Epsom Day - September 30th
Group 2 - Santos Coffee Premiere Stakes
(3YO+ WFA - 1200m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: In Her Time (AUS)
5yoM Time Thief (Aus) - Hell It's Hot (Aus)(Zeditave (Aus))
15 starts - 6 wins 2 seconds 1 third $1011225
Black Type Wins
1st G2 Rosehill Millie Fox Stakes 1300m (2017)
1st G2 Randwick Breeders Classic 1200m (2017)
Black Type Placings
3rd G1 Doomben Sky Racing Tattersall's Tiara 1350m (2017)
2nd G1 Doomben Stradbroke Hcp 1350m (2017)
Other Wins
1st Canterbury Australian Turf Club (Bm78) 1200m (2016)
1st Canterbury Tab.Com.Au (Bm72) 1100m (2016)
1st Canterbury Mcgrath Estate Agents Mdn Hcp 1100m (2015) (Debut Run)
Race Result:
1st: In Her Time - $4.80
2nd: English - $5.50
3rd: Clearly Innocent - $8.50
Winning Time: 1:08.20 Last 600m: 33.72
Margins: Short Neck X 1L
Winning Trainer: Ben Smith
On the win: “Unbelievable. You know my heart was in my mouth all the way up the straight. Good to see she got the job done. Her trials were outstanding.”
On the run: “We’ve been here before. The Brisbane Winter we got run down a couple of times. I was just waiting for it again. She is tough as nails this horse and she held off English quite well. They ran good time.”
As English came at her: “We were praying for the line. It couldn’t come quick enough. Great for the mare. She tries 100% all the time. She deserves a win like this in this quality.”
On the Everest: “We will let the dust settle today. We will just see what happens. Nothing might happen and we might go to Melbourne or stay here. There is a big carrot to dangle $10m. I’ll turn the phone on (for a slot).”
On the Prep: “Originally I didn’t think I’d have her up for this day. Because she doesn’t spell well we gave her three weeks. Once we got her back going we set her for this race.”
Winning Jockey: Corey Brown
“I was lucky enough to snag the ride at the trials at Rosehill and I haven’t had a horse trial like that in a long while, especially since I’ve been home from Singapore.”
“She gives you the feel of a really good horse and I know she should have won a Stradbroke, she was very unlucky.”
“She showed what she’s all about today, she travelled up really well, I may have got there a little bit too soon, setting it up for the backmarkers. But I was going so good and if I could pinch a break on them, I thought I would be better off doing that then getting into a ding-dong battle.”
“She’s the real deal and she showed it here today.”
“Full credit to her she dug real deep today.”
“I think there would be no doubt she would be competitive in the Everest.”
Beaten Jockeys:
Brenton Avdulla (Chautauqua): “Still on target, grand final is in two weeks. I reckon he would’ve run the same sectionals today as he did the other day.”
Hugh Bowman (Clearly Innocent): “Superb effort.”
Tim Clark (Takedown): “Really good run. I think he’s definitely come back in good order but probably looking forward to getting him to 1400m this prep.”
Tye Angland (Fell Swoop): “He went well. I was caught three deep on the speed, he went through a flat spot a little bit longer today but I like that he picked up late.”
Joao Moreira (Kuro): “Quite a disappointing run but also wasn’t able to get to the outside and gain a clear run. I think he could’ve finished a little bit better if he had more room in the straight but unfortunately we can’t go back and change it.”
Glyn Schofield (Ball Of Muscle): “He gives them something to catch, doesn’t he? He probably wants 100 or 200m less and he’ll be very effective.”
Jason Collett (Moher): “A bit fierce in the early and mid stages but worked home okay.”
Blake Shinn (English): “That was a tremendous run today. Obviously riding her that little bit quieter aided her. She gave me a great burst at the 250m. I think she may have peaked at the 50m but I think that will bring her on a lot going to The Everest and we’re in there with a live shot,it’s going to be an exciting race.”
Damian Lane (Nieta): “She was bolting on the corner but unfortunately she’s just not letting go on these firmer tracks.”
Jay Ford (Pumpkin Pie): “I thought she ran really well. She was up in grade at weight for age and she stuck on one-paced through the line. She’s going on to the Anniversary Highway which she should be in right up to her ears.”
