Victoria Derby Day – October 30th
Group 1 - TAB Empire Rose Stakes
(3yo+ F&M WFA - 1600m)
Post Race Details & Comments
Winning Horse: Colette (Aus)
5yoM Hallowed Crown (Aus) - Libretto (Ire)(Singspiel (Ire))
20 starts - 8 wins 3 seconds 2 fourths $5853155
Group 1 Wins
1st G1 Randwick The Star Australian Oaks 2400m (2020)
Black Type Wins
1st G2 Caulfield Tristarc Stakes 1400m (2021)
1st G2 Randwick Yulong Apollo Stakes 1400m (2021)
1st G3 Randwick Tab Adrian Knox Stakes 2000m (2020)
Race Result:
1st: Colette (James Cummings/Damien Oliver) - $13
2nd: Mystic Journey (Adam Trinder/Luke Nolen) - $7
3rd: Hungry Heart (Chris Waller/John Allen) - $9.50
Winning Time: 1:10.06 Last 600m: N/A
Margins: Short Head x Nose
Winning Trainer: James Cummings
“That’s just about the ride of the season for mine. Damien Oliver on Colette there. She’s a proper racehorse, isn’t she.
“She got herself back together when it didn’t all work out for her after the Caulfield Cup and the guys had her in great shape a fortnight ago for the Tristarc.
“She had ‘follow me over a mile’ written all over her and a good track was no problem for her today and she weaved through them beautifully. Let down like a serious Group 1 horse and I think she deserves all the accolades she gets.
“Placement is a beautiful thing. I talked to Domenic Beirne about the race and we agreed that there was plenty of pace in it and that is going to suit a horse that is capable of winning over a mile-and-a-half like she was as a three-year-old filly in the Oaks.
“She had her preparation steered as we are capable of being open minded with our horses and she was perfectly placed today.
“She’s been an absolutely beautiful mare for the stable and she’s well loved. We’ll consider, it must be said, the seven day back-up in the Mackinnon.
“She’s backed up once before in her like for a Group 1 in the Oaks and it would be able to see her in the form and the shape that we needed her to be. The rain forecast on Thursday wouldn’t hurt.
“She’s a horse that, I think, we’re entitled to be very proud of.”
Winning Jockey: Damien Oliver
“It was great. I missed this mare last time unfortunately but I rode her earlier in the campaign and she was heading towards the Caulfield Cup. She had a little set back and didn’t quite get there but it was nice to get back on her.”
“She’s a little darling, there is not much of her, but she has a tonne of heart and it was a great win. She was off the bit most of the way, she didn’t really travel, but there was strong tempo in the race and she just kept finding the line. She got a beautiful run through and it is nice when you are on one that is going quicker than the gaps. I peered up when I straightened and I could see Tofane up there and I thought I know it’s going to take me everywhere I want to go. She got the split and she was great in the end”
“It has been great, it has really rejuvenated my career over the past 12 months and great to team up with a great team down here in Melbourne, Reg Fleming and Sean Keogh as well, and all the rest of the team in Melbourne. And James has been really supportive of the team down here as well so it’s nice to reward them.”
Beaten jockeys:
Luke Nolen - Mystic Journey: “Very brave. She’s run good every run this prep. I don’t know where she goes after that but she’s in very good form.”
Craig Williams - Tofane: “On face value she was disappointing but I think when she cools down there was a reason for it.”
Daniel Moor - Sierra Sue: “She’s probably come to the end of her preparation but it was nice to see her try really hard after what happened last start.
Luke Currie - Still A Star: “Just raced flat.”
Rachel King - Nimalee: “Super run. Drew awkward do had to get a bit far back but stormed home really well”.
Michael Dee - Mirra Vision: “Very tough. Tried hard.”
John Allen - Hungry Heart: “She was super. Very brave and tried hard.
James McDonald - Amarelinha: “Disappointing.”
Glen Boss - Harmony Rose: “She’s not racing up to her best.”
Brett Prebble - Kiku: “She was probably a touch disappointing when I got out. I thought she’s quicken a bit better.”
Blaike McDougall - Flying Mascot: “Good effort. Got exposed quite early and had to go probably 100 metres earlier than what we anticipated but she was very brave in defeat.
Declan Bates - Pride Of Jenni: “She’s run OK. She probably ran a bit flatter that she did the other day and probably hasn’t quite run to her best.
Jye McNeil - Steinem: “She ran fantastic. Had a lot of ground to make up but I thought her run was great.”
Empire Rose Stakes Race Details
- First Running: 1988 (won by Concordance).
- Race Record: 1:34.20 Market Price (2001).
- Status: Listed Race (1988-1994), Group 3 (1995-1996), Group 2 (1997-2003) then Group 1 (2004 onwards).
- Course: Flemington.
- Conditions: From Set Weights & Penalties it became WFA from 2002.
- Notable Winners: Natural Wonder (1990), Western Chorus (1991), Excited Angel (1992), Bonanova (1998), Miss Zoe (2002), Miss Potential (2004), Lotteria (2005), Divine Madonna (2007), Forensics (2008), Typhoon Tracy (2009), Sacred Choice (2010), Appearance (2012), Red Tracer (2013), I Am A Star (2016), Shoals (2017), Shillelagh (2018), Melody Belle (2019).
- Fillies: Only two – I Am A Star, Shoals.
- Lead Ups: That is all over the shop – 13 different races have been the final run for winners over the last 20 years.
- Leading Trainers: John Hawkes, Chris Waller (2), Gai Waterhouse (2 incl 1 with Adrian Bott).
- Other Current Trainers with wins: Peter Moody (1), Anthony Freedman (1), Shane Nichols (1), Pat Hyland (1), Matthew Smith (1), Joe Pride (1), Peter Snowden (1), Mark Kavanagh (1), Les Bridge (1), Tony McEvoy (1), Robert Priscott (1), Grahame Begg (1), Lee Freedman (1), Ricky Bruhn (1), Paul Cave (1), Jim Conlan (1), Chris Wood (1), Jamie Richards (1).
- Leading Jockeys: Darren Gauci, Michael Rodd, Damien Oliver (3).
- Other Current Jockeys with wins: Dean Yendall (2), Glen Boss (2), Corey Brown (2), Dwayne Dunn (1), Nash Rawiller (1), Luke Nolen (1), Kerrin McEvoy (1), Craig Williams (1), Larry Cassidy (1), James McDonald (1), Opie Bosson (1).
Points Of Interest
- Race named after the giant mare from New Zealand who won the Mackinnon Stakes and Melbourne Cup in 1988.
- No filly had won until I Am A Star in 2016 and then Shoals backed that up a year later.
- Some big priced winners since 2010 (including $31, $21, $26, $41, $16, $21)
- Strangely wide draws have been no problem – since 2007 eleven times the winner has drawn double figures.
- In the 2012/13 season, Appearance won the Empire Rose, Coolmore Classic and Queen Of The Turf G1 treble.
- Let’s Elope Stakes/Empire Rose Stakes double – Rose Of Portland (1996), Natural Wonder (1990).
- Blazer Stakes/Empire Rose Stakes double – Sedately (1994).
- Tristarc Stakes/Empire Rose Stakes double – Red Tracer (2013), Typhoon Tracy (2009), Mingling Glances (1993).
- Tesio Stakes/Empire Rose Stakes double – Zanna (2003), Mingling Glances (1993), Western Chorus (1991), Echo Lass (1989).
History of Winners
Date | Horse | TF | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
31/10/2020 | SHOUT THE BAR (4M) | 111 | DAMIEN OLIVER | 11 | G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT | 56.5 | nose | $31.0 | G(4) |
2/11/2019 | MELODY BELLE (5M) | 118 | OPIE BOSSON | 13 | JAMIE RICHARDS | 57.0 | 1.5 | $3.8 | S(7) |
3/11/2018 | SHILLELAGH (7M) | 114 | JAMES MCDONALD | 9 | CHRIS WALLER | 57.0 | 1.3 | $6.5 | G(3) |
4/11/2017 | SHOALS (3F) | 114 | DEAN YENDALL | 10 | ANTHONY FREEDMAN | 50.0 | nose | $4.8 | G(3) |
29/10/2016 | I AM A STAR (3F) | 111 | DEAN YENDALL | 10 | SHANE NICHOLS | 49.0 | lnk | $8.5 | G(3) |
31/10/2015 | POLITENESS (5M) | 115 | DWAYNE DUNN | 10 | ROBERT SMERDON | 57.0 | 0.8 | $21.0 | S(5) |
1/11/2014 | BONARIA (6M) | 115 | MICHAEL RODD | 13 | P T HYLAND | 57.0 | 1.0 | $26.0 | G(3) |
2/11/2013 | RED TRACER (6M) | 116 | NASH RAWILLER | 10 | CHRIS WALLER | 57.0 | nose | $3.0 | G(3) |
3/11/2012 | APPEARANCE (4M) | 111 | MICHAEL RODD | 13 | GUY WALTER | 57.0 | lnk | $41.0 | G(3) |
29/10/2011 | HURTLE MYRTLE (5M) | 116 | DAMIEN OLIVER | 13 | MATTHEW SMITH | 57.0 | 1.3 | $16.0 | D(5) |
30/10/2010 | SACRED CHOICE (5M) | 117 | COREY BROWN | 6 | JOSEPH PRIDE | 57.0 | 4.5 | $21.0 | H(8) |
31/10/2009 | TYPHOON TRACY (4M) | 123 | LUKE NOLEN | 12 | PETER MOODY | 56.5 | 4.8 | $2.3 | G(3) |
1/11/2008 | FORENSICS (4M) | 119 | KERRIN MCEVOY | 5 | PETER SNOWDEN | 57.0 | 1.3 | $3.3 | G |
3/11/2007 | DIVINE MADONNA (5M) | 113 | MICHAEL RODD | 11 | MARK KAVANAGH | 56.5 | 1.3 | $1.7 | G |
4/11/2006 | LYRICAL BID (6M) | 110 | CRAIG WILLIAMS | 1 | BRIAN MAYFIELD-SMITH | 55.5 | 0.8 | $21.0 | D |
29/10/2005 | LOTTERIA (4M) | 116 | LARRY CASSIDY | 3 | MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 55.0 | 0.8 | $4.0 | G |
30/10/2004 | MISS POTENTIAL (6M) | 113 | GLEN BOSS | 4 | BILL BORRIE | 55.5 | nose | $31.0 | G |
1/11/2003 | ZANNA (4M) | 104 | COREY BROWN | 4 | JOHN HAWKES | 55.5 | nose | $9.0 | S |
2/11/2002 | MISS ZOE (6M) | 114 | JUSTIN SHEEHAN | 11 | L J BRIDGE | 55.5 | 2.8 | $6.0 | G |
3/11/2001 | MARKET PRICE (6M) | 111 | GLEN BOSS | 1 | TONY MCEVOY | 58.5 | 1.8 | $10.0 | G |
4/11/2000 | SUPER SEQUEL (4M) | 107 | DARREN GAUCI | 16 | ROBERT PRISCOTT | 54.0 | 0.8 | $21.0 | S |
Current Field - Previous Performances
TAB | Runner | Previous Runs |
2 | MYSTIC JOURNEY | 31/10/2020 7th/13 - 1.4L, |
History Placegetters : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Date | Horse | Time | Second / Third Placegetters |
31/10/2020 | SHOUT THE BAR | 1:35.37 | 2nd-Odeum (Jye Mcneil 49kg - Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr.), 3rd-Forbidden Love (Dean Yendall 49kg - R & M Freedman) |
2/11/2019 | MELODY BELLE | 1:37.78 | 2nd-Aristia (Craig Williams 57kg - Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra), 3rd-Spanish Reef (Mark Zahra 57kg - K M Keys) |
3/11/2018 | SHILLELAGH | 1:34.86 | 2nd-Bring Me Roses (Damien Oliver 57kg - Tony Mcevoy), 3rd-Fundamentalist (Ben Thompson 50kg - D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) |
4/11/2017 | SHOALS | 1:35.26 | 2nd-Eckstein (Brenton Avdulla 57kg - Kurt Goldman), 3rd-Dixie Blossoms (Corey Brown 57kg - R J Quinton) |
29/10/2016 | I AM A STAR | 1:35.56 | 2nd-French Emotion (Hugh Bowman 57kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Denmagic (Tommy Berry 56kg - David Pfieffer) |
31/10/2015 | POLITENESS | 1:37.75 | 2nd-Fenway (James Mcdonald 56kg - Lee & Shannon Hope), 3rd-Azkadellia (Luke Currie 56kg - Ciaron Maher) |
1/11/2014 | BONARIA | 1:36.55 | 2nd-Sweet Idea (Tommy Berry 57kg - Ms Gai Waterhouse), 3rd-Catkins (Damien Oliver 57kg - Chris Waller) |
2/11/2013 | RED TRACER | 1:36.45 | 2nd-Catkins (Craig Newitt 57kg - Chris Waller), 3rd-Fire Up Fifi (Damian Browne 57kg - Robert Heathcote) |
3/11/2012 | APPEARANCE | 1:34.97 | 2nd-Soft Sand (Craig Williams 57kg - Colin Little), 3rd-Secret Admirer (James Mcdonald 57kg - Grahame Begg) |
29/10/2011 | HURTLE MYRTLE | 1:37.50 | 2nd-Sacred Choice (Corey Brown 57kg - Joseph Pride), 3rd-Dysphonia (Kerrin Mcevoy 57kg - Peter Snowden) |
30/10/2010 | SACRED CHOICE | 1:38.91 | 2nd-Typhoon Tracy (Luke Nolen 57kg - Peter Moody), 3rd-Hot Danish (Tim Clark 57kg - L J Bridge) |
31/10/2009 | TYPHOON TRACY | 1:35.33 | 2nd-Lady Lynette (Nicholas Hall 57kg - Robert Smerdon), 3rd-Zarita (Steve Arnold 57kg - P T Hyland) |
1/11/2008 | FORENSICS | 1:35.95 | 2nd-Absolutelyfabulous (Corey Brown 57kg - Kris Lees), 3rd-Mimi Lebrock (Michael Rodd 57kg - Bart Cummings) |
3/11/2007 | DIVINE MADONNA | 1:36.17 | 2nd-Translate (Craig Williams 56kg - David A Hayes), 3rd-Red For Lou (Scott Seamer 56kg - Peter Moody) |
4/11/2006 | LYRICAL BID | 1:37.57 | 2nd-Seachange (Gavin Mckeon 55kg - R R Manning), 3rd-Kosi Bay (Damien Oliver 55kg - Bart Cummings) |
29/10/2005 | LOTTERIA | 1:35.46 | 2nd-Miss Potential (Barry Jones 55kg - Bill Borrie), 3rd-Shania Dane (Darren Beadman 55kg - John Hawkes) |
30/10/2004 | MISS POTENTIAL | 1:37.58 | 2nd-Alinghi (Nick Ryan 47kg - Lee Freedman), 3rd-Infinite Grace (Greg Childs 55kg - John Symons) |
1/11/2003 | ZANNA | 1:38.42 | 2nd-Infinite Grace (Greg Childs 55kg - John Symons), 3rd-Mrs. Tendulkar (Patrick Payne 55kg - Guy Walter) |
2/11/2002 | MISS ZOE | 1:35.87 | 2nd-Purple Groove (Nash Rawiller 55kg - Tony Noonan), 3rd-Ramano's Star (Noel Callow 55kg - Barry Burke) |
3/11/2001 | MARKET PRICE | 1:34.20 | 2nd-Pernod (Kerrin Mcevoy 57kg - Michael Moroney), 3rd-Calm Smytzer (Damien Oliver 55kg - David Hall) |
4/11/2000 | SUPER SEQUEL | 1:37.86 | 2nd-Platonic (Leith Innes 55kg - Graham Richardson), 3rd-Nova Clause (Patrick Payne 55kg - Leon Macdonald) |
Black Type Form: Last 12 months
Date | Horse | Previous 12 month Form |
31/10/2020 | SHOUT THE BAR | 10/10/2020 11th-5.6L G3 Angst Stakes; 26/09/2020 6th-2.4L G2 Golden Pendant; 12/09/2020 16th-6.8L G2 Sheraco Stakes; 11/04/2020 6th-7.3L G1 ATC Australian Oaks; 28/03/2020 1st-nk G1 Vinery Stud Stakes; 13/03/2020 2nd-nose G3 Kembla Grange Classic; |
2/11/2019 | MELODY BELLE | 5/10/2019 1st-3.5L G1 Spring Classic; 21/09/2019 1st-2.8L G1 Windsor Park Plate; 31/08/2019 1st-0.8L G1 Tarzino Trophy; 17/08/2019 4th-2.5L G2 Foxbridge Plate; 9/03/2019 1st-nk G1 Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes; 23/02/2019 1st-1.8L G1 Otaki-Maori Classic; 9/02/2019 1st-shd G1 Waikato Sprint; 19/01/2019 16th-11.1L G1 The Telegraph; 1/01/2019 3rd-0.5 G1 NZ Railway Stakes; |
3/11/2018 | SHILLELAGH | 13/10/2018 4th-3.3L G1 Toorak Handicap; 29/09/2018 4th-1.2L G1 Epsom Handicap; 8/09/2018 4th-3.7L G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 23/06/2018 2nd-1.3L G1 Tattersall's Tiara; 9/06/2018 6th-3.2L G1 Stradbroke Handicap; 26/05/2018 4th-2.2L G3 Pam O'Neill Stakes; 10/03/2018 6th-5.5L G3 Matron Stakes; 24/02/2018 7th-6.2L G1 Futurity Stakes; 10/02/2018 10th-2.3L G1 CF Orr Stakes; 4/11/2017 1st-shd G1 Cantala Stakes; |
4/11/2017 | SHOALS | 14/10/2017 2nd-1.3L G1 Thousand Guineas; 1/10/2017 2nd-lnk G2 Thousand Guineas Prelude; 9/09/2017 1st-0.8L LR Atlantic Jewel Stakes; 8/04/2017 1st-nose G2 Percy Sykes Stakes; 18/03/2017 1st-0.5 G3 Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes; |
29/10/2016 | I AM A STAR | 22/10/2016 3rd-0.8L G2 Moonee Valley Fillies Classic; 8/10/2016 2nd-1.0L G1 Thousand Guineas; 24/09/2016 4th-1.4L G2 Thousand Guineas Prelude; 3/09/2016 5th-4.3L G2 Furious Stakes; 13/08/2016 1st-shd G3 Quezette Stakes; 21/05/2016 1st-3.0L G3 David Coles Stakes; |
31/10/2015 | POLITENESS | 10/10/2015 1st-nose G3 Northwood Plume Stakes; 19/09/2015 1st-shd G3 How Now Stakes; 20/06/2015 10th-7.2L G1 Tattersall's Tiara; 6/06/2015 11th-3.6L G2 Dane Ripper Stakes; 16/05/2015 15th-6.3L G1 The Goodwood; 2/05/2015 6th-1.4L G1 Robert Sangster Stakes ; 18/04/2015 1st-0.8L LR Bel Esprit Stakes; 14/02/2015 3rd-2.0L G3 Geoffrey Bellmaine Stakes; 15/11/2014 1st-2.0L G3 Summoned Stakes; 1/11/2014 7th-1.9L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; |
1/11/2014 | BONARIA | 15/10/2014 7th-2.7L G3 Ladies Day Vase; 4/10/2014 13th-5.7L G2 Rose Of Kingston Stakes; 13/09/2014 4th-0.6L G2 Let's Elope Stakes; 30/08/2014 8th-4.6L G3 WW Cockram Stakes; 19/04/2014 7th-10.8L G1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes; 22/03/2014 10th-3.7L G1 Coolmore Classic; 8/03/2014 1st-1.0L G3 Matron Stakes; 22/02/2014 1st-1.0L G3 Mannerism Stakes; 8/02/2014 3rd-0.6L G3 Geoffrey Bellmaine Stakes; 16/11/2013 4th-1.6L G3 Summoned Stakes; 2/11/2013 10th-6.0L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; |
2/11/2013 | RED TRACER | 19/10/2013 1st-2.8L G2 Tristarc Stakes; 28/09/2013 2nd-shd G3 Golden Pendant; 22/06/2013 1st-2.3L G1 Tattersall's Tiara; 8/06/2013 1st-shd G2 Dane Ripper Stakes; 20/04/2013 15th-8.4L G1 Doncaster Mile; 6/04/2013 2nd-0.5 G1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes; 23/03/2013 2nd-nose G1 Coolmore Classic; 2/03/2013 1st-nose G3 Millie Fox Stakes; 16/02/2013 2nd-shd G2 Hot Danish Stakes; 3/11/2012 10th-3.4L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; |
3/11/2012 | APPEARANCE | 20/10/2012 7th-4.5L G2 Tristarc Stakes; 22/09/2012 3rd-2.0L G2 The Shorts; 25/03/2012 1st-nose G3 Kembla Grange Classic; 10/03/2012 4th-4.4L G2 Surround Stakes; |
29/10/2011 | HURTLE MYRTLE | 15/10/2011 5th-2.9L G3 Moonga Stakes; 1/10/2011 2nd-2.5L G2 Premiere Stakes; 25/06/2011 8th-5.1L G1 Tattersall's Tiara; 4/06/2011 1st-0.8L G2 Dane Ripper Stakes; 14/05/2011 5th-1.7L LR Dark Jewel Classic; 9/04/2011 1st-1L G2 Sapphire Stakes; 5/03/2011 7th-4.9L LR Guy Walter Stakes; 19/02/2011 9th-3.8L LR Triscay Stakes; |
30/10/2010 | SACRED CHOICE | 2/10/2010 3rd-1.7L G1 Epsom Handicap; 18/09/2010 3rd-3.7L G2 Shannon Stakes; 4/09/2010 4th-2.5L G3 Tramway Stakes; 21/08/2010 3rd-1L LR Show County Quality; 24/04/2010 1st-nose G2 Emancipation Stakes; 27/03/2010 4th-2.3L LR Epona Stakes; 13/03/2010 1st-nose LR Aspiration Quality; 6/03/2010 7th-1.6L LR Guy Walter Stakes; 20/02/2010 8th-5.1L LR Triscay Stakes; |
31/10/2009 | TYPHOON TRACY | 17/10/2009 1st-2.8L G2 Tristarc Stakes; 19/09/2009 8th-2.4L G1 Underwood Stakes; 5/09/2009 2nd-nose G2 Makybe Diva Stakes; 15/08/2009 3rd-1L G2 PB Lawrence Stakes; 21/03/2009 1st-0.5 G1 Coolmore Classic; 7/03/2009 1st-3.3L G3 Frances Tressady Stakes; 26/01/2009 1st-2.8L LR Kevin Hayes Stakes; |
1/11/2008 | FORENSICS | 4/10/2008 4th-1.4L G2 Rose Of Kingston Stakes; 13/09/2008 2nd-shd G2 Theo Marks Stakes; 26/04/2008 14th-8.7L G1 Doncaster Mile; 5/04/2008 1st-1L G1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes; 15/03/2008 1st-1.8L G2 Golden Rose Stakes; 1/03/2008 1st-nk G2 Light Fingers Stakes; |
3/11/2007 | DIVINE MADONNA | 27/10/2007 7th-5.7L G1 WS Cox Plate; 13/10/2007 1st-0.8L G1 Toorak Handicap; 22/09/2007 5th-2.2L G1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes; 8/09/2007 4th-3.1L G3 Bobbie Lewis Quality; 9/04/2007 3rd-0.6L G1 Doncaster Mile; 31/03/2007 1st-1L G1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes; 17/03/2007 3rd-1L G1 Coolmore Classic; 3/03/2007 4th-2.6L G3 Liverpool City Cup; 11/11/2006 1st-lnk G1 Cantala Stakes; 4/11/2006 4th-3.3L G1 Empire Rose Stakes; |
4/11/2006 | LYRICAL BID | 18/10/2006 3rd-0.7L LR Ladies Day Vase; 7/10/2006 4th-4.1L G2 Rose Of Kingston Stakes; 23/09/2006 7th-2.7L G3 How Now Stakes; 17/04/2006 14th-5.4L G3 Victoria Handicap; 18/03/2006 4th-2.4L G3 Matron Stakes; 11/03/2006 9th-7.2L G3 Frances Tressady Stakes; |
29/10/2005 | LOTTERIA | 22/10/2005 2nd-1.3L G1 WS Cox Plate; 1/10/2005 3rd-1.4L G1 Epsom Handicap; 17/09/2005 1st-nk G2 Shannon Stakes; 3/09/2005 2nd-shd G3 Tramway Stakes; 20/08/2005 1st-1L LR Show County Quality; 30/03/2005 6th-3.1L G1 ATC Australian Oaks; 19/03/2005 2nd-lnk G1 Vinery Stud Stakes; 5/03/2005 6th-3.7L G1 Coolmore Classic; 19/02/2005 1st-1L G2 Surround Stakes; |
30/10/2004 | MISS POTENTIAL | 23/10/2004 12th-6.3L G1 WS Cox Plate; 10/10/2004 3rd-2.5L LR Canberra Cup; 2/10/2004 17th-16.9L G1 Epsom Handicap; 18/09/2004 2nd-lnk G2 Windsor Park Plate; 28/08/2004 2nd-0.8L G1 Tarzino Trophy; 26/06/2004 1st-3.3L G3 Tattersall's Tiara; 29/05/2004 4th-2.1L G3 BRC Sprint; 22/05/2004 6th-2.3L G1 Doomben 10,000; 12/04/2004 5th-2.5L G1 Doncaster Mile; 10/04/2004 5th-1.2L G3 Sapphire Stakes; 1/01/2004 4th-1.4L G1 NZ Railway Stakes; 3/12/2003 7th-1.8L G2 Concorde Hcp; 22/11/2003 2nd-lnk G2 Auckland Thoroughbred Breeder's Stakes; |
1/11/2003 | ZANNA | 25/10/2003 1st-shd G3 Tesio Stakes; 4/10/2003 1st-shd LR Angst Stakes; 31/05/2003 12th-23.8L G1 Queensland Oaks; 17/05/2003 5th-3.5L G3 The Roses; 19/04/2003 9th-13.7L G3 Adrian Knox Stakes; 2/04/2003 6th-2.6L LR Kembla Grange Classic; 22/03/2003 6th-6.1L Canberra Guineas; |
2/11/2002 | MISS ZOE | 5/10/2002 1st-2.3L LR Angst Stakes; 18/09/2002 1st-2.8L Tibbie Stakes; 24/08/2002 13th-8L LR Toy Show Quality; 13/04/2002 1st-2L G2 Emancipation Stakes; 23/03/2002 2nd-0.5 G2 Queen Of The Turf Stakes; 26/12/2001 13th-13.6L G3 Summer Cup; 10/11/2001 10th-4L G3 Matriarch Stakes; 3/11/2001 10th-4.7L G3 Chatham Stakes; |
3/11/2001 | MARKET PRICE | 13/10/2001 10th-2.9L G1 Toorak Handicap; 23/09/2001 9th-4.5L LR Naturalism Stakes; 25/08/2001 11th-7.9L G2 PB Lawrence Stakes; 16/05/2001 11th-12.5L G2 Prime Minister's Cup; 28/04/2001 9th-2.8L G1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes; 12/04/2001 1st-shd LR Epona Stakes; 17/03/2001 1st-2L G2 Blamey Stakes; 3/03/2001 4th-2.6L G3 Mannerism Stakes; 11/11/2000 7th-9.6L LR Matriarch Stakes; 4/11/2000 11th-6.9L G2 Empire Rose Stakes; |
4/11/2000 | SUPER SEQUEL | 28/10/2000 2nd-nk G3 Tesio Stakes; 11/03/2000 7th-8.6L G2 Kewney Stakes; 26/02/2000 3rd-3.6L G2 Angus Armanasco Stakes; 26/12/1999 4th-2.2L G3 Ladies' Mile (Eight Carat Classic); 26/12/1999 4th-2.2L G3 Ladies' Mile (Eight Carat Classic); 11/12/1999 5th-3.8L G3 Eulogy Stakes; 11/12/1999 5th-3.8L G3 Eulogy Stakes; |
Winning Trainers : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Trainer | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
CHRIS WALLER | 2 | 15.4% | 2 | 1 | 13 | 2018 - SHILLELAGH; 2013 - RED TRACER; |
PETER MOODY | 1 | 7.7% | 1 | 1 | 13 | 2009 - TYPHOON TRACY; |
MS GAI WATERHOUSE | 1 | 10.0% | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2005 - LOTTERIA; |
TONY MCEVOY | 1 | 16.7% | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2001 - MARKET PRICE; |
ROBERT SMERDON | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2015 - POLITENESS; |
JOSEPH PRIDE | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2010 - SACRED CHOICE; |
BILL BORRIE | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2004 - MISS POTENTIAL; |
GUY WALTER | 1 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2012 - APPEARANCE; |
PETER SNOWDEN | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2008 - FORENSICS; |
JOHN HAWKES | 1 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2003 - ZANNA; |
L J BRIDGE | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2002 - MISS ZOE; |
P T HYLAND | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2014 - BONARIA; |
G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2020 - SHOUT THE BAR; |
BRIAN MAYFIELD-SMITH | 1 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2006 - LYRICAL BID; |
SHANE NICHOLS | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2016 - I AM A STAR; |
MARK KAVANAGH | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2007 - DIVINE MADONNA; |
ROBERT PRISCOTT | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2000 - SUPER SEQUEL |
ANTHONY FREEDMAN | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2017 - SHOALS; |
JAMIE RICHARDS | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2019 - MELODY BELLE; |
MATTHEW SMITH | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2011 - HURTLE MYRTLE; |
MICHAEL MORONEY | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
JAMES CUMMINGS | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
ADAM TRINDER | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Winning Jockeys : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Jockey | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
MICHAEL RODD | 3 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2014 - BONARIA; 2012 - APPEARANCE; 2007 - DIVINE MADONNA; |
COREY BROWN | 2 | 22.2% | 2 | 1 | 9 | 2010 - SACRED CHOICE; 2003 - ZANNA; |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 2 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 14 | 2020 - SHOUT THE BAR; 2011 - HURTLE MYRTLE; |
DEAN YENDALL | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2017 - SHOALS; 2016 - I AM A STAR; |
GLEN BOSS | 2 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2004 - MISS POTENTIAL; 2001 - MARKET PRICE; |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 1 | 6.3% | 3 | 0 | 16 | 2006 - LYRICAL BID; |
KERRIN MCEVOY | 1 | 6.3% | 1 | 1 | 16 | 2008 - FORENSICS; |
JAMES MCDONALD | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2018 - SHILLELAGH; |
NASH RAWILLER | 1 | 11.1% | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2013 - RED TRACER; |
LUKE NOLEN | 1 | 16.7% | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2009 - TYPHOON TRACY; |
DWAYNE DUNN | 1 | 10.0% | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2015 - POLITENESS; |
DARREN GAUCI | 1 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2000 - SUPER SEQUEL |
OPIE BOSSON | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2019 - MELODY BELLE; |
JUSTIN SHEEHAN | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2002 - MISS ZOE; |
LARRY CASSIDY | 1 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2005 - LOTTERIA; |
JYE MCNEIL | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
LUKE CURRIE | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
BRETT PREBBLE | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
LINDA MEECH | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
DECLAN BATES | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
DANIEL MOOR | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
J ALLEN | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
MICHAEL DEE | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Barrier Statistics : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
BP | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 2 | 9.5% | 2 | 1 | 21 | 2006 - LYRICAL BID; 2001 - MARKET PRICE; |
2 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 21 | |
3 | 1 | 4.8% | 4 | 0 | 21 | 2005 - LOTTERIA; |
4 | 2 | 9.5% | 0 | 1 | 21 | 2004 - MISS POTENTIAL; 2003 - ZANNA; |
5 | 1 | 4.8% | 1 | 0 | 21 | 2008 - FORENSICS; |
6 | 1 | 4.8% | 1 | 3 | 21 | 2010 - SACRED CHOICE; |
7 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 21 | |
8 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 21 | |
9 | 1 | 4.8% | 2 | 0 | 21 | 2018 - SHILLELAGH; |
10 | 4 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 20 | 2017 - SHOALS; 2016 - I AM A STAR; 2015 - POLITENESS; 2013 - RED TRACER; |
11 | 3 | 15.0% | 1 | 0 | 20 | 2020 - SHOUT THE BAR; 2007 - DIVINE MADONNA; 2002 - MISS ZOE; |
12 | 1 | 5.0% | 3 | 1 | 20 | 2009 - TYPHOON TRACY; |
13 | 4 | 23.5% | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2019 - MELODY BELLE; 2014 - BONARIA; 2012 - APPEARANCE; 2011 - HURTLE MYRTLE; |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 15 | |
15 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 13 | |
16 | 1 | 12.5% | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2000 - SUPER SEQUEL |
Winners by Weight : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Weight | Num | Winners |
49.0 | 1 | 2016 - I AM A STAR; |
50.0 | 1 | 2017 - SHOALS; |
54.0 | 1 | 2000 - SUPER SEQUEL |
55.0 | 1 | 2005 - LOTTERIA; |
55.5 | 4 | 2006 - LYRICAL BID; 2004 - MISS POTENTIAL; 2003 - ZANNA; 2002 - MISS ZOE; |
56.5 | 3 | 2020 - SHOUT THE BAR; 2009 - TYPHOON TRACY; 2007 - DIVINE MADONNA; |
57.0 | 9 | 2019 - MELODY BELLE; 2018 - SHILLELAGH; 2015 - POLITENESS; 2014 - BONARIA; 2013 - RED TRACER; 2012 - APPEARANCE; 2011 - HURTLE MYRTLE; 2010 - SACRED CHOICE; 2008 - FORENSICS; |
58.5 | 1 | 2001 - MARKET PRICE; |
Favourites : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Fav | won | w% | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
1 | 7 | 33.3% | 4 | 1 | 21 | 2019/11-4-MELODY BELLE; 2017/15-4-SHOALS; 2013/2-1-RED TRACER; 2009/5-4-TYPHOON TRACY; 2008/9-4-FORENSICS; 2007/8-11F-DIVINE MADONNA; 2005/3F-LOTTERIA; |
2 | 1 | 4.3% | 4 | 4 | 23 | 2002/5-MISS ZOE; |
3 | 1 | 4.5% | 1 | 3 | 22 | 2018/11-2-SHILLELAGH; |
4 | 1 | 4.3% | 2 | 3 | 23 | 2011/15-1-HURTLE MYRTLE; |
5 | 4 | 16.0% | 3 | 1 | 25 | 2016/15-2-I AM A STAR; 2010/20-1-SACRED CHOICE; 2003/8-ZANNA; 2001/9-MARKET PRICE; |
6 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 21 | |
7 | 1 | 4.2% | 0 | 1 | 24 | 2006/20-1-LYRICAL BID; |
8 | 1 | 4.8% | 0 | 0 | 21 | 2015/20-1-POLITENESS; |
9 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 19 | |
10 | 4 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 20 | 2020/30-1-SHOUT THE BAR; 2014/25-1-BONARIA; 2012/40-1-APPEARANCE; 2004/30-MISS POTENTIAL; |
11 | 1 | 5.6% | 1 | 0 | 18 | 2000/20-SUPER SEQUEL |
12 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 24 | |
13 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
14 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 13 | |
15 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
16 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Runner Ages : Statistics from 2000 to 2020
Age | won | 2nd | 3rd | Sts | Winners |
3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 2017 - SHOALS; 2016 - I AM A STAR; |
4 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 127 | 2020 - SHOUT THE BAR; 2012 - APPEARANCE; 2009 - TYPHOON TRACY; 2008 - FORENSICS; 2005 - LOTTERIA; 2003 - ZANNA; 2000 - SUPER SEQUEL |
5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 98 | 2019 - MELODY BELLE; 2015 - POLITENESS; 2011 - HURTLE MYRTLE; 2010 - SACRED CHOICE; 2007 - DIVINE MADONNA; |
6 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 47 | 2014 - BONARIA; 2013 - RED TRACER; 2006 - LYRICAL BID; 2004 - MISS POTENTIAL; 2002 - MISS ZOE; 2001 - MARKET PRICE; |
7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 2018 - SHILLELAGH; |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |