statistics from 2001 to 2021
Age | won | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 2016 - HOLLER; 2013 - PIERRO; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - DANCE HERO; 2002 - EMPIRE; |
4 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 56 | 2019 - TRAPEZE ARTIST; 2017 - LE ROMAIN; 2015 - COSMIC ENDEAVOUR; 2011 - MORE JOYOUS; 2008 - MENTALITY; 2004 - YELL; |
5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 48 | 2020 - THE BOSTONIAN; 2014 - APPEARANCE; 2012 - MORE JOYOUS; 2009 - ALL SILENT; 2007 - MALCOLM; 2003 - DEFIER; |
6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 2021 - SAVATIANO; 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2018 - HAPPY CLAPPER; |
8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Trainer: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Trainers in this field
Trainer | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
CHRIS WALLER | 133 | 120 | 128 | 138 |
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 21 | 37 | 47 | 53 |
KRIS LEES | 15 | 13 | 33 | 47 |
JOSEPH PRIDE | 14 | 22 | 32 | 47 |
C MAHER & D EUSTACE | 11 | 12 | 35 | 25 |
ANNABEL NEASHAM | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
R & M FREEDMAN | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS | 2 | 2 | 17 | 16 |
NICK RYAN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Jockey: Number of Australian Black Type Wins for Jockeys in this field
Jockey | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
J BOWMAN | 95 | 95 | 88 | 101 |
JAMES MCDONALD | 49 | 63 | 89 | 57 |
TOMMY BERRY | 25 | 42 | 40 | 57 |
G SCHOFIELD | 18 | 20 | 40 | 49 |
W PIKE | 15 | 29 | 38 | 149 |
REGAN BAYLISS | 5 | 7 | 2 | 11 |
CHAD SCHOFIELD | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
R MCLEOD | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10 |
J R COLLETT | 2 | 12 | 31 | 42 |
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 1979-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| LR (NSW) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
| LR (VIC) Trainer - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| G2 (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| LR (All Australian) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| G2 (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| LR (NSW) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G1 (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| G2 (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|
G3 (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
| LR (VIC) Jockey - 2001-08-01
|