Race Photo:
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
1/10/2016 | TAKEDOWN | 120 | BLAKE SHINN | 1 | GARY MOORE | 58.5 | nose | $7.0 | G(3) |
3/10/2015 | TERRAVISTA | 123 | HUGH BOWMAN | 8 | JOSEPH PRIDE | 58.5 | nk | $1.9 | G(3) |
4/10/2014 | FAMOUS SEAMUS | 114 | TIM CLARK | 7 | NOEL MAYFIELD-SMITH | 58.5 | shd | $2.3 | G(3) |
5/10/2013 | ARINOSA | 113 | BRENTON AVDULLA | 7 | CHRIS WALLER | 56.5 | nose | $3.5 | G(3) |
6/10/2012 | RED TRACER | 115 | NASH RAWILLER | 4 | CHRIS WALLER | 56.5 | 1.0 | $6.5 | G(3) |
1/10/2011 | NEESON | 118 | MICHAEL RODD | 7 | JOSEPH PRIDE | 58.5 | 2.5 | $8.5 | D(5) |
18/09/2010 | HOT DANISH | 111 | TIM CLARK | 4 | L J BRIDGE | 56.5 | 2.8 | $1.4 | G(3) |
15/08/2009 | KRONER | 113 | BLAKE SHINN | 6 | BART CUMMINGS | 58.5 | nose | $13.0 | G(3) |
15/08/2009 | MENTALITY | 113 | JAY FORD | 7 | MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 58.5 | nose | $16.0 | G(3) |
16/08/2008 | TRIPLE HONOUR | 120 | GLEN BOSS | 2 | CHRIS WALLER | 58.5 | 0.8 | $3.0 | D |
18/08/2007 | GERMAN CHOCOLATE | 118 | ZAC PURTON | 1 | PAUL CAVE | 58.5 | 0.5 | $5.5 | G |
19/08/2006 | PARATROOPERS | 119 | DARREN BEADMAN | 5 | JOHN HAWKES | 57.5 | shd | $1.9 | G |
13/08/2005 | SHANIA DANE | 114 | ROD QUINN | 1 | JOHN HAWKES | 55.0 | 1.5 | $51.0 | G |
14/08/2004 | SPARK OF LIFE | 124 | CHRIS MUNCE | 1 | ALLAN DENHAM | 57.5 | 2 | $1.9 | G |
16/08/2003 | THORN PARK | 122 | GLEN BOSS | 7 | R H THOMSEN | 57.5 | shd | $2.8 | G |
17/08/2002 | CENTURY KID | 121 | JUSTIN SHEEHAN | 3 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 57.5 | 3 | $4.3 | G |
11/08/2001 | ON TYPE | 116 | BRIAN YORK | 5 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.0 | nose | $7.0 | G |
12/08/2000 | MR. INNOCENT | 123 | GLEN COLLESS | 5 | M R GERRARD | 57.5 | 3.3 | $2.3 | G |
14/08/1999 | MR. INNOCENT | 120 | MICK DITTMAN | 7 | M R GERRARD | 57.5 | shd | $2.3 | G |
15/08/1998 | MASKED PARTY | 120 | JUSTIN SHEEHAN | 11 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 57.5 | 0.5 | $5.0 | D |
16/08/1997 | KING IVOR | 117 | JIM CASSIDY | 3 | JACK DENHAM | 57.0 | shd | $8.0 | G |
17/08/1996 | LEGAL AGENT | 121 | GLEN BOSS | 8 | P J QUINN | 58.0 | 1.5 | $8.0 | G |
12/08/1995 | LIGHT UP THE WORLD | 116 | SHANE DYE | 6 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 54.5 | 2.5 | $2.0 | G |
13/08/1994 | STORMY REGENT | 117 | LARRY CASSIDY | 4 | K J CALLAUGHAN | 57.0 | nose | $9.0 | G |
14/08/1993 | KLOKKA | 118 | MARK DE MONTFORT | 3 | JOHN MORISH | 54.5 | .8 | $7.0 | G |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
1/10/2016 | TAKEDOWN | 1:08.26 | 2nd-Our Boy Malachi (Christian Reith 58.5kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes), 3rd-Danish Twist (James Mcdonald 56.5kg - Kris Lees) |
3/10/2015 | TERRAVISTA | 1:09.10 | 2nd-Rebel Dane (Brenton Avdulla 58.5kg - Gary Portelli), 3rd-That's A Good Idea (Glyn Schofield 58.5kg - P & P Snowden) |
4/10/2014 | FAMOUS SEAMUS | 1:09.86 | 2nd-Charlie Boy (Josh Parr 58.5kg - Gerald Ryan), 3rd-Wouldnt It Be Nice (Sam Clipperton 58.5kg - Paul Perry) |
5/10/2013 | ARINOSA | 1:09.37 | 2nd-Dystopia (Hugh Bowman 56.5kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Famous Seamus (Tim Clark 58.5kg - Noel Mayfield-Smith) |
6/10/2012 | RED TRACER | 1:09.67 | 2nd-Satin Shoes (Jim Cassidy 56.5kg - Clarry Conners), 3rd-Emotional Circus (Blake Shinn 56.5kg - Jason Coyle) |
1/10/2011 | NEESON | 1:10.20 | 2nd-Hurtle Myrtle (Glyn Schofield 56.5kg - Matthew Smith), 3rd-Love Conquers All (Jim Cassidy 58.5kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes) |
18/09/2010 | HOT DANISH | 1:09.87 | 2nd-Trader (Glyn Schofield 58.5kg - Anthony Cummings), 3rd-Cardinal Virtue (Tommy Berry 58.5kg - David Payne) |
15/08/2009 | KRONER | 1:10.46 | 3rd-Phelan Ready (Chris Munce 51.5kg - Jason Mclachlan) |
15/08/2009 | MENTALITY | 1:10.46 | 3rd-Phelan Ready (Chris Munce 51.5kg - Jason Mclachlan) |
16/08/2008 | TRIPLE HONOUR | 1:10.13 | 2nd-Captain Bax (Tim Clark 58.5kg - Kris Lees), 3rd-Reigning To Win (Hugh Bowman 58.5kg - John O'shea) |
18/08/2007 | GERMAN CHOCOLATE | 1:09.87 | 2nd-Solo Flyer (Tye Angland 51.5kg - Anthony Cummings), 3rd-Fashions Afield (Blake Shinn 56.0kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
19/08/2006 | PARATROOPERS | 1:10.29 | 2nd-Imana (Zac Purton 55.0kg - Guy Walter), 3rd-Johan's Toy (Hugh Bowman 55.0kg - Guy Walter) |
13/08/2005 | SHANIA DANE | 1:08.83 | 2nd-Dance Hero (Len Beasley 57.5kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Spark Of Life (Stathi Katsidis 57.5kg - Allan Denham) |
14/08/2004 | SPARK OF LIFE | 1:09.80 | 2nd-Into The Night (Darren Beadman 57.5kg - Keith Dryden), 3rd-Century Kid (Jim Cassidy 57.5kg - Graeme Rogerson) |
16/08/2003 | THORN PARK | 1:09.02 | 2nd-Patezza (Matthew Cant 57.5kg - Guy Walter), 3rd-Excellerator (Jim Cassidy 57.5kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
17/08/2002 | CENTURY KID | 1:09.35 | 2nd-Ancient Song (Brian York 55.0kg - Rado Boljun), 3rd-Shogun Lodge (Patrick Payne 57.5kg - R H Thomsen) |
11/08/2001 | ON TYPE | 1:10.30 | 2nd-Padstow (Darren Beadman 57.5kg - Joseph Pride), 3rd-Century Kid (Jim Cassidy 57.5kg - Graeme Rogerson) |
12/08/2000 | MR. INNOCENT | 1:08.97 | 2nd-Celestial Choir (Brian York 57.5kg - John Size), 3rd-Adam (Darren Beadman 57.5kg - R K Brock) |
14/08/1999 | MR. INNOCENT | 1:10.38 | 2nd-Padstow (Brian York 57.5kg - John Size), 3rd-Pimpala Prince (Corey Brown 57.5kg - Gordon Yorke) |
15/08/1998 | MASKED PARTY | 1:11.90 | 2nd-Mr. Victory (Jim Cassidy 57.5kg - J R Lee), 3rd-Catalan Opening (Len Beasley 57.5kg - Bart Cummings) |
16/08/1997 | KING IVOR | 1:10.33 | 2nd-Unison (Len Beasley 54.5kg - Clarry Conners), 3rd-Flak Jacket (John Marshall 57.0kg - Anthony Cummings) |
17/08/1996 | LEGAL AGENT | 1:09.47 | 2nd-Moss Rocket (Wayne Harris 58.0kg - K J Burns), 2nd-Peruzzi (Mick Dittman 54.5kg - John Size) |
12/08/1995 | LIGHT UP THE WORLD | 1:08.97 | 2nd-My Diamond Rouge (Grant Cooksley 58.0kg - Kaye Tinsley), 3rd-Flitter (Glen Boss 55.5kg - M G Lees) |
13/08/1994 | STORMY REGENT | 1:10.29 | 2nd-Big Dreams (Craig Carmody 58.0kg - R J Quinton), 3rd-Keltrice (Wayne Treloar 57.0kg - I L Harrison) |
14/08/1993 | KLOKKA | 1:10.8 | 2nd-Flitter (Jim Cassidy 54.5kg - M G Lees), 3rd-All Our Mob (Craig Carmody 57.0kg - Bryan Guy) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
1/10/2016 | TAKEDOWN | 17/09/2016 1st-shd G2 The Shorts; 11/06/2016 14th-12.4L G1 Stradbroke Hcp; 21/05/2016 2nd-1.3L G3 Fred Best (BTC) Classic; 7/05/2016 1st-nk G3 Gold Coast Guineas; 9/04/2016 3rd-0.6L G2 Royal Sovereign Stakes; 19/03/2016 4th-1.3L LR Darby Munro Stakes; 5/03/2016 2nd-nk LR Fireball Stakes; 31/10/2015 7th-6.7L G3 Carbine Club Stakes; 17/10/2015 6th-4.1L LR Mercedes Benz (Gothic Stakes); 3/10/2015 4th-3.7L G2 Roman Consul Stakes; |
3/10/2015 | TERRAVISTA | 18/04/2015 12th-6.6L G1 All Aged Stakes; 6/04/2015 3rd-2.1L G1 T J Smith Stakes; 14/03/2015 3rd-3.3L G1 Newmarket Hcp; 8/11/2014 1st-shd G1 Victoria Racing Club Stakes; 24/10/2014 5th-lnk G1 Manikato Stakes; |
4/10/2014 | FAMOUS SEAMUS | 20/09/2014 3rd-2.1L G2 The Shorts; 7/06/2014 11th-4.6L G1 Stradbroke Hcp; 24/05/2014 9th-4.1L G1 Doomben 10,000; 10/05/2014 1st-0.5 G1 Kingsford Smith (BTC) Cup; 26/04/2014 5th-2.9L G2 Sir Byrne Hart Stakes; 12/04/2014 11th-7.6L G1 T J Smith Stakes; 29/03/2014 9th-4.7L G1 The Galaxy; 15/03/2014 3rd-1.3L G2 Challenge Stakes; 7/12/2013 5th-1.1L G3 George Moore Stakes (Summer Stakes); 16/11/2013 3rd-2.5L G3 Kevin Heffernan Stakes; 19/10/2013 1st-0.8L LR City Tatt's Lightning Hcp; 5/10/2013 3rd-nk G2 Premiere Stakes; |
5/10/2013 | ARINOSA | 25/05/2013 4th-4.6L G3 Glenlogan Park Stakes; 13/04/2013 1st-4.3L G2 Sapphire Stakes; 30/03/2013 1st-1.8L G3 Birthday Card Stakes; 16/03/2013 99th-99L LR Wenona Girl Handicap; |
6/10/2012 | RED TRACER | 23/06/2012 4th-0.5 G1 Tatt's Tiara (Winter Stakes); 2/06/2012 1st-shd G2 Dane Ripper Stakes; 7/04/2012 5th-3.9L G1 Queen of the Turf Stakes; 24/03/2012 9th-4.6L G1 TAD Kennedy Stakes (Coolmore Classic); 3/03/2012 1st-2.3L G3 Millie Fox Quality Stakes; 18/02/2012 3rd-1.1L G2 Breeder's Classic; 5/11/2011 14th-9.1L G1 Emirates Stakes; |
1/10/2011 | NEESON | 14/09/2011 4th-1.3L G3 Cameron Hcp; 3/09/2011 4th-2L G3 Tramway Hcp; 20/08/2011 3rd-2L LR Show County Quality Hcp; 6/08/2011 4th-5.9L G3 Missile Stakes; 2/10/2010 10th-3.8L G1 Epsom Hcp; |
18/09/2010 | HOT DANISH | 29/05/2010 1st-1.3L G1 Doomben 10,000; 24/04/2010 1st-1L G1 All Aged Stakes; 10/04/2010 2nd-0.8L G1 T J Smith Stakes; 20/03/2010 1st-0.5 G2 Canterbury Stakes; 31/10/2009 5th-7.7L G1 Empire Rose (Myer) Stakes; 17/10/2009 2nd-2.8L G2 Tristarc Stakes; 3/10/2009 5th-3L G2 Rose Of Kingston Stakes (Blazer Stakes); |
15/08/2009 | KRONER | 1/08/2009 6th-2.6L G3 Missile Stakes; 24/06/2009 2nd-1.5L LR Takeover Target (Pacesetter) Stakes; 6/06/2009 1st-1.3L LR June Stakes; 13/04/2009 1st-1.3L LR Hall Mark Stakes; |
15/08/2009 | MENTALITY | 21/03/2009 7th-5.7L G2 Canterbury Stakes; 7/03/2009 5th-3L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 21/02/2009 7th-3.9L G3 Carlyon Cup; 7/02/2009 4th-2.9L G2 Expressway Stakes; 8/11/2008 13th-11.9L G1 Emirates Stakes; 4/10/2008 15th-11.5L G1 Epsom Hcp; 27/09/2008 1st-lnk G1 George Main Stakes; 13/09/2008 5th-2L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 16/08/2008 5th-3.5L G2 Premiere Stakes; |
16/08/2008 | TRIPLE HONOUR | 26/04/2008 1st-shd G1 Doncaster Hcp; 12/04/2008 6th-2.8L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 29/03/2008 2nd-nose G1 Randwick Guineas; 15/03/2008 4th-2.2L G2 The Golden Rose; 18/08/2007 5th-3.3L G3 The Run To The Rose; |
18/08/2007 | GERMAN CHOCOLATE | 4/08/2007 1st-1L G3 Missile Stakes; 28/06/2007 4th-3.3L LR Takeover Target (Pacesetter) Stakes; |
19/08/2006 | PARATROOPERS | 22/04/2006 1st-nose G1 All Aged Stakes; 8/04/2006 2nd-shd G1 George Ryder Stakes; 25/03/2006 1st-1.8L G2 Canterbury Stakes; 11/03/2006 12th-4.6L G1 Newmarket Hcp; 8/10/2005 2nd-shd G1 Caulfield Guineas; 24/09/2005 1st-1.5L G2 Stan Fox Stakes; 10/09/2005 1st-1.8L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 27/08/2005 1st-0.8L LR The Golden Rose; |
13/08/2005 | SHANIA DANE | 28/03/2005 1st-1.3L G3 South Pacific Classic; 19/03/2005 8th-4.7L G1 Queen of the Turf Stakes; 5/03/2005 1st-0.8L G2 Phar Lap Stakes; 19/02/2005 2nd-1L G2 Surround Stakes; 13/11/2004 2nd-1.3L LR Twilight Glow Stakes; |
14/08/2004 | SPARK OF LIFE | 31/07/2004 1st-2.8L G3 Missile Stakes; 14/04/2004 1st-1.5L G1 The Galaxy; 13/03/2004 1st-3.5L LR Eskimo Prince Stakes; 8/02/2004 10th-8.8L G1 Lightning Stakes; |
16/08/2003 | THORN PARK | 19/04/2003 9th-7.4L G1 Doncaster Hcp; 29/03/2003 1st-0.8L G2 Phar Lap Stakes; 8/03/2003 1st-3.3L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 15/02/2003 3rd-2.1L G1 Australian Guineas; 1/02/2003 6th-3L G3 C S Hayes (The Debonair); 24/08/2002 2nd-nose G2 Up and Coming Stakes; |
17/08/2002 | CENTURY KID | 1/06/2002 10th-6L G2 Moreton Bay (QTC) Cup; 13/04/2002 5th-3.1L G2 T J Smith Stakes; 30/03/2002 2nd-shd G1 The Galaxy; 23/02/2002 16th-9.8L G1 Oakleigh Plate; 9/02/2002 7th-2.9L G1 Lightning Stakes; 29/09/2001 11th-5.5L G1 Epsom Hcp; 15/09/2001 2nd-shd G2 Shannon Stakes; 25/08/2001 8th-4.6L G3 Concorde Stakes; |
11/08/2001 | ON TYPE | 14/04/2001 6th-2.3L LR South Pacific Classic; 7/04/2001 4th-2.2L G2 Queen of the Turf Stakes; 24/03/2001 10th-3.5L G1 TAD Kennedy Stakes (Coolmore Classic); 10/03/2001 1st-shd G2 Surround Stakes; |
12/08/2000 | MR. INNOCENT | 10/06/2000 2nd-1.5L G1 Stradbroke Hcp; 27/05/2000 1st-2L G1 Doomben 10,000; 13/05/2000 2nd-3L G2 Kingsford Smith (BTC) Cup; 11/03/2000 4th-2.1L G2 Apollo Stakes; 26/02/2000 1st-3L G2 Expressway Stakes; 1/01/2000 1st-0.8L LR Lough Neagh Stakes; 11/12/1999 5th-1.4L LR George Moore Stakes (Summer Stakes); 4/10/1999 10th-9.2L G3 The Shorts; 15/09/1999 9th-3.7L LR Cameron Hcp; 4/09/1999 4th-3.1L G3 Tramway Hcp; 14/08/1999 1st-shd G2 Premiere Stakes; |
14/08/1999 | MR. INNOCENT | 8/05/1999 8th-3.5L G2 Queensland Guineas; 24/04/1999 1st-0.8L G3 Doomben Classic; 3/04/1999 17th-7.2L G1 Doncaster Hcp; 13/03/1999 1st-1.8L G2 Phar Lap Stakes; 20/02/1999 5th-1.5L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 6/02/1999 6th-4L G2 Royal Sovereign Stakes; 10/10/1998 6th-7.7L G1 Caulfield Guineas; 26/09/1998 3rd-3.3L G2 Stan Fox Stakes; 12/09/1998 2nd-nose LR Heritage Stakes; |
15/08/1998 | MASKED PARTY | 1/08/1998 2nd-shd G3 Missile Stakes; 30/05/1998 13th-5.5L G2 Moreton Bay (QTC) Cup; 9/05/1998 9th-2.3L G1 Doomben 10,000; 25/04/1998 2nd-3L G3 T J Smith Stakes; 13/04/1998 2nd-1.5L G1 The Galaxy; 4/04/1998 3rd-0.9L LR Maurice McCarten Stakes; 14/03/1998 3rd-0.8L G2 Canterbury Stakes; 28/02/1998 3rd-3.7L G2 Apollo Stakes; 14/02/1998 2nd-0.8L G2 Expressway Stakes; 7/02/1998 1st-1.3L LR Cantebury Classic (Satellite Stakes); 1/01/1998 11th-14.8L G1 Railway Hcp; 20/12/1997 1st-0.5 LR Razor Sharp Hcp; 6/12/1997 1st-shd LR Festival Stakes; 17/09/1997 3rd-nk LR Cameron Hcp; 23/08/1997 13th-4.5L LR Show County Quality Hcp; |
16/08/1997 | KING IVOR | 1/03/1997 13th-10.0L G1 Canterbury Guineas; 15/02/1997 4th-5.4L G1 Australian Guineas; 8/02/1997 2nd-1.3L G3 Autumn Stakes; 16/11/1996 1st-nk G2 Sandown Guineas; 2/11/1996 2nd-nose LR Carbine Club Stakes; 19/10/1996 3rd-1.6L LR Mercedes Benz (Gothic Stakes); 28/09/1996 5th-2.4L G2 Stan Fox Stakes; 14/09/1996 4th-3.2L LR Heritage Stakes; |
17/08/1996 | LEGAL AGENT | 3/08/1996 1st-nk G3 Missile Stakes; 8/04/1996 10th-6.8L G1 The Galaxy; 24/02/1996 14th-6.6L G1 Oakleigh Plate; 26/01/1996 1st-2.5L G2 Challenge Stakes; |
12/08/1995 | LIGHT UP THE WORLD | 29/07/1995 2nd-.5 G3 Missile Stakes; 22/04/1995 9th-4.8L G1 ATC Australian Oaks; 15/04/1995 14th-6.6L G1 Doncaster Hcp; 8/04/1995 1st-shd G3 Queen of the Turf Stakes; 25/03/1995 5th-2.2L G1 TAD Kennedy Stakes (Coolmore Classic); 18/03/1995 1st-.5 LR Birthday Card Stakes; |
13/08/1994 | STORMY REGENT | 30/07/1994 2nd-nk G3 Missile Stakes; 4/04/1994 12th-7.6L G1 The Galaxy; 12/03/1994 6th-5.5L G3 Star Kingdom Stakes; 5/02/1994 10th-5.8L G3 Royal Sovereign Stakes; 22/01/1994 2nd-shd G2 Challenge Stakes; 25/09/1993 7th-3.7L LR Brian Crowley Stakes; 11/09/1993 4th-4.0L G2 Ascot Vale (Coolmore) Stakes; 4/09/1993 2nd-1.3L G3 Roman Consul Stakes; 21/08/1993 2nd-1.3L G3 Up and Coming Stakes; |
14/08/1993 | KLOKKA | 31/07/1993 1st-.8L G3 Missile Stakes; 20/03/1993 8th-4.1L G1 TAD Kennedy Stakes (Coolmore Classic); 8/03/1993 3rd-4.4L G2 Kewney Stakes; 6/02/1993 4th-2.5L G3 Autumn Stakes; 3/10/1992 6th-5.0L G2 Edward Manifold Stakes; 19/09/1992 1st-1.0L G2 Champagne Stakes; 5/09/1992 3rd-2.3L G3 Roman Consul Stakes; 22/08/1992 3rd-2.2L G3 Silver Shadow Stakes; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
CHRIS WALLER | 3 | 30.0% | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2013 - ARINOSA; 2012 - RED TRACER; 2008 - TRIPLE HONOUR; |
MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 2 | 18.2% | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2001 - ON TYPE; 1995 - LIGHT UP THE WORLD; |
JOSEPH PRIDE | 2 | 22.2% | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2015 - TERRAVISTA; 2011 - NEESON; |
GRAEME ROGERSON | 2 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2002 - CENTURY KID; 1998 - MASKED PARTY; |
JOHN HAWKES | 2 | 10.5% | 0 | 0 | 19 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - SHANIA DANE; |
M R GERRARD | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2000 - MR. INNOCENT; 1999 - MR. INNOCENT; |
MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2009 - MENTALITY; |
BART CUMMINGS | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2009 - KRONER; |
NOEL MAYFIELD-SMITH | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2014 - FAMOUS SEAMUS; |
R H THOMSEN | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2003 - THORN PARK; |
ALLAN DENHAM | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2004 - SPARK OF LIFE; |
JOHN MORISH | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1993 - KLOKKA; |
L J BRIDGE | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
JACK DENHAM | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1997 - KING IVOR; |
PAUL CAVE | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2007 - GERMAN CHOCOLATE; |
K J CALLAUGHAN | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1994 - STORMY REGENT; |
GARY MOORE | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2016 - TAKEDOWN; |
P J QUINN | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1996 - LEGAL AGENT; |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
GLEN BOSS | 3 | 30.0% | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2008 - TRIPLE HONOUR; 2003 - THORN PARK; 1996 - LEGAL AGENT; |
TIM CLARK | 2 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2014 - FAMOUS SEAMUS; 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
BLAKE SHINN | 2 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2016 - TAKEDOWN; 2009 - KRONER; |
JUSTIN SHEEHAN | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2002 - CENTURY KID; 1998 - MASKED PARTY; |
JIM CASSIDY | 1 | 10.0% | 3 | 4 | 10 | 1997 - KING IVOR; |
BRIAN YORK | 1 | 20.0% | 3 | 0 | 5 | 2001 - ON TYPE; |
DARREN BEADMAN | 1 | 9.1% | 2 | 1 | 11 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; |
HUGH BOWMAN | 1 | 11.1% | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2015 - TERRAVISTA; |
BRENTON AVDULLA | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2013 - ARINOSA; |
MICK DITTMAN | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1999 - MR. INNOCENT; 1992 - JOANNE; 1991 - JOANNE; |
ZAC PURTON | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2007 - GERMAN CHOCOLATE; |
CHRIS MUNCE | 1 | 10.0% | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2004 - SPARK OF LIFE; |
ROD QUINN | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2005 - SHANIA DANE; |
LARRY CASSIDY | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1994 - STORMY REGENT; |
JAY FORD | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2009 - MENTALITY; |
NASH RAWILLER | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2012 - RED TRACER; |
MICHAEL RODD | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2011 - NEESON; |
SHANE DYE | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1995 - LIGHT UP THE WORLD; |
MARK DE MONTFORT | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1993 - KLOKKA; |
GLEN COLLESS | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2000 - MR. INNOCENT; |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 4 | 16.7% | 4 | 4 | 24 | 2016 - TAKEDOWN; 2007 - GERMAN CHOCOLATE; 2005 - SHANIA DANE; 2004 - SPARK OF LIFE; 1991 - JOANNE; |
2 | 1 | 4.2% | 4 | 2 | 24 | 2008 - TRIPLE HONOUR; |
3 | 3 | 12.5% | 5 | 3 | 24 | 2002 - CENTURY KID; 1997 - KING IVOR; 1993 - KLOKKA; |
4 | 3 | 12.5% | 1 | 3 | 24 | 2012 - RED TRACER; 2010 - HOT DANISH; 1994 - STORMY REGENT; |
5 | 3 | 12.5% | 3 | 3 | 24 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2001 - ON TYPE; 2000 - MR. INNOCENT; 1992 - JOANNE; |
6 | 2 | 8.7% | 0 | 3 | 23 | 2009 - KRONER; 1995 - LIGHT UP THE WORLD; |
7 | 6 | 27.3% | 1 | 1 | 22 | 2014 - FAMOUS SEAMUS; 2013 - ARINOSA; 2011 - NEESON; 2009 - MENTALITY; 2003 - THORN PARK; 1999 - MR. INNOCENT; |
8 | 2 | 11.1% | 2 | 3 | 18 | 2015 - TERRAVISTA; 1996 - LEGAL AGENT; |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
11 | 1 | 20.0% | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1998 - MASKED PARTY; |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Weight | Num | Winners |
54.5 | 2 | 1995 - LIGHT UP THE WORLD; 1993 - KLOKKA; |
55.0 | 2 | 2005 - SHANIA DANE; 2001 - ON TYPE; |
56.5 | 3 | 2013 - ARINOSA; 2012 - RED TRACER; 2010 - HOT DANISH; |
57.0 | 2 | 1997 - KING IVOR; 1994 - STORMY REGENT; |
57.5 | 7 | 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2004 - SPARK OF LIFE; 2003 - THORN PARK; 2002 - CENTURY KID; 2000 - MR. INNOCENT; 1999 - MR. INNOCENT; 1998 - MASKED PARTY; |
58.0 | 1 | 1996 - LEGAL AGENT; |
58.5 | 8 | 2016 - TAKEDOWN; 2015 - TERRAVISTA; 2014 - FAMOUS SEAMUS; 2011 - NEESON; 2009 - KRONER; 2009 - MENTALITY; 2008 - TRIPLE HONOUR; 2007 - GERMAN CHOCOLATE; |
Favourites : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 11 | 42.3% | 2 | 6 | 26 | 2015/9-10-TERRAVISTA; 2014/5-4-FAMOUS SEAMUS; 2013/5-2-ARINOSA; 2010/4-11-HOT DANISH; 2008/2-1-TRIPLE HONOUR; 2006/9-10F-PARATROOPERS; 2004/9-10F-SPARK OF LIFE; 2003/7-4F-THORN PARK; 2000/5-4F-MR. INNOCENT; 1999/5-4F-MR. INNOCENT; 1995/1-1F-LIGHT UP THE WORLD; 1992/4-9F-JOANNE; 1991/2-7F-JOANNE; |
2 | 1 | 4.5% | 6 | 3 | 22 | 1998/4-MASKED PARTY; |
3 | 6 | 25.0% | 1 | 5 | 24 | 2012/11-2-RED TRACER; 2007/9-2-GERMAN CHOCOLATE; 2002/13-4-CENTURY KID; 2001/6-ON TYPE; 1997/7-KING IVOR; 1993/6-KLOKKA; |
4 | 4 | 16.0% | 3 | 0 | 25 | 2016/6-1-TAKEDOWN; 2011/15-2-NEESON; 1996/7-LEGAL AGENT; 1994/8-STORMY REGENT; |
5 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 23 | |
6 | 2 | 8.0% | 4 | 3 | 25 | 2009/12-1-KRONER; 2005/50-SHANIA DANE; |
7 | 1 | 4.8% | 0 | 2 | 21 | 2009/15-1-MENTALITY; |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 17 | |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Runner Ages : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Age | won | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | |
4 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 57 | 2016 - TAKEDOWN; 2008 - TRIPLE HONOUR; 2006 - PARATROOPERS; 2005 - SHANIA DANE; 2004 - SPARK OF LIFE; 2003 - THORN PARK; 2001 - ON TYPE; 1999 - MR. INNOCENT; 1997 - KING IVOR; 1995 - LIGHT UP THE WORLD; 1994 - STORMY REGENT; 1993 - KLOKKA; |
5 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 61 | 2012 - RED TRACER; 2011 - NEESON; 2009 - KRONER; 2007 - GERMAN CHOCOLATE; 2002 - CENTURY KID; 2000 - MR. INNOCENT; 1991 - JOANNE; |
6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 39 | 2015 - TERRAVISTA; 2014 - FAMOUS SEAMUS; 2013 - ARINOSA; 2009 - MENTALITY; 1998 - MASKED PARTY; 1992 - JOANNE; |
7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 2010 - HOT DANISH; 1996 - LEGAL AGENT; |
8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |