3 minute read
It is Everest Day and the crowds are back to enjoy a day at the races as Randwick will erupt.
The Everest (WFA 1200m)
- First Running: 20127 (won by Redzel).
- Race Record: 1:07.32 (Yes Yes Yes 2019).
- Multiple Winners: Redzel (2017, 2018).
- Mares: 11 mares have run with Haut Brion Her 5th in 2020 the best finish.
- Fillies: 3 fillies have run with Tulip 5th in 2017 the best finish.
- Colts/Geldings: 4 have run including 2 European colts with Yes Yes Yes 1st best finish (no 3yo ran in 2020).
- Lead Ups: The Premiere Stakes two weeks out has been used twice by the winner.Initial Slot purchase price was $600,000.
- Leading Trainers: Peter & Paul Snowden (2), Chris Waller (1), Les Bridge (1).
- Leading Jockeys: Kerrin McEvoy (3), Glen Boss (1).
- The first three winners were basically the same price.
- Then in 2020 Classique Legend became the first favourite to win. He also became the shortest priced horse in Everest history.
- Horses who predominantly raced interstate started favourite in the first three Everests (Vega Magic/Shoals/Arcadia Queen).
- Kerrin McEvoy made it three Everests to go with three Melbourne Cups with the 2020 win.
HORSES (First 4 runnings) - Multiple Runs (before 2021)
- x 3 – Redzel, Santa Ana Lane
- x 2 – Vega Magic, Brave Smash, In Her Time, Trekking, Nature Strip, Classique Legend
Entries in 2021 that become multiple Everest runners - Nature Strip (3), Classique Legend (3), Trekking (3), Eduardo (2), Gytrash (2), Libertini (2).
Three-year-olds
- 2017 - Tulip 5th, Houtzen 7th, She Will Reign 11th
- 2018 - Graff 5th, U S Navy Flag 9th
- 2019 - Yes Yes Yes 1st, Ten Sovereigns 12th
Note: U S Navy Flag and Ten Sovereigns were European 3yos
JOCKEYS (First 4 runnings) - Number of Rides
- x 4 - Kerrin McEvoy (3 wins), Brenton Avdulla, Tim Clark
- x 3 - Tommy Berry, Hugh Bowman, Josh Parr
- x 2 - Glen Boss (1 win), Tye Angland, Regan Bayliss, Corey Brown, James McDonald, Ryan Moore, Nash Rawiller
- x 1 - Joe Bowditch, Sam Clipperton, Jason Collett, Luke Currie, Rachel King, Jeff Lloyd, Ben Melham, Damien Oliver, Glyn Schofield, Blake Shinn, Jamie Spencer, Craig Williams, Mark Zahra
TRAINERS (First 4 runnings) - Number of Runners
- x 5 - Chris Waller (1 win), James Cummings, Kris Lees
- x 4 - Anthony Freedman (incl 1 with Sam), David Hayes & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig
- x 3 - Peter & Paul Snowden (2 wins)
- x 2 - Les Bridge (1 win), Tony & Calvin McEvoy, Aidan O'Brien, Gerald Ryan, Darren Weir
- x 1 - Anthony Cummings, Matthew Dale, Toby Edmonds, Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes, Greg Hickman, David Jolly, Lloyd Kennewell, Michael Moroney, Gary Portelli, Joe Pride, Gordon Richards, Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
17/10/2020 | CLASSIQUE LEGEND (5G) | KERRIN MCEVOY | 6 | LES BRIDGE | 58.5 | 2.5 | $4.25 | G(4) |
19/10/2019 | YES YES YES (3C) | GLEN BOSS | 9 | CHRIS WALLER | 53.0 | 0.5 | $9.0 | G(3) |
13/10/2018 | REDZEL (6G) | KERRIN MCEVOY | 1 | PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN | 58.5 | 1.3 | $8.5 | H(9) |
14/10/2017 | REDZEL (5G) | KERRIN MCEVOY | 4 | PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN | 58.5 | 0.8 | $8.5 | G(3) |
The Kosciuszko (3yo+ SW&P 1200m for Country trained horses)
- First Running: - 2018 (won by Belflyer).
- Like the Everest, the field was restricted in numbers (to 14 runners in 2020) but unlike the Everest, it was decided in another manner.
- Punters around NSW could purchase $5 tickets from TAB accounts, venues and phone and then there was a draw in mid-September much like a Sweepstakes.
- Once the 14 tickets were drawn, those people with live tickets had an option to negotiate with the actual owners of country trained horses for those horses to run for them in The Kosciuszko. They also negotiate the breakup of prizemoney.
- Racing NSW could assist in the provision on information of the horses which could be allocated.
- In 2020, the horses were from NSW Country and ACT areas and Group 1 winners after 31st Dec 2019 were ineligible.
- In 2019, the previous two Country Championships winners and the last Provincial Championships winner finished 2nd, 3rd, 4th.
- It's Me won in 2020 after her trainer Brett Cavanough believed she may be scratched after encountering some issues in the week leading up. But the vets cleared her and she got up late.
- 2021 Country Championships Final – Art Cadeau (1st), Plonka (6th), Spiranac (7th).
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
17/10/2020 | IT'S ME (4M) | JASON COLLETT | 7 | BRETT CAVANOUGH | 53.5 | Shd | $2.0 | G(4) |
19/10/2019 | HANDLE THE TRUTH (4G) | NASH RAWILLER | 7 | KEITH DRYDEN | 57.0 | 1 | $7.0 | G(3) |
13/10/2018 | BELFLYER (7G) | A HYERONIMUS | 11 | JOHN SHELTON | 57.5 | 0.5 | $67.0 | H(9) |
Craven Plate (G3 3yo+ WFA 2000m)
- First Running: - 1867 (won by Yattendon).
- Notable winners: Happy Clapper (2019), It's Somewhat (2016), Mourayan (2012), My Kingdom Of Fife (2011), Mummify (2005), Yippyio (1997/2000), Tie The Knot (1999), Stony Bay (1995), Telesto (1992), Hayai (1984/1985), Ming Dynasty (1978), Battle Heights (1976), Tulloch (1960), Prince Darius (1957/1958), Playboy (1950), Flight (1943/1945), Peter Pan (1935), Chatham (1932/1933/1934), Phar Lap (1929/1930/1931), Gloaming (1919/1922/1924), Wakeful (1902), Carbine (1890), The Barb (1868).
- The Craven Plate has been moved from Epsom day to be run a fortnight later and can be a Cox Plate lead up.
- In 2019, the grand Happy Clapper continued his love affair with Randwick courtesy of a brilliant ride by Tommy Berry.
- Last horse to win back to back Craven Plates – Hayai (1984/85). That said Yippyio won in 1997 and again in 2000.
- The Australian Oaks (Hungry Heart), Randwick Guineas (Lion's Roar) and George Ryder (Think It Over) are all entered.
