Golden Rose Stakes Day - September 23th
Group 2 - Schweppes Shannon Stakes
(3YO+ Qlty - 1500m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: Washington Heights (AUS)
6yoG Commands (Aus) - Demanding (Aus)(Octagonal (NZ))
14 starts - 5 wins 3 seconds 1 third 1 fourth $661858
Black Type Placings
2nd G3 Rosehill Smithfield Rsl San Domenico 1100m (2014)
2nd G3 Randwick Kindergarten Stakes 1100m (2014) (Debut Run)
Other Wins
1st Randwick Schweppes (Bm95) 1400m (2017)
1st Rosehill Winning Post Restaurant (Bm93) 1200m (2017)
1st Sha Tin The Age-Friendly Society Handicap 1200m (2016)
1st Sha Tin Citi Ultima Card Handicap 1000m (2016)
Race Result:
1st: Washington Heights - $4.80
2nd: Mighty Lucky - $41
3rd: Imposing Lass - $7.50
Winning Time: 1:28.80 Last 600m: 35.32
Margins: 1/2L X 2 1/4L
Winning Trainer: Gerald Ryan
On going to the Epsom: “He is entered but whether he goes or not, I think we have found the winning formula with four weeks between his first two runs then three weeks and he has been winning.
On his next start: “The plan was to have four runs this preparation and then see, I am not going to make a raceday decision on him, we have him going good, he has had his issues and there were doubts about him running 1500m but I had no doubts about him.”
“The plan was always to get him to today then assess where we go from here.
“I don’t want to press too far into it now that he has won a Group 2 I always thought that $1 million Magic Millions race would always be a good race for him but I am just not sure how far we will go with him.”
“I don’t want to take him to Melbourne the tracks are too hard and I just want to stay here and give him a break and get him ready for the autumn or if he does pull up well think about backing him up.”
Winning Jockey: Kerrin McEvoy
On the horse: “Gee he is loving it back in Australia this horse. He is racing fantastic and well done to Gerald Ryan and Blake for getting him back in good form. He settled a long way off them there today but he picked them up really stylishly.”
On the win: “He’s got a great turn of foot. Back out to the 1500m today, he won at 1400m at Randwick, today was a better run race for him, nicer pace, and he’s got such a lovely big action. It’s nice to be on the back of a horse that has got as many gears as this guys has got.”
On future plans: “It’s a good time of year for him. If he can stretch another 100m there is races like the Toorak at the Cantala at Flemington. There’s nice options for him and he might get down in the weights in them as well.”
Beaten Jockeys:
Hugh Bowman (Good Project): “He’s a better horse ridden with cover but that couldn’t happen today from the draw. I still thought he should have raced better than he did.”
Chris O'Brien (Mighty Lucky): “Good run, has improved immensely since his first up run, he’ll take a lot of improvement out of that as well.”
Brenton Avdulla (Euro Angel): “Disappointing, I had the winner outside me and the second horse in front of me. Got the perfect cart into the race but she was just a bit plain today.”
Adam Hyeronimus (Dark Eyes): “I thought it was a pass mark first up against rock hard fit horses, he’s come back well.”
Glyn Schofield (Lubiton): “She took a trail today and hit the line a little bit better than I thought she would, good run.”
Corey Brown (Dawn Wall): “She was a bit disappointing on face value, but she had such a tough run first up it may have taken the wind out of her sails, she was just a bit flat.”
Jay Ford (Heartlings): “She had a good run throughout, but was found wanting at that level.”
Tim Clark (Imposing Lass): “She’ll be better suited when she goes back to mares’ grade and Randwick in a couple of weeks.”
Race Photo:
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
24/09/2016 | MORAL VICTORY | 106 | JASON COLLETT | 5 | T R MARTIN | 53.0 | 1.3 | $5.0 | G(3) |
26/09/2015 | VASHKA | 110 | SAM CLIPPERTON | 8 | JOHN O'SHEA | 53.0 | shd | $7.5 | G(4) |
27/09/2014 | ROCK STURDY | 112 | COREY BROWN | 1 | JOSEPH PRIDE | 56.0 | 1.5 | $3.8 | G(3) |
28/09/2013 | RAIN DRUM | 106 | PETER ROBL | 1 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 53.5 | shd | $21.0 | G(3) |
29/09/2012 | ROLLING PIN | 116 | COREY BROWN | 8 | GWENDA MARKWELL | 57.0 | shd | $15.0 | D(5) |
24/09/2011 | KING LIONHEART | 112 | TOMMY BERRY | 9 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 52.0 | 1 | $8.0 | G(3) |
18/09/2010 | FIREBOLT | 109 | DANIEL GANDERTON | 13 | R JAMES | 52.0 | 3.5 | $11.0 | G(3) |
19/09/2009 | DRUMBEATS | 113 | KERRIN MCEVOY | 5 | PETER SNOWDEN | 52.0 | nose | $7.5 | G(3) |
20/09/2008 | MUSKET | 111 | COREY BROWN | 2 | PETER SNOWDEN | 52.5 | shd | $9.0 | G(3) |
23/09/2006 | STORMHILL | 115 | JIM CASSIDY | 2 | T R MARTIN | 54.5 | lnk | $6.5 | G |
17/09/2005 | LOTTERIA | 117 | LEN BEASLEY | 2 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 56.5 | nk | $1.8 | G |
18/09/2004 | NIPS | 106 | JAMIE INNES | 8 | CLARRY CONNERS | 52.0 | shd | $17.0 | G |
20/09/2003 | SPORTSMAN | 114 | ZAC PURTON | 6 | GREGORY HICKMAN | 55.5 | nose | $2.1 | G |
21/09/2002 | GORDO | 117 | COREY BROWN | 9 | JOHN HAWKES | 56.0 | nk | $3.8 | G |
15/09/2001 | ON TYPE | 118 | LEN BEASLEY | 11 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 53.0 | shd | $7.5 | G |
14/09/2000 | AL MANSOUR | 116 | LEN BEASLEY | 2 | JOHN SIZE | 55.5 | nose | $3.0 | F |
18/09/1999 | REFERRAL | 125 | COREY BROWN | 10 | STEVE ENGLEBRECHT | 57.0 | 1.5 | $3.8 | G |
19/09/1998 | ARMED FOR ACTION | 111 | JOHN MARSHALL | 8 | JOHN WILCOCK | 52.0 | lnk | $7.0 | F |
20/09/1997 | QUICK FLICK | 118 | LEN BEASLEY | 14 | T P DONNELLY | 57.5 | 1.5 | $6.5 | D |
21/09/1996 | JUGGLER | 127 | GLEN BOSS | 5 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 60.0 | .8 | $3.0 | G |
16/09/1995 | SPRINT BY | 122 | SHANE SCRIVEN | 8 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 56.5 | 3.0 | $2.3 | D |
17/09/1994 | PLAY OR PAY | 108 | ADRIAN ROBINSON | 9 | KEVIN ROBINSON | 52.5 | .5 | $12.0 | F |
18/09/1993 | SOHO SQUARE | 122 | JIM CASSIDY | 13 | I G SAUNDERS | 59.5 | .8 | $4.3 | G |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
24/09/2016 | MORAL VICTORY | 1:28.06 | 2nd-Caped Crusader (Kathy O'hara 53kg - G Waterhouse & A Bott), 3rd-Cosmic Cube (R Hutchings 57.5kg - Chris Waller) |
26/09/2015 | VASHKA | 1:29.25 | 2nd-God's In Him (Tommy Berry 53kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes), 3rd-Messene (Brenton Avdulla 58.5kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes) |
27/09/2014 | ROCK STURDY | 1:28.80 | 2nd-Liberty's Choice (Tim Clark 53kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Ninth Legion (James Mcdonald 58.5kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes) |
28/09/2013 | RAIN DRUM | 1:29.30 | 2nd-Centennial Park (Hugh Bowman 59kg - David Payne), 3rd-Our Desert Warrior (Tommy Berry 53kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
29/09/2012 | ROLLING PIN | 1:31.18 | 2nd-Offenders (Kerrin Mcevoy 53kg - Peter Snowden), 3rd-Fat Al (Nash Rawiller 58kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
24/09/2011 | KING LIONHEART | 1:28.56 | 2nd-Fast Clip (Chris Munce 53.0kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Lone Command (Nathan Berry 52.0kg - Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes) |
18/09/2010 | FIREBOLT | 1:28.54 | 2nd-Centennial Park (Brenton Avdulla 57.0kg - David Payne), 3rd-Sacred Choice (Tommy Berry 53.5kg - Joseph Pride) |
19/09/2009 | DRUMBEATS | 1:30.13 | 2nd-Rangirangdoo (Glyn Schofield 54.0kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Strat's Flyer (Hugh Bowman 57.0kg - Allan Denham) |
20/09/2008 | MUSKET | 1:30.56 | 2nd-Black Piranha (Tye Angland 52.5kg - Con Karakatsanis), 3rd-Ice Chariot (Glyn Schofield 58.0kg - Ron Maund) |
23/09/2006 | STORMHILL | 1:28.43 | 2nd-Temple Hills (Larry Cassidy 52.5kg - Peter Moody), 3rd-Newton's Rings (Danny Beasley 57.0kg - Jeff Englebrecht) |
17/09/2005 | LOTTERIA | 1:30.21 | 2nd-Studebaker (Rod Quinn 54.5kg - John Hawkes), 3rd-Swick (Jay Ford 52.0kg - Bart Cummings) |
18/09/2004 | NIPS | 1:28.27 | 2nd-Whoc (Craig Agnew 52.0kg - K Clotworthy), 3rd-Irongail (Dale Spriggs 52.0kg - Joseph Pride) |
20/09/2003 | SPORTSMAN | 1:28.09 | 2nd-Amex (Len Beasley 53.0kg - Alan Bailey), 3rd-Nips (Danny Beasley 53.0kg - Clarry Conners) |
21/09/2002 | GORDO | 1:29.70 | 2nd-Shot Of Thunder (Glen Boss 54.5kg - John O'shea), 3rd-Evander (Darren Beadman 53.5kg - John Hawkes) |
15/09/2001 | ON TYPE | 1:22.42 | 2nd-Century Kid (Jim Cassidy 56.0kg - Graeme Rogerson), 3rd-Diamond Dane (Corey Brown 54.0kg - Bruce Mclachlan) |
14/09/2000 | AL MANSOUR | 1:29.50 | 2nd-Chinhoyi (Paul Falvey 52.0kg - Horrie Mccoy), 3rd-Varicool (Sean Campton 52.0kg - Neil Campton) |
18/09/1999 | REFERRAL | 1:29.67 | 2nd-Lahar (John Marshall 53.0kg - Paul Cave), 3rd-Lease (Larry Cassidy 55.5kg - John Hawkes) |
19/09/1998 | ARMED FOR ACTION | 1:28.74 | 2nd-Dodge (Larry Cassidy 55.0kg - John Hawkes), 3rd-Champagne (Shane Dye 56.0kg - Laurie Kevin Laxon) |
20/09/1997 | QUICK FLICK | 1:29.46 | 2nd-Might And Power (Brian York 55.5kg - Jack Denham), 3rd-Here's The Prince (Matthew Cahill 53.0kg - John Morrisey) |
21/09/1996 | JUGGLER | 1:28.92 | 2nd-Catalan Opening (Darren Beadman 54.5kg - Bart Cummings), 3rd-Valance (Chris Munce 54.5kg - Peter Eggleston) |
16/09/1995 | SPRINT BY | 1:30.35 | 2nd-Cheunganoff (Jamie Innes 51.5kg - Graeme Rogerson), 3rd-My Diamond Rouge (Grant Cooksley 53.5kg - Kaye Tinsley) |
17/09/1994 | PLAY OR PAY | 1:28.78 | 2nd-Star Dancer (Craig Carmody 51.5kg - B Wallace), 3rd-Tenor (Grant Cooksley 52.0kg - John Hawkes) |
18/09/1993 | SOHO SQUARE | 1:28.74 | 2nd-Ghost Story (Kevin Moses 53.0kg - Allan Denham), 3rd-Ausmart (Craig Carmody 52.5kg - John Hawkes) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
24/09/2016 | MORAL VICTORY | 12/12/2015 4th-1.9L G2 Villiers Stakes; |
26/09/2015 | VASHKA | 12/09/2015 7th-3.6L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 22/08/2015 3rd-lnk G3 Show County Quality Hcp; 18/04/2015 10th-6.9L G3 Hall Mark Stakes; |
27/09/2014 | ROCK STURDY | 20/09/2014 2nd-shd G3 Bill Ritchie Hcp; 12/04/2014 3rd-2.5L G3 Carbine Club Stakes; |
28/09/2013 | RAIN DRUM | |
29/09/2012 | ROLLING PIN | 19/09/2012 1st-shd G3 Cameron Hcp; 8/09/2012 9th-2.9L G3 Tramway Hcp; 25/08/2012 10th-2.9L G2 Warwick Stakes; 11/08/2012 3rd-2.8L G3 Missile Stakes; |
24/09/2011 | KING LIONHEART | 2/04/2011 12th-5.2L G3 Neville Sellwood Stakes; |
18/09/2010 | FIREBOLT | 30/01/2010 10th-5.1L G1 Thorndon Hcp; |
19/09/2009 | DRUMBEATS | 8/11/2008 1st-1L LR VRC Springtime Stakes; 18/10/2008 2nd-0.5 LR Mercedes Benz (Gothic Stakes); 4/10/2008 2nd-1.5L G2 Roman Consul Stakes; |
20/09/2008 | MUSKET | 30/04/2008 2nd-3.8L LR Japan Racing Association (JRA) Plate; 5/04/2008 2nd-nk LR Sky High Stakes; |
23/09/2006 | STORMHILL | 9/09/2006 2nd-shd G3 Tramway Hcp; 1/10/2005 10th-8.7L G1 The Metropolitan; |
17/09/2005 | LOTTERIA | 3/09/2005 2nd-shd G3 Tramway Hcp; 20/08/2005 1st-1L LR Show County Quality Hcp; 30/03/2005 6th-3.1L G1 ATC Australian Oaks; 19/03/2005 2nd-lnk G1 Storm Queen (Arrowfield) Stakes; 5/03/2005 6th-3.7L G1 TAD Kennedy Stakes (Coolmore Classic); 19/02/2005 1st-1L G2 Surround Stakes; 2/10/2004 1st-7L G1 Flight Stakes; |
18/09/2004 | NIPS | 4/09/2004 1st-nose G3 Tramway Hcp; 21/08/2004 5th-1.3L LR Show County Quality Hcp; 27/03/2004 8th-2.7L G3 Ajax Stakes; 17/03/2004 9th-5.4L G3 Newcastle Newmarket Hcp; 4/10/2003 7th-3.2L G1 Epsom Hcp; 20/09/2003 3rd-1.1L G2 Shannon Stakes; |
20/09/2003 | SPORTSMAN | 6/09/2003 1st-1.3L G3 Tramway Hcp; 23/08/2003 1st-1L LR Show County Quality Hcp; 17/05/2003 6th-2.8L G3 Doomben Classic; 3/05/2003 2nd-1.3L G2 Queensland Guineas; 19/04/2003 2nd-nose G3 South Pacific Classic; 29/03/2003 2nd-0.8L G2 Phar Lap Stakes; 8/03/2003 5th-5.3L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 22/02/2003 6th-4.8L G2 Royal Sovereign Stakes; 5/10/2002 7th-6L G1 Spring Champion Stakes; 21/09/2002 3rd-3L G2 Gloaming Stakes; |
21/09/2002 | GORDO | 7/09/2002 1st-lnk G3 Tramway Hcp; 30/03/2002 11th-4.1L G1 Doncaster Hcp; 23/03/2002 3rd-1.7L G3 Ajax Stakes; 9/03/2002 3rd-2.7L G2 Phar Lap Stakes; 2/03/2002 7th-4L G1 Futurity Stakes; 17/02/2002 5th-2.7L G1 Australian Guineas; 9/02/2002 6th-4L G3 C S Hayes (The Debonair); 3/11/2001 2nd-1L G3 Carbine Club Stakes; 20/10/2001 1st-nose LR Mercedes Benz (Gothic Stakes); |
15/09/2001 | ON TYPE | 1/09/2001 8th-8.8L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 11/08/2001 1st-nose G2 Premiere Stakes; 14/04/2001 6th-2.3L LR South Pacific Classic; 7/04/2001 4th-2.2L G2 Queen of the Turf Stakes; 24/03/2001 10th-3.5L G1 TAD Kennedy Stakes (Coolmore Classic); 10/03/2001 1st-shd G2 Surround Stakes; |
14/09/2000 | AL MANSOUR | 2/09/2000 3rd-1.4L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 19/08/2000 1st-1L G2 Warwick Stakes; 22/04/2000 15th-13.9L G1 Doncaster Hcp; 8/04/2000 1st-0.8L G1 George Ryder Stakes; 25/03/2000 4th-1.3L G2 Canterbury Stakes; 11/03/2000 11th-9.3L G2 Apollo Stakes; 26/02/2000 7th-4.5L G2 Expressway Stakes; 12/02/2000 8th-4.9L G2 Challenge Stakes; 2/10/1999 5th-2.4L G1 Epsom Hcp; 25/09/1999 2nd-nose G3 Bill Ritchie Hcp; |
18/09/1999 | REFERRAL | 4/09/1999 2nd-0.5 G3 Tramway Hcp; 21/08/1999 3rd-0.9L G2 Warwick Stakes; 3/04/1999 9th-3.5L G1 Doncaster Hcp; 20/03/1999 1st-shd G1 George Ryder Stakes; 27/02/1999 9th-5.4L G3 Liverpool City Cup; 19/12/1998 1st-1.3L G2 Villiers Stakes; 3/12/1998 1st-1.2L G3 Hawkesbury Gold Cup; |
19/09/1998 | ARMED FOR ACTION | 19/08/1998 4th-1.7L LR Goldmarket Hcp; 15/07/1998 9th-4.4L LR Glasshouse Hcp; |
20/09/1997 | QUICK FLICK | 6/09/1997 4th-5.1L G3 Tramway Hcp; 23/08/1997 2nd-3.5L G2 Warwick Stakes; 7/06/1997 2nd-1.8L G1 Stradbroke Hcp; 24/05/1997 10th-10.9L G3 BRC Sprint; 10/05/1997 5th-2.6L G1 Doomben 10,000; 3/05/1997 1st-2.5L G2 Sir Byrne Hart Stakes; 22/03/1997 1st-1.0L LR Maurice McCarten Stakes; 1/03/1997 2nd-.8L G2 Canterbury Stakes; 21/12/1996 5th-2.7L G2 Villiers Stakes; |
21/09/1996 | JUGGLER | 7/09/1996 2nd-1.0L G3 Tramway Hcp; 18/05/1996 1st-.8L G1 Doomben Cup; 11/05/1996 1st-2.8L G3 Chairman's Hcp; 20/04/1996 2nd-1.3L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 6/04/1996 3rd-shd G1 Doncaster Hcp; 23/03/1996 6th-2.8L G1 George Ryder Stakes; 2/03/1996 1st-3.0L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 24/02/1996 1st-1.3L G2 Apollo Stakes; 10/02/1996 2nd-.5 G2 Expressway Stakes; 11/11/1995 3rd-lnk G1 Emirates Stakes; 28/10/1995 1st-1.5L G3 Crystal Mile; 30/09/1995 3rd-2.3L G1 Epsom Hcp; 23/09/1995 2nd-1.8L LR Bill Ritchie Hcp; |
16/09/1995 | SPRINT BY | 2/09/1995 3rd-2.7L G3 Tramway Hcp; 4/05/1995 1st-1.7L G3 Gosford Gold Cup; 1/04/1995 2nd-shd LR Royal Parma Stakes; 17/12/1994 11th-5.5L G2 Villiers Stakes; |
17/09/1994 | PLAY OR PAY | 3/09/1994 10th-4.5L G3 Tramway Hcp; 4/10/1993 6th-4.1L LR The Shorts; |
18/09/1993 | SOHO SQUARE | 4/09/1993 1st-shd G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 21/08/1993 3rd-.9L G2 Warwick Stakes; 8/08/1993 5th-2.9L G2 Schillaci Stakes; 10/04/1993 2nd-nose G1 Doncaster Hcp; 3/04/1993 1st-nose G3 Ajax Stakes; 27/03/1993 2nd-.5 G1 George Ryder Stakes; 13/03/1993 3rd-3.0L G3 Australia Stakes; 19/12/1992 1st-shd G2 Villiers Stakes; 7/11/1992 2nd-lnk G1 Emirates Stakes; 3/11/1992 7th-3.7L G3 Chatham Stakes; 24/10/1992 4th-2.9L G3 Crystal Mile; 10/10/1992 18th-25.6L G1 Toorak Hcp; 24/09/1992 17th-15.5L G1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 6 | 20.7% | 2 | 2 | 29 | 2013 - RAIN DRUM; 2011 - KING LIONHEART; 2005 - LOTTERIA; 2001 - ON TYPE; 1996 - JUGGLER; 1995 - SPRINT BY; |
PETER SNOWDEN | 2 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2009 - DRUMBEATS; 2008 - MUSKET; |
T R MARTIN | 2 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2016 - MORAL VICTORY; 2006 - STORMHILL; |
JOHN HAWKES | 1 | 5.3% | 2 | 4 | 19 | 2002 - GORDO; 1991 - DEPOSITION; |
JOHN O'SHEA | 1 | 16.7% | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2015 - VASHKA; |
JOSEPH PRIDE | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2014 - ROCK STURDY; |
CLARRY CONNERS | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2004 - NIPS; |
JOHN SIZE | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2000 - AL MANSOUR; |
STEVE ENGLEBRECHT | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1999 - REFERRAL; |
KEVIN ROBINSON | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1994 - PLAY OR PAY; |
T P DONNELLY | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1997 - QUICK FLICK; |
JOHN WILCOCK | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1998 - ARMED FOR ACTION; |
GREGORY HICKMAN | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2003 - SPORTSMAN; |
GWENDA MARKWELL | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2012 - ROLLING PIN; |
I G SAUNDERS | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1993 - SOHO SQUARE; |
R JAMES | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2010 - FIREBOLT; |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
COREY BROWN | 5 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 15 | 2014 - ROCK STURDY; 2012 - ROLLING PIN; 2008 - MUSKET; 2002 - GORDO; 1999 - REFERRAL; |
LEN BEASLEY | 4 | 57.1% | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2005 - LOTTERIA; 2001 - ON TYPE; 2000 - AL MANSOUR; 1997 - QUICK FLICK; |
JIM CASSIDY | 2 | 15.4% | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2006 - STORMHILL; 1993 - SOHO SQUARE; |
TOMMY BERRY | 1 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2011 - KING LIONHEART; |
GLEN BOSS | 1 | 10.0% | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1996 - JUGGLER; |
JOHN MARSHALL | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1998 - ARMED FOR ACTION; |
JAMIE INNES | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2004 - NIPS; |
KERRIN MCEVOY | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2009 - DRUMBEATS; |
PETER ROBL | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2013 - RAIN DRUM; |
SAM CLIPPERTON | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2015 - VASHKA; |
ZAC PURTON | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2003 - SPORTSMAN; |
SHANE SCRIVEN | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1995 - SPRINT BY; |
DANIEL GANDERTON | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2010 - FIREBOLT; |
JASON COLLETT | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2016 - MORAL VICTORY; |
ADRIAN ROBINSON | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1994 - PLAY OR PAY; |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 2 | 8.7% | 1 | 4 | 23 | 2014 - ROCK STURDY; 2013 - RAIN DRUM; 1992 - PALATIN; |
2 | 4 | 17.4% | 2 | 3 | 23 | 2008 - MUSKET; 2006 - STORMHILL; 2005 - LOTTERIA; 2000 - AL MANSOUR; |
3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 23 | |
4 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 23 | |
5 | 3 | 13.0% | 3 | 2 | 23 | 2016 - MORAL VICTORY; 2009 - DRUMBEATS; 1996 - JUGGLER; |
6 | 1 | 4.3% | 3 | 4 | 23 | 2003 - SPORTSMAN; |
7 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 23 | |
8 | 5 | 22.7% | 1 | 1 | 22 | 2015 - VASHKA; 2012 - ROLLING PIN; 2004 - NIPS; 1998 - ARMED FOR ACTION; 1995 - SPRINT BY; 1991 - DEPOSITION; |
9 | 3 | 15.8% | 3 | 1 | 19 | 2011 - KING LIONHEART; 2002 - GORDO; 1994 - PLAY OR PAY; |
10 | 1 | 6.7% | 1 | 1 | 15 | 1999 - REFERRAL; |
11 | 1 | 8.3% | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2001 - ON TYPE; |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
13 | 2 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2010 - FIREBOLT; 1993 - SOHO SQUARE; |
14 | 1 | 16.7% | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1997 - QUICK FLICK; |
15 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
16 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Weight | Num | Winners |
52.0 | 5 | 2011 - KING LIONHEART; 2010 - FIREBOLT; 2009 - DRUMBEATS; 2004 - NIPS; 1998 - ARMED FOR ACTION; 1992 - PALATIN; |
52.5 | 2 | 2008 - MUSKET; 1994 - PLAY OR PAY; |
53.0 | 3 | 2016 - MORAL VICTORY; 2015 - VASHKA; 2001 - ON TYPE; |
53.5 | 1 | 2013 - RAIN DRUM; 1991 - DEPOSITION; |
54.5 | 1 | 2006 - STORMHILL; |
55.5 | 2 | 2003 - SPORTSMAN; 2000 - AL MANSOUR; |
56.0 | 2 | 2014 - ROCK STURDY; 2002 - GORDO; |
56.5 | 2 | 2005 - LOTTERIA; 1995 - SPRINT BY; |
57.0 | 2 | 2012 - ROLLING PIN; 1999 - REFERRAL; |
57.5 | 1 | 1997 - QUICK FLICK; |
59.5 | 1 | 1993 - SOHO SQUARE; |
60.0 | 1 | 1996 - JUGGLER; |
Favourites : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 7 | 29.2% | 3 | 3 | 24 | 2014/11-4-ROCK STURDY; 2005/4-5F-LOTTERIA; 2003/10-9F-SPORTSMAN; 2002/11-4F-GORDO; 2000/2F-AL MANSOUR; 1996/2F-JUGGLER; 1995/5-4F-SPRINT BY; 1992/3F-PALATIN; |
2 | 4 | 18.2% | 4 | 0 | 22 | 2008/8-1-MUSKET; 1999/11-4-REFERRAL; 1997/11-2-QUICK FLICK; 1993/13-4-SOHO SQUARE; |
3 | 4 | 16.7% | 4 | 3 | 24 | 2016/4-1-MORAL VICTORY; 2012/14-1-ROLLING PIN; 2011/7-1-KING LIONHEART; 2009/13-2-DRUMBEATS; 1991/11-2-DEPOSITION; |
4 | 3 | 12.5% | 4 | 4 | 24 | 2015/13-2-VASHKA; 2006/11-2-STORMHILL; 2001/13-2-ON TYPE; |
5 | 1 | 4.8% | 1 | 5 | 21 | 1998/6-ARMED FOR ACTION; |
6 | 2 | 8.0% | 1 | 1 | 25 | 2010/10-1-FIREBOLT; 1994/11-PLAY OR PAY; |
7 | 1 | 4.0% | 2 | 4 | 25 | 2013/20-1-RAIN DRUM; |
8 | 1 | 3.8% | 2 | 2 | 26 | 2004/16-NIPS; |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 14 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 16 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 10 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 9 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
15 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
16 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Runner Ages : Statistics from 1993 to 2017
Age | won | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
4 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 94 | 2014 - ROCK STURDY; 2009 - DRUMBEATS; 2005 - LOTTERIA; 2003 - SPORTSMAN; 2002 - GORDO; 2001 - ON TYPE; |
5 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 81 | 2015 - VASHKA; 2012 - ROLLING PIN; 2011 - KING LIONHEART; 2010 - FIREBOLT; 2008 - MUSKET; 2006 - STORMHILL; 2004 - NIPS; 1999 - REFERRAL; 1997 - QUICK FLICK; 1996 - JUGGLER; 1995 - SPRINT BY; 1994 - PLAY OR PAY; 1993 - SOHO SQUARE; 1992 - PALATIN; 1991 - DEPOSITION; |
6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 43 | 2013 - RAIN DRUM; 2000 - AL MANSOUR; |
7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 29 | 2016 - MORAL VICTORY; 1998 - ARMED FOR ACTION; |
8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |