TAB Epsom Day – October 5th
Group 2 - Hill Stakes
(3YO+ WFA - 2000m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: Verry Elleegant (NZ)
4yoM Zed (NZ) - Opulence (NZ)(Danroad (Aus))
14 starts - 7 wins 2 seconds 1 third 1 fourth $1592369
Group 1 Wins
1st G1 Randwick Australian Oaks 2400m (2019)
1st G1 Rosehill Vinery Stud Stakes 2000m (2019)
Black Type Wins
1st G2 Rosehill Chandon S Phar Lap Stakes 1500m (2019)
1st G3 Caulfield Ethereal Stakes 2000m (2018)
Race Result:
1st: Verry Elleegant - $2.40
2nd: Samadoubt - $5.50
3rd: Life Less Ordinary - $7.50
Winning Time: 2:05.03 Last 600m: 35.74
Margins: Nose x 3/4L
Winning Trainer: Chris Waller
On being D-Day: “We went back to the basics that is why she was back last. It was good to see she was settling a lot better. We’ll see what James said post race. Have a look at the sectional times - while she only won by small margin you consider where she has come from but the sectional time experts will tell us.”
On the run: “No one can question his (Samadoubt’s) form. He has been a model of consistency. It was just good to have her back in winning form.
On next run: “I think we know where she is at. Just need to work out a race for her. I won’t want to jump in today. It will be the Cox Plate or the Caulfield Cup.”
Winning Jockey: James McDonald
On the mare: “She’s been a work in progress, she’s obviously never going to change I don’t think, but she tries hard, she loves wet ground, she ticked a few boxes today and rounded them up nicely.”
On the win: “I had one just to my inside and I was wishing it would slide a bit forward of me as she was just firing up a little bit. Apart from that it was pretty smoothly run for us. She made a long sustained gallop and I know she will stay a mile and a half and I think that is what she is wanting.”
Beaten Jockeys:
Tim Clark (Samadoubt): “Excellent performance, he bounced right back today, I feel if we didn’t get that rain this morning he would have won.”
Hugh Bowman (Life Less Ordinary): “Up to a suitable distance and he ran very well, as expected.”
Jason Collett (Our Century): “Hit a flat spot, but did work through the line well.”
Josh Parr (Tally): “He’s in good order, a third up assignment is looking good for him.”
Nash Rawiller (Angel Of Truth): “Travelled outside the speed and just didn’t give any response today, he was disappointing.”
Kerrin McEvoy (Carif): “He ran nicely, he was out of his grade a little bit against those at WFA, but he’s improved again there today, he’ll go up to 2600m in a couple of weeks, firmer ground is going to suit him.”
Tommy Berry (Youngstar): “That was a better run up to 2000m, she was hitting the line hard late. The biggest thing with her is no speed in races and there wasn’t any speed again today. So look for her stepping up in trip, don’t be disappointed in her, she’s going well.”
Race Photo:
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
29/09/2018 | ACE HIGH (4H) | 120 | TYE ANGLAND | 2 | DAVID PAYNE | 58.0 | 2.0 | $3.0 | G(3) |
30/09/2017 | CLASSIC UNIFORM (5G) | 110 | MICHAEL WALKER | 5 | GARY MOORE | 59.0 | shd | $7.5 | G(3) |
17/09/2016 | HARTNELL (5G) | 127 | JAMES MCDONALD | 3 | JOHN O'SHEA | 59.0 | 5.8 | $1.4 | G(4) |
19/09/2015 | PREFERMENT (4H) | 121 | HUGH BOWMAN | 11 | CHRIS WALLER | 58.0 | shd | $21.0 | S(7) |
20/09/2014 | JUNOOB (6G) | 118 | BLAKE SHINN | 3 | CHRIS WALLER | 59.0 | 1.8 | $4.0 | G(3) |
21/09/2013 | MORIARTY (5G) | 119 | NASH RAWILLER | 4 | CHRIS WALLER | 59.0 | 1.0 | $2.8 | D(4) |
22/09/2012 | LAMASERY (6G) | 118 | PETER ROBL | 1 | DAVID VANDYKE | 59.0 | shd | $3.5 | G(3) |
17/09/2011 | TRUSTING (5H) | 123 | JOAO MOREIRA | 9 | JOHN P THOMPSON | 59.0 | 3.8 | $2.1 | G(3) |
18/09/2010 | DESCARADO (4G) | 124 | PETER ROBL | 5 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | 1 | $5.5 | G(3) |
19/09/2009 | MISS MARIELLE (5M) | 109 | PETER ROBL | 2 | JOSEPH PRIDE | 57.0 | shd | $4.5 | G(3) |
20/09/2008 | FIUMICINO (5G) | 113 | GLEN BOSS | 6 | JOHN HAWKES | 59.0 | shd | $5.5 | G(3) |
23/09/2006 | DESERT WAR (6G) | 120 | LARRY CASSIDY | 7 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | 1 | $5.5 | G |
17/09/2005 | DESERT WAR (5G) | 115 | JIM BYRNE | 5 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | 1 | $5.5 | G |
18/09/2004 | NATURAL BLITZ (5H) | 112 | DANNY BEASLEY | 4 | DOUG HARRISON | 58.0 | shd | $5.5 | G |
20/09/2003 | EXCELLERATOR (5G) | 117 | JIM CASSIDY | 3 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | shd | $3.0 | G |
21/09/2002 | DRESS CIRCLE (6G) | 116 | LEN BEASLEY | 2 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | nose | $5.5 | G |
15/09/2001 | MULAN PRINCESS (5M) | 110 | CHRIS MUNCE | 5 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.5 | lnk | $3.0 | G |
14/09/2000 | PASTA EXPRESS (6G) | 114 | JOHN MARSHALL | 8 | W P CAVE | 58.0 | nk | $4.3 | F |
18/09/1999 | TIE THE KNOT (5G) | 123 | SHANE DYE | 4 | GUY WALTER | 58.0 | 0.5 | $1.3 | G |
19/09/1998 | ARENA (3C) | 113 | LARRY CASSIDY | 6 | JOHN HAWKES | 48.5 | nk | $2.4 | F |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 1998 to 2018
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
29/09/2018 | ACE HIGH | 2:02.57 | 2nd-It's Somewhat (James Mcdonald 59kg - James Cummings), 3rd-Egg Tart (Kerrin Mcevoy 57kg - Chris Waller) |
30/09/2017 | CLASSIC UNIFORM | 1:49.98 | 2nd-Embley (Jason Collett 59kg - Bjorn Baker), 3rd-Mackintosh (Joao Moreira 59kg - Chris Waller) |
17/09/2016 | HARTNELL | 2:04.11 | 2nd-Who Shot Thebarman (Christian Reith 59kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Storm The Stars (Tye Angland 59kg - Chris Waller) |
19/09/2015 | PREFERMENT | 2:06.81 | 2nd-Magic Hurricane (James Mcdonald 59kg - John O'shea), 3rd-Complacent (Sam Clipperton 59kg - John O'shea) |
20/09/2014 | JUNOOB | 2:06.12 | 2nd-Criterion (Corey Brown 58kg - David Payne), 3rd-Bagman (Brenton Avdulla 59kg - Chris Waller) |
21/09/2013 | MORIARTY | 2:03.62 | 2nd-Glencadam Gold (Tommy Berry 59kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Masked Marvel (Nicholas Hall 59kg - Robert Hickmott) |
22/09/2012 | LAMASERY | 2:06.25 | 2nd-Mourayan (Hugh Bowman 59kg - Robert Hickmott), 3rd-Lights Of Heaven (Josh Parr 57kg - Peter Moody) |
17/09/2011 | TRUSTING | 2:02.93 | 2nd-Hawk Island (Glyn Schofield 59kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Tullamore (Nash Rawiller 59kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse) |
18/09/2010 | DESCARADO | 1:56.48 | 2nd-Triple Honour (Glyn Schofield 59kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Purple (Josh Parr 57kg - Peter Snowden) |
19/09/2009 | MISS MARIELLE | 1:56.13 | 2nd-Pacino (Nash Rawiller 59kg - Clinton Mcdonald), 3rd-Roman Emperor (Hugh Bowman 58kg - Bart Cummings) |
20/09/2008 | FIUMICINO | 1:57.38 | 2nd-Dealer Principal (Peter Robl 58kg - Anthony Cummings), 3rd-Hurrah (Hugh Bowman 59kg - Chris Waller) |
23/09/2006 | DESERT WAR | 1:56.28 | 2nd-Eremein (Glen Boss 58kg - Allan Denham), 3rd-Grand Zulu (Rod Quinn 58kg - Gwenda Markwell) |
17/09/2005 | DESERT WAR | 1:56.67 | 2nd-Portland Singa (Larry Cassidy 55kg - Neville Mcburney), 3rd-Dizelle (Darren Beadman 54kg - John Hawkes) |
18/09/2004 | NATURAL BLITZ | 1:56.62 | 2nd-Vouvray (Luke Currie 54kg - Peter Moody), 3rd-Just Polite (Jim Byrne 55kg - Shaun Dwyer) |
20/09/2003 | EXCELLERATOR | 1:56.84 | 2nd-Platinum Scissors (Chris Munce 57kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Carnegie Express (Larry Cassidy 58kg - David Payne) |
21/09/2002 | DRESS CIRCLE | 1:56.63 | 2nd-Bedouin (Darren Beadman 58kg - John O'shea), 3rd-Republic Lass (Glen Boss 54kg - Guy Walter) |
15/09/2001 | MULAN PRINCESS | 1:47.02 | 2nd-Altiero (Len Beasley 54kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Dottoressa (Larry Cassidy 55kg - Steve Englebrecht) |
14/09/2000 | PASTA EXPRESS | 1:57.83 | 2nd-Pravda (Chris Munce 55kg - P O'sullivan), 3rd-Padfoot Charlie (Darren Beadman 57kg - Bruce Cross) |
18/09/1999 | TIE THE KNOT | 1:58.78 | 2nd-Joss Sticks (Rod Quinn 58kg - Robert Pearse), 3rd-Melora (Vin Colgan 55kg - R James) |
19/09/1998 | ARENA | 1:57.22 | 2nd-Yippyio (Brian York 58kg - Allan Denham), 3rd-Super Slew (Christian Reith 58kg - Fred Thomas) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
29/09/2018 | ACE HIGH | 15/09/2018 4th-5.3L G1 George Main Stakes; 1/09/2018 2nd-1.3L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 18/08/2018 11th-8.0L G1 Winx Stakes; 7/04/2018 2nd-nose G1 ATC Australian Derby; 24/03/2018 6th-3.0L G1 Rosehill Guineas; 10/03/2018 4th-2.3L G1 Randwick Guineas; 24/02/2018 5th-3.1L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 3/02/2018 5th-2.3L G2 Expressway Stakes; 4/11/2017 1st-2.0L G1 Victoria Derby; 7/10/2017 1st-nose G1 Spring Champion Stakes; |
30/09/2017 | CLASSIC UNIFORM | 16/09/2017 5th-2.2L G3 Kingston Town Stakes; 26/08/2017 2nd-2.3L LR Premier's Cup; 29/07/2017 2nd-nose LR Winter Challenge; 15/07/2017 10th-2.0L LR Winter Stakes; 25/03/2017 4th-5.0L G3 Neville Sellwood Stakes; 5/03/2017 4th-2.4L LR Canberra Cup; 18/02/2017 1st-shd LR Parramatta Cup; |
17/09/2016 | HARTNELL | 3/09/2016 1st-7.8L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 20/08/2016 2nd-3.5L G2 Winx Stakes; 27/02/2016 5th-4.7L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 3/11/2015 15th-6.1L G1 Melbourne Cup; 24/10/2015 5th-10.4L G1 WS Cox Plate; 4/10/2015 6th-1.4L G1 Turnbull Stakes; |
19/09/2015 | PREFERMENT | 5/09/2015 12th-8.0L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 6/04/2015 8th-7.6L G1 ATC Australian Derby; 21/03/2015 2nd-nose G1 Rosehill Guineas; 7/03/2015 6th-5.2L G1 Randwick Guineas; 21/02/2015 11th-7.4L G2 Hobartville Stakes; 1/11/2014 1st-shd G1 Victoria Derby; 22/10/2014 2nd-nose LR Geelong Classic; |
20/09/2014 | JUNOOB | 6/09/2014 6th-5.3L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 23/08/2014 8th-6.6L G3 Show County Quality; 17/05/2014 3rd-1.0L G1 Doomben Cup; 3/05/2014 4th-1.8L G2 AD Hollindale Stakes; 5/04/2014 1st-shd G3 Neville Sellwood Stakes; 15/03/2014 1st-5.0L LR Randwick City Stakes (Canterbury Cup); 1/03/2014 3rd-3.0L LR Parramatta Cup; 5/11/2013 9th-9.1L The Long Black; |
21/09/2013 | MORIARTY | 7/09/2013 4th-4.1L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 24/08/2013 12th-8.2L G2 Winx Stakes; 8/06/2013 1st-1.0L G2 Brisbane Cup; 1/06/2013 4th-1.0L G2 PJ O'Shea Stakes; 11/05/2013 1st-1.3L LR Lord Mayor's Cup; 3/05/2013 5th-4.3L LR Wagga Wagga Gold Cup; 13/04/2013 4th-2.1L G3 Doncaster Prelude; 10/01/2013 1st-0.5 LR Gosford Gold Cup; 1/01/2013 1st-1.5L LR Tattersall's Club Stakes; 15/12/2012 4th-9.7L LR Christmas Cup; 1/12/2012 3rd-1.2L LR Frank Underwood Cup; |
22/09/2012 | LAMASERY | 8/09/2012 3rd-3.1L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 25/08/2012 4th-1.6L G2 Winx Stakes; 12/11/2011 4th-4.9L G2 Zipping Classic; 1/11/2011 1st-1.3L LR Hong Kong Jockey Club Plate (Melbourne Cup Day Plate); 1/10/2011 3rd-3L G1 The Metropolitan; 24/09/2011 1st-shd G3 Colin Stephen Quality; |
17/09/2011 | TRUSTING | 3/09/2011 1st-shd G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 20/08/2011 5th-3.4L G2 Winx Stakes; 12/02/2011 7th-5.3L G1 CF Orr Stakes; 4/12/2010 3rd-1.3L G1 Kingston Town Classic; 20/11/2010 6th-3L G1 Railway Stakes; 6/11/2010 5th-0.8L G1 Kennedy Mile (Cantala Stakes); 30/10/2010 8th-8.9L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; 23/10/2010 9th-7L G1 WS Cox Plate; 2/10/2010 2nd-shd G1 Epsom Handicap; 25/09/2010 2nd-1.8L G1 George Main Stakes; |
18/09/2010 | DESCARADO | 11/09/2010 6th-6L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 21/08/2010 10th-5.6L G2 Winx Stakes; 10/04/2010 2nd-1.3L G1 ATC Australian Derby; 3/04/2010 2nd-0.8L G2 Tulloch Stakes; 20/03/2010 3rd-1.5L G2 Phar Lap Stakes; 7/03/2010 4th-5.8L Canberra Guineas; 7/11/2009 8th-5.0L G1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas; 24/10/2009 2nd-1.3L G2 Wellington Guineas; |
19/09/2009 | MISS MARIELLE | 5/09/2009 2nd-0.8L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 22/08/2009 2nd-1.3L LR Toy Show Quality; 15/10/2008 15th-11.9L LR Ladies Day Vase; |
20/09/2008 | FIUMICINO | 9/09/2008 4th-5.6L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 23/08/2008 5th-6L G2 Winx Stakes; 8/03/2008 6th-14.1L G1 Australian Cup; 23/02/2008 7th-4L G2 Peter Young Stakes; 9/02/2008 10th-2.6L G1 CF Orr Stakes; |
23/09/2006 | DESERT WAR | 9/09/2006 4th-2.1L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 26/08/2006 3rd-2.5L G2 Winx Stakes; 22/04/2006 7th-2.4L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 17/04/2006 6th-1.5L G1 Doncaster Mile; 25/03/2006 3rd-1.1L G1 Ranvet Stakes; 11/03/2006 1st-nose G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 25/02/2006 3rd-1.3L G2 Apollo Stakes; 5/11/2005 11th-8.2L G1 Kennedy Mile (Cantala Stakes); 29/10/2005 4th-2.2L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; 22/10/2005 12th-9.4L G1 WS Cox Plate; 1/10/2005 1st-1.3L G1 Epsom Handicap; |
17/09/2005 | DESERT WAR | 10/09/2005 5th-3.3L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 27/08/2005 7th-1.4L G3 Concorde Stakes; 2/04/2005 7th-8.8L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 28/03/2005 6th-3L G1 Doncaster Mile; 19/03/2005 4th-0.8L G1 George Ryder Stakes; 5/03/2005 4th-3L G2 Canterbury Stakes; 12/02/2005 3rd-1L G2 Apollo Stakes; 16/10/2004 17th-24.1L G1 Caulfield Cup; 2/10/2004 1st-3.5L G1 Epsom Handicap; 18/09/2004 4th-0.6L G2 Shannon Stakes; |
18/09/2004 | NATURAL BLITZ | 11/09/2004 9th-18L G2 John F Feehan Stakes; 21/08/2004 13th-14.5L G2 PB Lawrence Stakes; 7/08/2004 8th-6.5L G3 Bletchingly Stakes; 21/02/2004 5th-3.9L G2 Peter Young Stakes; 7/02/2004 5th-3.9L G1 CF Orr Stakes; 23/01/2004 7th-4.3L G2 Australia Stakes; 1/11/2003 10th-6L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; 25/10/2003 7th-19.6L G1 WS Cox Plate; 11/10/2003 12th-5L G1 Toorak Handicap; |
20/09/2003 | EXCELLERATOR | 6/09/2003 3rd-1.7L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 23/08/2003 9th-9.7L G2 Winx Stakes; 16/08/2003 3rd-1.2L G2 Premiere Stakes; 2/08/2003 5th-3.5L G3 Missile Stakes; 5/04/2003 5th-3.5L G1 George Ryder Stakes; 29/03/2003 6th-4L G3 Star Kingdom Stakes; 9/11/2002 3rd-2.1L G1 Kennedy Mile (Cantala Stakes); 26/10/2002 3rd-2.4L G2 Crystal Mile; 5/10/2002 1st-2.5L G1 Epsom Handicap; 28/09/2002 2nd-lnk G1 George Main Stakes; |
21/09/2002 | DRESS CIRCLE | 14/09/2002 1st-shd G3 Kingston Town Stakes; 31/08/2002 3rd-2.4L LR Premier's Cup; 17/08/2002 8th-9.8L G2 Premiere Stakes; 13/04/2002 10th-8.3L G1 Sydney Cup; 6/04/2002 3rd-7.3L G1 All Aged Stakes; 23/03/2002 7th-8.5L G1 HE Tancred Stakes; 9/03/2002 2nd-0.8L G1 Ranvet Stakes; 23/02/2002 4th-1.9L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 9/02/2002 12th-8.6L G3 Southern Cross Stakes; 29/09/2001 1st-1.3L G1 The Metropolitan; 22/09/2001 1st-shd G3 Colin Stephen Quality; |
15/09/2001 | MULAN PRINCESS | 8/09/2001 3rd-1.6L G3 Kingston Town Stakes; 25/08/2001 1st-0.5 LR Premier's Cup; 18/08/2001 6th-3.1L LR Toy Show Quality; 28/07/2001 7th-2.9L G3 Missile Stakes; 3/03/2001 11th-8.6L LR Guy Walter Stakes; 10/02/2001 3rd-1.8L LR Triscay Stakes; 4/11/2000 9th-2.7L G1 VRC Sprint Classic; 2/10/2000 18th-7L G1 Epsom Handicap; |
14/09/2000 | PASTA EXPRESS | 2/09/2000 1st-nose G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 6/05/2000 14th-17.6L G1 Sydney Cup; 22/04/2000 15th-5.2L G3 Chairman's Handicap; 8/04/2000 10th-12.1L G3 NE Manion Cup; 25/03/2000 2nd-0.8L G3 Randwick City Stakes (Canterbury Cup); 11/03/2000 8th-8.2L G2 Apollo Stakes; 26/12/1999 2nd-1.8L G3 Summer Cup; 11/12/1999 1st-1.5L LR Christmas Cup; 16/10/1999 4th-1.9L LR City Tatt's Club Cup; 2/10/1999 3rd-3.1L G3 Craven Plate; |
18/09/1999 | TIE THE KNOT | 4/09/1999 2nd-1.5L G2 Chelmsford Stakes; 21/08/1999 2nd-0.5 G2 Winx Stakes; 10/04/1999 1st-5L G1 Sydney Cup; 5/04/1999 1st-2.3L LR Japan Racing Association Plate; 27/03/1999 1st-0.8L G1 HE Tancred Stakes; 13/03/1999 2nd-nose G1 Ranvet Stakes; 27/02/1999 1st-4L G1 Chipping Norton Stakes; 20/02/1999 3rd-3.5L G2 Apollo Stakes; 6/02/1999 3rd-1.1L G2 Expressway Stakes; 3/11/1998 6th-2.9L G1 Melbourne Cup; 31/10/1998 5th-4.2L G1 Mackinnon Stakes; 17/10/1998 3rd-0.6L G1 Caulfield Cup; 3/10/1998 7th-4L G2 Turnbull Stakes; 20/09/1998 1st-0.5 G1 Underwood Stakes; |
19/09/1998 | ARENA | 12/09/1998 1st-shd G2 Gloaming Stakes; 29/08/1998 5th-5.3L G2 Golden Rose Stakes; 25/04/1998 4th-1.5L G1 Champagne Stakes; 13/04/1998 5th-2.2L G1 ATC Sires' Produce Stakes; 28/03/1998 3rd-1.8L G2 Pago Pago Stakes; 14/03/1998 3rd-1L G3 Skyline Stakes; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 1998 to 2018
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 6 | 35.3% | 3 | 1 | 17 | 2010 - DESCARADO; 2006 - DESERT WAR; 2005 - DESERT WAR; 2003 - EXCELLERATOR; 2002 - DRESS CIRCLE; 2001 - MULAN PRINCESS ; |
CHRIS WALLER | 3 | 10.0% | 3 | 5 | 30 | 2015 - PREFERMENT; 2014 - JUNOOB; 2013 - MORIARTY; |
JOHN HAWKES | 2 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2008 - FIUMICINO; 1998 - ARENA; |
JOHN O'SHEA | 1 | 9.1% | 2 | 1 | 11 | 2016 - HARTNELL; |
DAVID PAYNE | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2018 - ACE HIGH; |
GUY WALTER | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; |
JOHN P THOMPSON | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2011 - TRUSTING; |
W P CAVE | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2000 - PASTA EXPRESS; |
JOSEPH PRIDE | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; |
DAVID VANDYKE | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2012 - LAMASERY; |
DOUG HARRISON | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2004 - NATURAL BLITZ; |
GARY MOORE | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2017 - CLASSIC UNIFORM; |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 1998 to 2018
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
PETER ROBL | 3 | 75.0% | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2012 - LAMASERY; 2010 - DESCARADO; 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; |
LARRY CASSIDY | 2 | 22.2% | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2006 - DESERT WAR; 1998 - ARENA; |
CHRIS MUNCE | 1 | 12.5% | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2001 - MULAN PRINCESS ; |
JAMES MCDONALD | 1 | 25.0% | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2016 - HARTNELL; |
HUGH BOWMAN | 1 | 8.3% | 1 | 2 | 12 | 2015 - PREFERMENT; |
GLEN BOSS | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2008 - FIUMICINO; |
NASH RAWILLER | 1 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2013 - MORIARTY; |
LEN BEASLEY | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2002 - DRESS CIRCLE; |
TYE ANGLAND | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2018 - ACE HIGH; |
JIM BYRNE | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2005 - DESERT WAR; |
JOAO MOREIRA | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2011 - TRUSTING; |
JIM CASSIDY | 1 | 14.3% | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2003 - EXCELLERATOR; |
DANNY BEASLEY | 1 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2004 - NATURAL BLITZ; |
BLAKE SHINN | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2014 - JUNOOB; |
SHANE DYE | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; |
JOHN MARSHALL | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2000 - PASTA EXPRESS; |
MICHAEL WALKER | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2017 - CLASSIC UNIFORM; |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 1998 to 2018
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 1 | 5.0% | 6 | 1 | 20 | 2012 - LAMASERY; |
2 | 3 | 15.0% | 2 | 4 | 20 | 2018 - ACE HIGH; 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; 2002 - DRESS CIRCLE; |
3 | 3 | 15.0% | 2 | 0 | 20 | 2016 - HARTNELL; 2014 - JUNOOB; 2003 - EXCELLERATOR; |
4 | 3 | 15.0% | 3 | 3 | 20 | 2013 - MORIARTY; 2004 - NATURAL BLITZ; 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; |
5 | 4 | 20.0% | 3 | 4 | 20 | 2017 - CLASSIC UNIFORM; 2010 - DESCARADO; 2005 - DESERT WAR; 2001 - MULAN PRINCESS ; |
6 | 2 | 10.5% | 1 | 3 | 19 | 2008 - FIUMICINO; 1998 - ARENA; |
7 | 1 | 5.9% | 1 | 1 | 17 | 2006 - DESERT WAR; |
8 | 1 | 6.7% | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2000 - PASTA EXPRESS; |
9 | 1 | 7.7% | 2 | 2 | 13 | 2011 - TRUSTING; |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
11 | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2015 - PREFERMENT; |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 1998 to 2018
Weight | Num | Winners |
48.5 | 1 | 1998 - ARENA; |
55.5 | 1 | 2001 - MULAN PRINCESS ; |
57.0 | 1 | 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; |
58.0 | 10 | 2018 - ACE HIGH; 2015 - PREFERMENT; 2010 - DESCARADO; 2006 - DESERT WAR; 2005 - DESERT WAR; 2004 - NATURAL BLITZ; 2003 - EXCELLERATOR; 2002 - DRESS CIRCLE; 2000 - PASTA EXPRESS; 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; |
59.0 | 7 | 2017 - CLASSIC UNIFORM; 2016 - HARTNELL; 2014 - JUNOOB; 2013 - MORIARTY; 2012 - LAMASERY; 2011 - TRUSTING; 2008 - FIUMICINO; |
Favourites : Statistics from 1998 to 2018
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 9 | 37.5% | 5 | 7 | 24 | 2016/4-9-HARTNELL; 2013/7-4-MORIARTY; 2012/5-2-LAMASERY; 2011/10-9-TRUSTING; 2009/7-2-MISS MARIELLE; 2001/2EF-MULAN PRINCESS ; 2000/13-4EF-PASTA EXPRESS; 1999/1-3F-TIE THE KNOT; 1998/11-8F-ARENA; |
2 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 18 | 2018/2-1-ACE HIGH; 2014/3-1-JUNOOB; 2006/9-2-DESERT WAR; 2005/9-2-DESERT WAR; 2003/2-EXCELLERATOR; 2002/9-2-DRESS CIRCLE; |
3 | 2 | 10.5% | 5 | 4 | 19 | 2010/9-2-DESCARADO; 2004/9-2-NATURAL BLITZ; |
4 | 2 | 10.0% | 2 | 2 | 20 | 2017/13-2-CLASSIC UNIFORM; 2008/9-2-FIUMICINO; |
5 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 22 | |
6 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 20 | |
7 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 15 | |
8 | 1 | 6.7% | 1 | 1 | 15 | 2015/20-1-PREFERMENT; |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 12 | |
10 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
11 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Runner Ages : Statistics from 1998 to 2018
Age | won | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1998 - ARENA; |
4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 45 | 2018 - ACE HIGH; 2015 - PREFERMENT; 2010 - DESCARADO; |
5 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 56 | 2017 - CLASSIC UNIFORM; 2016 - HARTNELL; 2013 - MORIARTY; 2011 - TRUSTING; 2009 - MISS MARIELLE; 2008 - FIUMICINO; 2005 - DESERT WAR; 2004 - NATURAL BLITZ; 2003 - EXCELLERATOR; 2001 - MULAN PRINCESS ; 1999 - TIE THE KNOT; |
6 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 40 | 2014 - JUNOOB; 2012 - LAMASERY; 2006 - DESERT WAR; 2002 - DRESS CIRCLE; 2000 - PASTA EXPRESS; |
7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 26 | |
8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Trainer: Number of Australian Black Type Wins
Trainer | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
CHRIS WALLER | 103 | 99 | 95 | 105 |
JAMES CUMMINGS | 17 | 18 | 37 | 38 |
P & P SNOWDEN | 12 | 18 | 43 | 39 |
BJORN BAKER | 2 | 9 | 13 | 14 |
GWENDA MARKWELL | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
KIM WAUGH | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Jockey: Number of Australian Black Type Wins
Jockey | G1 | G2 | G3 | LR |
J BOWMAN | 87 | 85 | 77 | 90 |
K MCEVOY | 66 | 66 | 99 | 108 |
N RAWILLER | 56 | 66 | 64 | 87 |
J B MCDONALD | 30 | 42 | 55 | 41 |
TOMMY BERRY | 19 | 29 | 30 | 43 |
TIM CLARK | 12 | 28 | 44 | 50 |
J PARR | 5 | 11 | 12 | 21 |
J R COLLETT | 1 | 10 | 23 | 34 |
RACHEL KING | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 |