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
17/10/2020 | THINK IT OVER (5G) | GLEN BOSS | 1 | KERRY PARKER | 59.0 | 1.3 | $15.0 | G(4) |
19/10/2019 | HAPPY CLAPPER (9G) | TOMMY BERRY | 6 | PATRICK WEBSTER | 59.0 | Shd | $3.8 | G(3) |
13/10/2018 | MOSS 'N' DALE (6G) | JACK MARTIN | 7 | PETER GELAGOTIS | 59.0 | 1.8 | $5.0 | H(9) |
14/10/2017 | CLASSIC UNIFORM (5G) | TIM CLARK | 9 | GARY MOORE | 59.0 | Shd | $21.0 | G(3) |
1/10/2016 | IT'S SOMEWHAT (5G) | JAMES MCDONALD | 1 | JOHN O'SHEA | 59.0 | 4.8 | $1.5 | G(3) |
3/10/2015 | COMPLACENT (5H) | JAMES MCDONALD | 4 | JOHN O'SHEA | 59.0 | Nose | $2.1 | G(3) |
4/10/2014 | MORIARTY (6G) | BLAKE SHINN | 5 | CHRIS WALLER | 59.0 | Nose | $3.8 | G(3) |
5/10/2013 | HONORIUS (4H) | JAMES MCDONALD | 2 | DAVID PAYNE | 58.0 | Shd | $3.8 | D(4) |
6/10/2012 | MOURAYAN (6H) | HUGH BOWMAN | 9 | ROBERT HICKMOTT | 59.0 | Shd | $2.5 | G(3) |
1/10/2011 | MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (6G) | NASH RAWILLER | 7 | CHRIS WALLER | 59.0 | 2.3 | $1.5 | D(5) |
2/10/2010 | C'EST LA GUERRE (6G) | MICHAEL RODD | 6 | ROBERT HICKMOTT | 59.0 | 1.5 | $8.0 | D(4) |
3/10/2009 | MISS MARIELLE (5M) | PETER ROBL | 5 | JOSEPH PRIDE | 57.0 | 1.8 | $9.0 | S(6) |
4/10/2008 | LORNE DANCER (4G) | BLAKE SHINN | 2 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | Shd | $4.5 | S(7) |
7/10/2006 | CATECLIPSE (5G) | DANNY BEASLEY | 8 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | 1 | $5.0 | G |
1/10/2005 | MUMMIFY (6G) | DARREN BEADMAN | 3 | LEE FREEDMAN | 58.0 | 1.5 | $2.9 | G |
2/10/2004 | FIERY VENTURE (5G) | JIM CASSIDY | 5 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | 3 | $3.8 | S |
4/10/2003 | SHOWER OF ROSES (4M) | CHRIS MUNCE | 8 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 54.5 | 2.3 | $3.3 | G |
5/10/2002 | MANNER HILL (6H) | CHRIS MUNCE | 2 | GAI WATERHOUSE | 58.0 | 2 | $6.0 | G |
29/09/2001 | THE MAN (4G) | BERNADETTE COOPER | 8 | PAUL SUTHERLAND | 57.0 | Nose | $17.0 | D |
2/10/2000 | YIPPYIO (7G) | JIM CASSIDY | 3 | ALLAN DENHAM | 58.0 | Nk | $10.0 | G |
Sydney Stakes (G3 3yo+ WFA 1200m)
- First Running: - 1968 (won by Academy Star).
- Notable winners: Deprive (2019), Pierata (2018), In Her Time (2017), Deep Field (2014), Famous Seamus (2012/2013), Shogun Lodge (2003), Identikit (1996), Sword (1995), Diamond Benny (1988/1989), Kista (1973).
- Horses accepting for this race may also be declared as one of up to six emergencies for The Everest and must contest The Everest if gaining a start in that race.
- The Sydney Stakes was known as the City Tatts Lightning and is now run on Everest day as effectively the consolation sprint for non Everest slot holders.
- The first two winners (run as the Sydney Stakes from 2018) were subsequently slotted into the following year's Everest.
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
17/10/2020 | TRUMBULL (5G) | TOMMY BERRY | 7 | KIM WAUGH | 58.5 | Shd | $13.0 | G(4) |
19/10/2019 | DEPRIVE (5G) | HUGH BOWMAN | 12 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 58.5 | Shd | $9.0 | G(3) |
13/10/2018 | PIERATA (4H) | TOMMY BERRY | 7 | GREGORY HICKMAN | 58.5 | 2.8 | $4.5 | H(9) |
14/10/2017 | IN HER TIME (5M) | COREY BROWN | 8 | BENJAMIN SMITH | 56.5 | Shd | $2.4 | G(3) |
15/10/2016 | SPIETH (4H) | JAY FORD | 2 | BRYCE HEYS | 54.0 | 0.8 | $3.0 | G(3) |
17/10/2015 | DOTHRAKI (5G) | TYE ANGLAND | 2 | PETER & PAUL SNOWDEN | 59.0 | Nk | $6.0 | G(3) |
18/10/2014 | DEEP FIELD (4H) | BRENTON AVDULLA | 3 | MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 54.0 | 3.0 | $1.3 | D(4) |
19/10/2013 | FAMOUS SEAMUS (5G) | TIM CLARK | 5 | NOEL MAYFIELD-SMITH | 59.0 | 0.8 | $3.3 | G(3) |
20/10/2012 | FAMOUS SEAMUS (4G) | ROBYN FREEMAN-KEY | 6 | NOEL MAYFIELD-SMITH | 54.0 | Nose | $4.3 | G(3) |
15/10/2011 | TITLE (5G) | JAY FORD | 8 | JOSEPH PRIDE | 55.5 | 2 | $9.0 | D(5) |
16/10/2010 | WHITEFRIARS (5G) | JIM CASSIDY | 3 | RICK WORTHINGTON | 54.0 | 1.3 | $3.0 | G(3) |
17/10/2009 | NEWS ALERT (5G) | DARREN GAUCI | 3 | CON KARAKATSANIS | 55.5 | Nk | $6.0 | G(3) |
18/10/2008 | KEEN COMMANDER (5G) | SHANE DYE | 2 | DENISE MCGRATH | 57.0 | 1.5 | $6.0 | G |
21/10/2006 | UBER (5G) | JEFF PENZA | 6 | DAVID PAYNE | 53.0 | Nose | $31.0 | G |
15/10/2005 | VIONNETO (4G) | JAMIE INNES | 7 | GUY WALTER | 53.0 | 1.3 | $6.5 | G |
16/10/2004 | SAM SUNG A SONG (4G) | BRAD PENGELLY | 5 | GERALD RYAN | 53.0 | Nk | $4.3 | G |
18/10/2003 | SHOGUN LODGE (7G) | ROD QUINN | 7 | BOB THOMSEN | 61.0 | Nk | $10.0 | G |
19/10/2002 | NATIONAL SAINT (5G) | JAMIE INNES | 12 | STERLING SMITH | 55.0 | Shd | $8.5 | G |
21/10/2000 | COSSET (3G) | ALLAN ROBINSON | 4 | JOHN HAWKES | 52.0 | 1.3 | $4.8 | D |
ATC St Leger Stakes (3yo+ SW&P 2600m)
- First Running (as the old AJC St Leger): - 1841 (won by Eleanor).
- First Running (as the new ATC St Leger): - 2017 (won by Big Duke).
- Notable winners: Big Duke (2017), Sky Heights (2001), Tie The Knot (2000), Linesman (1996), Beaux Art (1995), Te Akau Nick (1993), Castletown (1991), Tawrrific (1989), Beau Zam (1988), Handy Proverb (1986), Gurner's Lane (1982), November Rain (1981), Tulloch (1958), Sailor's Guide (1956), Hydrogen (1952), Playboy (1950), Peter Pan (1933), Phar Lap (1930), Windbag (1925), Poseidon (1907) and Newhaven (1897).
- Much like the VRC St Leger, this is one of the oldest races on the Australian calendar. Derived from the English race, it was for the 3yos.
- The new ATC St Leger Stakes is now run for older horses.
- The race ended its existence in 2001 when former Caulfield Cup winner Sky Heights took it out. It reappeared with the expanded Everest carnival and moved to the Spring in 2017.
- Last two winners Hush Writer and Fun Fact are both engaged.
Date | Horse | Jockey | BP | Trainer | Weight | Margin | SP | SOT |
17/10/2020 | FUN FACT (5G) | JOSH PARR | 3 | BJORN BAKER | 57.5 | 1 | $16.0 | G(4) |
19/10/2019 | HUSH WRITER (4G) | TIM CLARK | 10 | GAI WATERHOUSE & ADRIAN BOTT | 57.5 | 2.3 | $6.0 | G(3) |
13/10/2018 | BIG BLUE (6G) | JAY FORD | 10 | CIARON MAHER & DAVID EUSTACE | 55.5 | 1.3 | $31.0 | H(9) |
14/10/2017 | BIG DUKE (5G) | BRENTON AVDULLA | 2 | DARREN WEIR | 58.5 | 0.8 | $2.3 | G(3) |
Click here to view previous ATC Group races and follow those on race day