The Everest Day - October 14th
Group 3 - Aqualand Craven Plate
(3YO+ WFA - 2000m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: Classic Uniform
5yoG Al Maher - Pyrotechnics
36 starts - 7 wins 8 seconds 8 thirds 3 fourths $940400
Black Type Wins
1st G2 Randwick Hill Stakes 1800m (2017)
1st LR Rosehill Parramatta Cup 1900m (2017)
Black Type Placings
2nd LR Rosehill Premier's Cup 1900m (2017)
2nd LR Rosehill Winter Challenge 1500m (2017)
Other Wins
1st Randwick Hyland Race Colours (Bm78) 1600m (2017)
1st Canterbury #Theraces (Bm71) 1550m (2016)
1st Canterbury Tab Rewards (Bm67) 1550m (2015)
1st Beaumont (Newcastle) Bishop Collins Accountants Mdn 1350m (2015)
Race Result:
1st: Classic Uniform - $21
2nd: Happy Clapper - $1.50
3rd: McCreery - $11.00
Winning Time: 2:04.34 Last 600m: 34.50
Margins: Long head x 1¼ lengths
Winning Trainer: Gary Moore
On the win: “What else can he do? He’s so brave. He’s like all these beautiful women today. He’s as beautiful as them. 2000m is probably just his limit. So I said to Tim don’t let him go until we get to the 600m today. When he changed legs at the 100m he found a length and that is what has made the difference.”
Winning Jockey: Tim Clark
On Gary Moore training a feature winner: “He’ll be jumping for joy. It’s great for racing. I got off this bloke the other day so I’m glad to get back on him and glad to win on him. The owners are here today so it is terrific.”
Regarding the closing stages: “He wouldn’t lie down. He gave me a hard ride up the straight. He wanted to hang out quite bad however once he sensed those horses on his outside, he really dug in and fought them off.”
Thoughts on the inaugural Everest Day: “It’s been a terrific day. It’s been great to be a part of it. I’m grateful for the opportunities I get with people like Gary supporting me.”
Beaten Jockeys:
Blake Shinn (Happy Clapper): “Great run. We rode him to get the distance today. Loomed at the 300m. Ideally not the right part of the track but he still ran well.”
Regan Bayliss (He's Our Rokkii): “He’s had a couple of goes on that firmish ground and just doesn’t seem to let down like he used to so he’ll be looking for a bit of cut in the ground.”
Tye Angland (Star Exhibit): “He went well. We had a beautiful run throughout the race. Just got a little bit tight late but I thought he handled himself well.”
Hugh Bowman (Mccreery): “Very pleased with him, he went a lot better today. There might be a nice race for him down in Melbourne now.”
Brenton Avdulla (Mackintosh): “He ran terrific. I thought he ran heaps better. Relaxed much better so the gear change has obviously worked. Got a little buffetting late but I think he’s back on track.”
Jason Collett (Embley): “Hung in the whole way. Just made it very difficult to push out.”
Josh Parr (Prince Cheri): “I thought it was a good effort for a horse that’s been out of form for some time.”
Andrew Adkins (Shalmaneser): “I went back from the wide barrier. Spent nothing throughout the race, had it very easy, travelled well, disappointing late though.”
Ms Rachel King (Willy White Socks): “Up in company and raced way too keen.”
Race Photo:
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
1/10/2016 | IT'S SOMEWHAT | 117 | JAMES MCDONALD | 1 | JOHN O'SHEA | 59.0 | 4.8 | $1.5 | G(3) |
3/10/2015 | COMPLACENT | 122 | JAMES MCDONALD | 4 | JOHN O'SHEA | 59.0 | nose | $2.1 | G(3) |
4/10/2014 | MORIARTY | 117 | BLAKE SHINN | 5 | CHRIS WALLER | 59.0 | nose | $3.8 | G(3) |
5/10/2013 | HONORIUS | 116 | JAMES MCDONALD | 2 | DAVID PAYNE | 58.0 | shd | $3.8 | D(4) |
6/10/2012 | MOURAYAN | 118 | HUGH BOWMAN | 9 | ROBERT HICKMOTT | 59.0 | shd | $2.5 | G(3) |
1/10/2011 | MY KINGDOM OF FIFE | 119 | NASH RAWILLER | 7 | CHRIS WALLER | 59.0 | 2.3 | $1.5 | D(5) |
2/10/2010 | C'EST LA GUERRE | 119 | MICHAEL RODD | 6 | ROBERT HICKMOTT | 59.0 | 1.5 | $8.0 | D(4) |
3/10/2009 | MISS MARIELLE | 112 | PETER ROBL | 5 | JOSEPH PRIDE | 57.0 | 1.8 | $9.0 | S(6) |
4/10/2008 | LORNE DANCER | 116 | BLAKE SHINN | 2 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | shd | $4.5 | S(7) |
7/10/2006 | CATECLIPSE | 113 | DANNY BEASLEY | 8 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | 1 | $5.0 | G |
1/10/2005 | MUMMIFY | 116 | DARREN BEADMAN | 3 | LEE FREEDMAN | 58.0 | 1.5 | $2.9 | G |
2/10/2004 | FIERY VENTURE | 111 | JIM CASSIDY | 5 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | 3 | $3.8 | S |
4/10/2003 | SHOWER OF ROSES | 113 | CHRIS MUNCE | 8 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 54.5 | 2.3 | $3.3 | G |
5/10/2002 | MANNER HILL | 118 | CHRIS MUNCE | 2 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | 2 | $6.0 | G |
29/09/2001 | THE MAN | 118 | BERNADETTE COOPER | 8 | PAUL SUTHERLAND | 57.0 | nose | $17.0 | D |
2/10/2000 | YIPPYIO | 117 | JIM CASSIDY | 3 | ALLAN DENHAM | 58.0 | nk | $10.0 | G |
2/10/1999 | TIE THE KNOT | 124 | SHANE DYE | 6 | GUY WALTER | 58.0 | 1.8 | $1.3 | G |
3/10/1998 | SHARSCAY | 121 | LARRY CASSIDY | 1 | GERALD RYAN | 58.0 | nose | $4.8 | G |
4/10/1997 | YIPPYIO | 122 | JIM CASSIDY | 4 | JACK DENHAM | 57.0 | 3.5 | $2.3 | F |
5/10/1996 | ADVENTUROUS | 120 | SHANE DYE | 7 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 49.0 | nose | $9.0 | G |
30/09/1995 | STONY BAY | 124 | SHANE DYE | 2 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 57.0 | 2.0 | $1.6 | G |
1/10/1994 | FRATERNITY | 117 | SHANE DYE | 3 | GRAHAME BEGG | 57.0 | shd | $1.7 | G |
2/10/1993 | MAHAYA | 117 | WAYNE HARRIS | 6 | GRAHAME BEGG | 54.5 | shd | $4.3 | G |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
1/10/2016 | IT'S SOMEWHAT | 2:02.53 | 2nd-Spiritjim (Hugh Bowman 59kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Pinstripe Lane (Blake Shinn 59kg - Leon & Troy Corstens) |
3/10/2015 | COMPLACENT | 2:01.84 | 2nd-Hauraki (Joao Moreira 58kg - John O'shea), 3rd-I'm Imposing (Tye Angland 59kg - Chris Waller) |
4/10/2014 | MORIARTY | 2:02.61 | 2nd-Rising Romance (James Mcdonald 56kg - Donna & Dean Logan), 3rd-Vilanova (Joao Moreira 58kg - Chris Waller) |
5/10/2013 | HONORIUS | 2:03.75 | 2nd-Masked Marvel (Hugh Bowman 59kg - Robert Hickmott), 3rd-Vaquera (Blake Shinn 56kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
6/10/2012 | MOURAYAN | 2:02.46 | 2nd-Western Symbol (Nash Rawiller 59kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Dare To Dream (James Mcdonald 59kg - Bart Cummings) |
1/10/2011 | MY KINGDOM OF FIFE | 2:04.33 | 2nd-Shootoff (Chris Munce 58.0kg - Graeme Rogerson), 3rd-Gazza Guru (Kerrin Mcevoy 59.0kg - Stephen Farley) |
2/10/2010 | C'EST LA GUERRE | 2:02.21 | 2nd-Purple (Corey Brown 57.0kg - Peter Snowden), 3rd-Triple Honour (Glyn Schofield 59.0kg - Chris Waller) |
3/10/2009 | MISS MARIELLE | 2:08.37 | 2nd-Nom Du Jeu (Nash Rawiller 59.0kg - Murray & Bjorn Baker), 3rd-Fulmonti (Scott Galloway 59.0kg - Chris Jordan) |
4/10/2008 | LORNE DANCER | 2:06.40 | 2nd-Riva San (J Lloyd 56.0kg - Peter Moody), 3rd-Ice Chariot (Glyn Schofield 59.0kg - Ron Maund) |
7/10/2006 | CATECLIPSE | 2:03.40 | 2nd-Testafiable (Luke Nolen 57.0kg - Peter Moody), 3rd-Gawne (Michael Rodd 54.5kg - Anthony Cummings) |
1/10/2005 | MUMMIFY | 2:03.06 | 2nd-Wild Iris (Glen Boss 55.5kg - Guy Walter), 3rd-Natural Blitz (Michael Cahill 58.0kg - Doug Harrison) |
2/10/2004 | FIERY VENTURE | 2:07.78 | 2nd-Restless (Chris Munce 58.0kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Ain't Seen Nothin' (Hugh Bowman 55.5kg - Barbara Joseph) |
4/10/2003 | SHOWER OF ROSES | 2:02.78 | 2nd-So Assertive (Jim Cassidy 57.0kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Mon Mekki (Larry Cassidy 55.5kg - Gerald Ryan) |
5/10/2002 | MANNER HILL | 2:03.88 | 2nd-Spillway (Len Beasley 58.0kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Forest Jim (Danny Nikolic 58.0kg - Barry Miller) |
29/09/2001 | THE MAN | 1:49.77 | 2nd-Altiero (Chris Munce 54.5kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Viva La Vie (Len Beasley 58.0kg - Neville Mcburney) |
2/10/2000 | YIPPYIO | 2:05.60 | 2nd-Pravda (Chris Munce 55.5kg - P O'sullivan), 3rd-Freemason (Larry Cassidy 57.0kg - John Hawkes) |
2/10/1999 | TIE THE KNOT | 2:01.69 | 2nd-Arena (Larry Cassidy 57.0kg - John Hawkes), 3rd-Pasta Express (Corey Brown 58.0kg - Paul Cave) |
3/10/1998 | SHARSCAY | 2:02.81 | 2nd-Yippyio (Jim Cassidy 58.0kg - Allan Denham), 3rd-Turridu (Greg Ryan 58.0kg - Garry Frazer) |
4/10/1997 | YIPPYIO | 2:01.71 | 2nd-Magic Of Sydney (Larry Cassidy 57.0kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Kassani (Darren Beadman 59.0kg - B Wallace) |
5/10/1996 | ADVENTUROUS | 2:02.0 | 2nd-Saintly (Darren Beadman 57.0kg - Bart Cummings), 3rd-Donar (Grant Cooksley 57.0kg - John Hawkes) |
30/09/1995 | STONY BAY | 2:02.88 | 2nd-Protara's Bay (Glen Boss 59.0kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Desert Chill (Chris Munce 59.0kg - Bevan Laming) |
1/10/1994 | FRATERNITY | 2:03.84 | 2nd-Silk Ali (Aaron Kennedy 59.0kg - R H Thomsen), 3rd-Deposition (Grant Cooksley 59.0kg - John Hawkes) |
2/10/1993 | MAHAYA | 2:04.2 | 2nd-Durbridge (Shane Dye 59.0kg - Lee Freedman), 3rd-Oppressor (Malcolm Pay 59.0kg - Greg Mance) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
1/10/2016 | IT'S SOMEWHAT | 17/09/2016 3rd-4.6L G1 George Main Stakes; 3/09/2016 4th-2.0L G2 Tramway Hcp; 21/05/2016 3rd-1.2L G1 Doomben Cup; 7/05/2016 5th-3.2L G2 A D Hollindale Stakes; 9/04/2016 6th-6.8L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 26/03/2016 1st-nk G3 Neville Sellwood Stakes; 12/03/2016 1st-lnk G2 Ajax Stakes; 27/02/2016 6th-1.4L G3 Liverpool City Cup; 12/12/2015 3rd-1.2L G2 Villiers Stakes; 28/11/2015 2nd-shd LR Festival Stakes; |
3/10/2015 | COMPLACENT | 19/09/2015 3rd-1.0L G2 Hill Stakes; 5/09/2015 1st-1.3L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 22/08/2015 12th-12.4L G2 Warwick Stakes; |
4/10/2014 | MORIARTY | 20/09/2014 6th-3.8L G2 Hill Stakes; 6/09/2014 5th-1.7L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 23/08/2014 5th-3.4L G3 Show County Quality Hcp; 7/06/2014 2nd-1.3L G2 Brisbane Cup; 31/05/2014 1st-1.3L G2 Eagle Farm Cup (P J O'Shea Stakes); 17/05/2014 5th-2.7L G1 Doomben Cup; 3/05/2014 5th-1.9L G2 A D Hollindale Stakes; 5/04/2014 5th-2.5L G3 Neville Sellwood Stakes; 22/03/2014 6th-3.7L G1 Rawson (Ranvet) Stakes; 8/03/2014 4th-2.6L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 22/02/2014 3rd-1.7L G2 Apollo Stakes; 8/02/2014 8th-4.2L G2 Expressway Stakes; 2/11/2013 3rd-0.9L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; 19/10/2013 10th-2.8L G1 Caulfield Cup; 5/10/2013 5th-1.4L G1 The Metropolitan; |
5/10/2013 | HONORIUS | 14/09/2013 2nd-nk G3 Kingston Town Stakes; 31/08/2013 6th-2.6L LR Premier's Cup; 8/06/2013 3rd-3.0L G1 Queensland Derby; 25/05/2013 3rd-2.5L G3 Grand Prix Stakes; 27/04/2013 2nd-shd G3 Frank Packer Plate; 13/04/2013 4th-4.1L G3 Carbine Club Stakes; 23/03/2013 10th-9.6L G2 Phar Lap Stakes; 2/03/2013 10th-19.2L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 16/02/2013 8th-7.3L G2 Royal Sovereign Stakes; 3/11/2012 8th-7.6L G1 Victoria Derby; 20/10/2012 2nd-nose G3 Norman Robinson Stakes; 6/10/2012 3rd-5.2L G1 Spring Champion Stakes; |
6/10/2012 | MOURAYAN | 22/09/2012 2nd-shd G2 Hill Stakes; 8/09/2012 4th-2.6L G2 Makybe Diva (Craiglee) Stakes; 25/02/2012 9th-8.3L G2 Peter Young (St George) Stakes; 12/11/2011 3rd-0.9L G2 Sandown Classic; 29/10/2011 2nd-0.8L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; |
1/10/2011 | MY KINGDOM OF FIFE | 3/09/2011 2nd-shd G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 21/05/2011 2nd-shd G1 Doomben Cup; 7/05/2011 1st-lnk G2 A D Hollindale Stakes; 23/04/2011 1st-0.8L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 9/04/2011 1st-nk G3 Royal Parma Stakes; |
2/10/2010 | C'EST LA GUERRE | 4/09/2010 5th-6.6L G2 Makybe Diva (Craiglee) Stakes; 14/08/2010 12th-9.3L G2 Lawrence (J.J. Liston) Stakes; 14/11/2009 9th-7L G2 Sandown Classic; 3/11/2009 8th-4.8L G1 Melbourne Cup; 17/10/2009 15th-10.5L G1 Caulfield Cup; 3/10/2009 10th-3.6L G1 Turnbull Stakes; |
3/10/2009 | MISS MARIELLE | 19/09/2009 1st-shd G2 Hill Stakes; 5/09/2009 2nd-0.8L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 22/08/2009 2nd-1.3L LR Toy Show F-&-M Quality Hcp; 15/10/2008 15th-11.9L LR Ladies Day Vase; |
4/10/2008 | LORNE DANCER | |
7/10/2006 | CATECLIPSE | 2/01/2006 13th-5.4L LR Goldmarket Hcp; 17/12/2005 10th-6.9L G2 Villiers Stakes; 1/12/2005 3rd-1.6L G3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup; |
1/10/2005 | MUMMIFY | 17/09/2005 4th-1.9L G2 Hill Stakes; 3/09/2005 8th-3.6L G2 Makybe Diva (Craiglee) Stakes; 15/05/2005 1st-0.8L G1 Singapore Airlines International Cup; 2/04/2005 3rd-3.8L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 26/03/2005 5th-1.9L G2 Chairman's Hcp; 12/03/2005 5th-6.9L G1 Australian Cup; 5/03/2005 12th-7.6L G3 Carlyon Cup; 12/02/2005 10th-2.3L G1 C.F. Orr Stakes; 2/11/2004 19th-32.6L G1 Melbourne Cup; 16/10/2004 16th-14.1L G1 Caulfield Cup; 9/10/2004 1st-shd G1 Yalumba Stakes; 2/10/2004 2nd-1.3L G2 Turnbull Stakes; |
2/10/2004 | FIERY VENTURE | 25/09/2004 4th-3.4L G3 Bill Ritchie Hcp; 11/09/2004 5th-5.8L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 17/03/2004 6th-3.5L G3 Newcastle Newmarket Hcp; 6/03/2004 7th-7.3L G3 Liverpool City Cup; 21/02/2004 2nd-0.8L G3 Frederick Clissold Stakes; 4/10/2003 11th-7.4L G1 Epsom Hcp; |
4/10/2003 | SHOWER OF ROSES | 20/09/2003 6th-2L G2 Shannon Stakes; 6/09/2003 7th-7.3L G3 Tramway Hcp; 26/04/2003 2nd-0.8L G1 ATC Australian Oaks; 12/04/2003 1st-0.8L G1 Storm Queen (Arrowfield) Stakes; 2/04/2003 5th-2.3L LR Keith Nolan Classic; 8/03/2003 3rd-4.6L G2 Hobartville Stakes; |
5/10/2002 | MANNER HILL | 21/09/2002 4th-1.2L G2 Hill Stakes; 8/05/2002 9th-12.9L G3 Gosford Gold Cup; 13/04/2002 4th-2.1L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 30/03/2002 12th-4.3L G2 Chairman's Hcp; 16/03/2002 1st-2.8L G3 N E Manion Quality Cup; 2/03/2002 10th-5.1L G3 Randwick City Stakes (Canterbury Cup); 9/02/2002 3rd-lnk LR Parramatta Cup; |
29/09/2001 | THE MAN | 1/09/2001 3rd-2.5L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 7/04/2001 8th-5.6L G2 Tulloch Stakes; 17/03/2001 6th-2.9L Canberra Guineas; |
2/10/2000 | YIPPYIO | 14/09/2000 8th-4.1L G2 Hill Stakes; 2/09/2000 7th-4.8L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 12/06/2000 1st-1.3L G1 Brisbane Cup; 3/06/2000 3rd-1.2L G2 Eagle Farm Cup (P J O'Shea Stakes); 6/05/2000 6th-7.9L G1 Sydney Cup; 22/04/2000 10th-3.8L G3 Chairman's Hcp; 8/04/2000 3rd-1.8L LR Sky High Stakes; 4/03/2000 4th-3.8L LR Parramatta Cup; 5/02/2000 2nd-nose LR Frank Underwood Cup; 26/01/2000 8th-4.2L LR Australia Day Cup; 1/01/2000 2nd-1.3L LR Tattersall's Club Stakes; 26/12/1999 9th-4.8L G3 Summer Cup; 11/12/1999 2nd-1.5L LR Christmas Cup; 20/11/1999 3rd-0.9L LR Queensland Cup; 10/10/1999 5th-3.2L LR Canberra Cup; |
2/10/1999 | TIE THE KNOT | 18/09/1999 1st-0.5 G2 Hill Stakes; 4/09/1999 2nd-1.5L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 21/08/1999 2nd-0.5 G2 Warwick Stakes; 10/04/1999 1st-5L G1 Sydney Cup; 5/04/1999 1st-2.3L LR Japan Racing Association (JRA) Plate; 27/03/1999 1st-0.8L G1 Tancred (BMW) Classic; 13/03/1999 2nd-nose G1 Rawson (Ranvet) Stakes; 27/02/1999 1st-4L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 20/02/1999 3rd-3.5L G2 Apollo Stakes; 6/02/1999 3rd-1.1L G2 Expressway Stakes; 3/11/1998 6th-2.9L G1 Melbourne Cup; 31/10/1998 5th-4.2L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; 17/10/1998 3rd-0.6L G1 Caulfield Cup; 3/10/1998 7th-4L G2 Turnbull Stakes; |
3/10/1998 | SHARSCAY | 19/08/1998 8th-4.3L LR Goldmarket Hcp; |
4/10/1997 | YIPPYIO | 20/09/1997 4th-3.2L G2 Hill Stakes; 6/09/1997 8th-9.0L G3 Tramway Hcp; 7/06/1997 1st-.5 G1 Queensland Derby; 24/05/1997 7th-2.5L G1 Doomben Cup; 3/05/1997 1st-5.0L G2 Queensland Guineas; |
5/10/1996 | ADVENTUROUS | 19/09/1996 2nd-1.0L LR Spring Stakes; |
30/09/1995 | STONY BAY | 16/09/1995 1st-2.5L G2 Hill Stakes; 2/09/1995 3rd-3.7L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 20/08/1995 2nd-1.8L G2 Warwick Stakes; 15/04/1995 5th-2.8L G1 ATC Australian Derby; 8/04/1995 1st-.8L G1 Tancred (BMW) Classic; 25/03/1995 1st-nose G1 Rawson (Ranvet) Stakes; 18/03/1995 5th-4.5L G1 Canterbury Guineas; 5/03/1995 5th-10.0L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 18/02/1995 12th-9.2L G3 Royal Sovereign Stakes; 29/10/1994 3rd-1.5L G1 Victoria Derby; 19/10/1994 1st-2.0L LR Geelong Classic; |
1/10/1994 | FRATERNITY | 17/09/1994 5th-1.2L G2 Hill Stakes; 3/09/1994 2nd-1.3L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 2/04/1994 3rd-2.3L G1 ATC Australian Derby; 26/03/1994 5th-6.3L G2 Tulloch Stakes; 12/03/1994 8th-14.6L G1 Rawson (Ranvet) Stakes; 5/03/1994 3rd-1.6L G1 Canterbury Guineas; 19/02/1994 7th-2.6L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 5/02/1994 15th-9.0L G3 Royal Sovereign Stakes; 30/10/1993 13th-11.0L G1 Victoria Derby; 23/10/1993 8th-7.6L G3 AAMI Vase; 2/10/1993 1st-nose G1 Spring Champion Stakes; |
2/10/1993 | MAHAYA | 25/09/1993 6th-5.7L G1 George Main Stakes; 21/08/1993 5th-2.3L G2 Warwick Stakes; 17/04/1993 1st-2.8L G1 ATC Australian Oaks; 3/04/1993 4th-5.1L G1 Tancred (BMW) Classic; 20/03/1993 3rd-1.4L G1 Rawson (Ranvet) Stakes; 6/03/1993 5th-1.4L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 27/02/1993 5th-2.7L G2 Apollo Stakes; 13/02/1993 4th-2.7L G3 Light Finger Stakes; 5/11/1992 2nd-1.0L G1 VRC Oaks; 31/10/1992 7th-6.6L G2 Wakeful Stakes; 22/10/1992 1st-shd LR Geelong Classic; 3/10/1992 7th-5.4L G2 Edward Manifold Stakes; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 7 | 25.9% | 7 | 1 | 27 | 2008 - LORNE DANCER; 2006 - CATECLIPSE; 2004 - FIERY VENTURE; 2003 - SHOWER OF ROSES; 2002 - MANNER HILL; 1996 - ADVENTUROUS; 1995 - STONY BAY; |
CHRIS WALLER | 2 | 13.3% | 1 | 3 | 15 | 2014 - MORIARTY; 2011 - MY KINGDOM OF FIFE; |
JOHN O'SHEA | 2 | 40.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2016 - IT'S SOMEWHAT; 2015 - COMPLACENT; |
ROBERT HICKMOTT | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2012 - MOURAYAN; 2010 - C'EST LA GUERRE; |
GRAHAME BEGG | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1994 - FRATERNITY; 1993 - MAHAYA; |
GUY WALTER | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; |
ALLAN DENHAM | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2000 - YIPPYIO; |
LEE FREEDMAN | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2005 - MUMMIFY; |
GERALD RYAN | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1998 - SHARSCAY ; |
JACK DENHAM | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1997 - YIPPYIO; |
DAVID PAYNE | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2013 - HONORIUS; |
JOSEPH PRIDE | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; |
PAUL SUTHERLAND | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2001 - THE MAN; |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
SHANE DYE | 4 | 57.1% | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; 1996 - ADVENTUROUS; 1995 - STONY BAY; 1994 - FRATERNITY; |
JIM CASSIDY | 3 | 30.0% | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2004 - FIERY VENTURE; 2000 - YIPPYIO; 1997 - YIPPYIO; |
JAMES MCDONALD | 3 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2016 - IT'S SOMEWHAT; 2015 - COMPLACENT; 2013 - HONORIUS; |
CHRIS MUNCE | 2 | 18.2% | 4 | 1 | 11 | 2003 - SHOWER OF ROSES; 2002 - MANNER HILL; |
BLAKE SHINN | 2 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2014 - MORIARTY; 2008 - LORNE DANCER; |
LARRY CASSIDY | 1 | 16.7% | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1998 - SHARSCAY ; |
HUGH BOWMAN | 1 | 11.1% | 2 | 1 | 9 | 2012 - MOURAYAN; |
NASH RAWILLER | 1 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2011 - MY KINGDOM OF FIFE; |
DARREN BEADMAN | 1 | 11.1% | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2005 - MUMMIFY; |
MICHAEL RODD | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2010 - C'EST LA GUERRE; |
DANNY BEASLEY | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2006 - CATECLIPSE; |
PETER ROBL | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; |
WAYNE HARRIS | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1993 - MAHAYA; |
BERNADETTE COOPER | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2001 - THE MAN; |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 2 | 8.7% | 4 | 5 | 23 | 2016 - IT'S SOMEWHAT; 1998 - SHARSCAY ; |
2 | 4 | 17.4% | 2 | 0 | 23 | 2013 - HONORIUS; 2008 - LORNE DANCER; 2002 - MANNER HILL; 1995 - STONY BAY; |
3 | 3 | 13.0% | 7 | 0 | 23 | 2005 - MUMMIFY; 2000 - YIPPYIO; 1994 - FRATERNITY; 1991 - LORD REVENIR; |
4 | 2 | 8.7% | 4 | 4 | 23 | 2015 - COMPLACENT; 1997 - YIPPYIO; |
5 | 3 | 13.6% | 2 | 2 | 22 | 2014 - MORIARTY; 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; 2004 - FIERY VENTURE; |
6 | 3 | 15.0% | 2 | 3 | 20 | 2010 - C'EST LA GUERRE; 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; 1993 - MAHAYA; |
7 | 2 | 11.8% | 2 | 7 | 17 | 2011 - MY KINGDOM OF FIFE; 1996 - ADVENTUROUS; 1992 - TELESTO; |
8 | 3 | 23.1% | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2006 - CATECLIPSE; 2003 - SHOWER OF ROSES; 2001 - THE MAN; |
9 | 1 | 8.3% | 0 | 2 | 12 | 2012 - MOURAYAN; |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Weight | Num | Winners |
49.0 | 1 | 1996 - ADVENTUROUS; |
54.5 | 2 | 2003 - SHOWER OF ROSES; 1993 - MAHAYA; |
57.0 | 5 | 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; 2001 - THE MAN; 1997 - YIPPYIO; 1995 - STONY BAY; 1994 - FRATERNITY; 1991 - LORD REVENIR; |
58.0 | 9 | 2013 - HONORIUS; 2008 - LORNE DANCER; 2006 - CATECLIPSE; 2005 - MUMMIFY; 2004 - FIERY VENTURE; 2002 - MANNER HILL; 2000 - YIPPYIO; 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; 1998 - SHARSCAY ; |
59.0 | 6 | 2016 - IT'S SOMEWHAT; 2015 - COMPLACENT; 2014 - MORIARTY; 2012 - MOURAYAN; 2011 - MY KINGDOM OF FIFE; 2010 - C'EST LA GUERRE; |
Favourites : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 10 | 41.7% | 9 | 2 | 24 | 2016/8-15-IT'S SOMEWHAT; 2015/10-9-COMPLACENT; 2012/6-4-MOURAYAN; 2011/8-15-MY KINGDOM OF FIFE; 2005/15-8F-MUMMIFY; 2003/9-4F-SHOWER OF ROSES; 1999/1-3F-TIE THE KNOT; 1997/5-4F-YIPPYIO; 1995/4-7F-STONY BAY; 1994/8-11F-FRATERNITY; 1992/7-4F-TELESTO; |
2 | 6 | 27.3% | 6 | 1 | 22 | 2014/11-4-MORIARTY; 2013/11-4-HONORIUS; 2008/7-2-LORNE DANCER; 2004/11-4-FIERY VENTURE; 1998/15-4-SHARSCAY ; 1996/8-ADVENTUROUS; 1991/13-4-LORD REVENIR; |
3 | 3 | 12.5% | 4 | 2 | 24 | 2010/7-1-C'EST LA GUERRE; 2006/4-1-CATECLIPSE; 2002/5-MANNER HILL; |
4 | 2 | 8.3% | 2 | 9 | 24 | 2009/8-1-MISS MARIELLE; 1993/13-4-MAHAYA; |
5 | 1 | 4.8% | 1 | 3 | 21 | 2001/16-THE MAN; |
6 | 1 | 5.3% | 0 | 0 | 19 | 2000/9-YIPPYIO; |
7 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 18 | |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 13 | |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 11 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Runner Ages : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Age | won | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1996 - ADVENTUROUS; 1992 - TELESTO; |
4 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 58 | 2013 - HONORIUS; 2008 - LORNE DANCER; 2003 - SHOWER OF ROSES; 2001 - THE MAN; 1997 - YIPPYIO; 1995 - STONY BAY; 1994 - FRATERNITY; 1993 - MAHAYA; 1991 - LORD REVENIR; |
5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 50 | 2016 - IT'S SOMEWHAT; 2015 - COMPLACENT; 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; 2006 - CATECLIPSE; 2004 - FIERY VENTURE; 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; |
6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 46 | 2014 - MORIARTY; 2012 - MOURAYAN; 2011 - MY KINGDOM OF FIFE; 2010 - C'EST LA GUERRE; 2005 - MUMMIFY; 2002 - MANNER HILL; |
7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 2000 - YIPPYIO; 1998 - SHARSCAY ; |
8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |